Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri L. Murugan announces “KASHI TAMIL SANGAMAM” and launches the website for the registration process
Kashi Tamil Sangamam will rediscover the link between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, the two ancient centres of knowledge, culture and heritage – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
20 OCT 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with MoS, I&B and Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri L. Murugan today announced the “KASHI TAMIL SANGAMAM” to be held from 16th Nov to 19th Dec 2022. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan also launched the website for registering for “KASHI TAMIL SANGAMAM”.
Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti (BBS) has come up with a proposal to rediscover, reaffirm and celebrate the age-old links between the Tamil culture and Kashi that has existed since centuries. A month long “Kashi Tamil Sangamam” is to be organized in Varanasi (Kashi) from 16th November to 19th December,2022 during which academic exchanges – seminars, discussions etc will be held between experts/ scholars on various facets of the two ancient manifestations of Indian Culture, with focus on bringing out the links and shared values between the two. The broader objective is to bring the two Knowledge and Cultural traditions closer, create and understanding of our shared heritage and deepen the people-to-people bond between the regions.
While addressing the press conference, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that India is a symbol of civilizational connectivity. The Kashi-Tamil Sangamam shall be an ideal platform to understand the unity in India’s civilizational assets through two historic centres of knowledge & culture. The Sangamam to be organised under the overall framework and spirit of “Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat” will create a bridge between ancient India and contemporary generation. Kashi Sangamam will rediscover the link between these two ancient centres of knowledge, culture and heritage, he further added.
Shri Pradhan informed that Kashi-Tamil Sangamam will be centred around a series of themes that cover various facets of knowledge – literature, ancient texts, philosophy, spirituality, music, dance, drama, yoga, Ayurveda, handlooms, handicrafts as well as the modern innovations, trade exchanges, edutech and other gen next technology etc. Seminars, discussions, lectures, lec-dems etc will be held on these themes, for which subject experts will be invited. This shall be unique learning experience for students, scholars, academics, practising professionals, etc. on various facets of Indian Knowledge Systems, Education & Training Practices, Arts & Culture, Language, Literature, etc, he added.
To ensure that the benefit of these discussions reaches the actual practitioners of these knowledge streams, it is proposed that in addition to experts, common practitioners from various groups from different parts of Tamil Nadu, can be brought for an 8-day visit of Varanasi and its neighbouring areas. Tentatively, 12 such groups have been identified including students, teachers, literary (authors, poets, publishers), cultural experts, professionals (practicing arts, music, dance, drama, folk art, yoga, Ayurveda), entrepreneurs, (SMEs, start-ups) business people, (community business groups, hoteliers,) artisans, heritage related experts (archaeologists, tour guides, bloggers etc) spiritual, rural, sampradaya organizations. These people will participate in the academic programs, interact with people of Varanasi associated with the same field, and visit places of interest in and around Varanasi.
It is proposed that around 210 people from different parts of Tamil Nadu can be taken in one group for a period of 8 days. 12 such groups, comprising around 2500 people can visit over a month.
At the end of the Sangamam event, people of Tamil Nadu shall get an immersive experience of Kashi and the people of Kashi shall also get to know the cultural richness of Tamil Nadu through a healthy exchange of knowledge sharing experiences - events, visits, conversations, etc.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے جناب ایل مروگن کے ساتھ "کاشی تمل سنگمم" کا اعلان کیا اور رجسٹریشن کے عمل کے لیے ویب سائٹ کا آغاز کیا
