संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी अमेरिकी कंपन्यांना भारतात उत्पादन केंद्रे उभारायला आणि असुरक्षिततेपासून मुक्त जागतिक पुरवठा साखळी तयार करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान सहयोग विकसित करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले
20 OCT 2022 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अमेरिकी कंपन्यांना भारतात उत्पादन केंद्रे उभारायला आणि असुरक्षितता आणि अनिश्चिततेपासून मुक्त जागतिक पुरवठा साखळी निर्माण करण्यासाठी भारतीय कंपन्यांबरोबर तंत्रज्ञान सहयोग विकसित करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले आहे.
गुजरातमधील गांधीनगर येथे 12 व्या डेफएक्स्पोचा भाग म्हणून ऑक्टोबर 20, 2022 रोजी यूएस-इंडिया बिझनेस कौन्सिल (UIBC) आणि भारतीय संरक्षण उत्पादक संघ(SIDM) यांनी संयुक्तपणे आयोजित केलेल्या परिसंवादाला संबोधित करताना ते बोलत होते. ‘न्यू फ्रंटियर्स इन यूएस-इंडिया डिफेन्स कोऑपरेशन: नेक्स्ट जनरेशन टेक्नॉलॉजी, इनोव्हेशन आणि मेक इन इंडिया’ या संकल्पनेवर हा परिसंवाद आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगाने प्रगतीशील सुधारणांच्या माध्यमातून गेल्या आठ वर्षांत परिवर्तनशील बदल पहिले आहेत. व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी पारदर्शकता, निश्चितता आणि संस्थात्मकता याद्वारे या सुधारणांनी भारतीय उद्योगाच्या विकासासाठी पोषक वातावरण निर्माण केले आहे, हे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी यावर भर दिला की,‘आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा’ मार्ग धोरणात्मक चौकटीचा सर