کاشی تمل سنگمم، کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان علم، ثقافت اور ورثے کے دو قدیم مراکز رابطے کو پھر سے دریافت کرے گا– جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
20 OCT 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم، ہنر کے فروغ اور صنتعوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج اطلاعات و نشریات اور ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب ایل مروگن کے ہمراہ 16 نومبر سے 19 دسمبر 2022 تک منعقد ہونے والے "کاشی تمل سنگمم" کا اعلان کیا۔ جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے "کاشی تمل سنگمم" کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے ویب سائٹ کا بھی آغاز کیا۔
بھارتیہ بھاشا سمیتی (بی بی ایس) نے تمل ثقافت اور کاشی کے درمیان صدیوں سے موجود قدیم روابط کو دوبارہ دریافت کرنے، اس کی تصدیق کرنے اور اسے منانے کے لیے ایک تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ وارانسی (کاشی) میں 16 نومبر سے 19 دسمبر 2022 تک ایک ماہ طویل "کاشی تمل سنگمم" کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ،جس کے دوران بھارتی ثقافت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے ماہرین/اسکالرز کے مابین مختلف پہلوؤں پر علمی تبادلے – سیمینارز، مباحثے وغیرہ منعقد کیے جائیں گے تاکہ بھارتی ثقافت کی ، دونوں کے درمیان روابط اور مشترکہ اقدار کو سامنے لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاسکے ، جس کا وسیع تر مقصد دونوں علمی اور ثقافتی روایات کو قریب لانا، ہمارے مشترکہ ورثے کی تخلیق اور اسے سمجھنا اور خطوں کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے رشتے کو گہرا کرنا ہے۔
پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ بھارت تہذیبی رابطے کی علامت ہے۔ کاشی تامل سنگمم علم اور ثقافت کے دو تاریخی مراکز کے ذریعے بھارت کے تہذیبی اثاثوں میں اتحاد کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک مثالی پلیٹ فارم ہوگا۔ "ایک بھارت، شریسٹھ بھارت" کے مجموعی فریم ورک اور جذبے کے تحت منعقد ہونے والا سنگمم قدیم بھارت اور عصری دور کی نسل کے درمیان ایک رابطہ تشکیل دینے کا کام کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کاشی سنگمم علم، ثقافت اور ورثے کے ان دو قدیم مراکز کے درمیان تعلق کو دوبارہ دریافت کرے گا۔
جناب پردھان نے مطلع کیا کہ کاشی تمل سنگمم سلسلے وار موضوعات کے ارد گرد مرکوز ہو گا، جس میں علم ،ادب، قدیم متن، فلسفہ، روحانیت، موسیقی، رقص، ڈرامہ، یوگا، آیوروید، ہینڈ لومز، دستکاری کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید اختراعات، کاروباری تبادلے، ٹیکنالوجی کی تعلیم اور دیگر اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ان موضوعات پر سیمینارز، مباحثے، لیکچرز، لیک –ڈیمس یعنی لیکچر ڈمانسٹریشن وغیرہ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جس کے لیے ماہرین کو مدعو کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہندوستانی علمی نظام، تعلیم اور تربیت کے طریقوں، فنون اور ثقافت، زبان و ادب وغیرہ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر طلباء، اسکالرز، ماہرین تعلیم، کام کر رہے پیشہ ور افراد وغیرہ کے لیے سیکھنے کا منفرد تجربہ ہوگا۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایسی تجویز ہے کہ مباحثوں کا فائدہ ان علمی شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد تک پہنچے ، ایسی تجویز بھی ہے کہ ماہرین کے علاوہ، تمل ناڈو کے مختلف حصوں اور اس کے ہمسایہ علاقوں سے مختلف شعبے سے تعلق رکھنےو الے عام پریکٹیشنرز کو وارانسی کے 8 روزہ دورے کے لیے بھی لایا جا سکتا ہے۔ عارضی طور پر، ایسے 12 گروہوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ،جن میں طلباء، اساتذہ، ادبی (مصنف، شاعر، پبلشر)، ثقافتی ماہرین، پیشہ ور افراد (فنون، موسیقی، رقص، ڈرامہ، لوک آرٹ، یوگا، آیوروید)، کاروباری افراد، (ایس ایم ایز اسٹارٹ-اپس) نیز کاروباری لوگ، (کمیونٹی کاروباری گروپس، ہوٹل مالکان)، کاریگر، ورثہ سے متعلق ماہرین (آثار قدیمہ، ٹور گائیڈ، بلاگرز وغیرہ)، روحانی، دیہی، سمپردایا تنظیمیں شامل ہیں۔ یہ لوگ تعلیمی پروگراموں میں حصہ لیں گے، اسی شعبے سے وابستہ وارانسی کے لوگوں سے بات چیت کریں گے، اور وارانسی اور اس کے آس پاس کے دلچسپ مقامات کا دورہ کریں گے۔
یہ تجویز کیا گیا ہے کہ تمل ناڈو کے مختلف حصوں سے تقریباً 210 افراد کو ایک گروپ کی شکل میں 8 دن کے لیے لے جا سکتا ہے۔ لہذا اس طرح کے 12 گروپس، جن میں تقریباً 2500 افراد شامل ہوں گے ، ایک ماہ میں دورہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
سنگمم پروگرام کے اختتام پر، تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں کو کاشی کا ایک عمیق تجربہ حاصل ہو گا اور واقعات، دورے، گفتگو، وغیرہ سے کاشی کے لوگوں کو علم کے اشتراک کے تجربات کے صحت مند تبادلے کے ذریعے تمل ناڈو کی ثقافتی دولت سے بھی آگاہی حاصل ہوگی۔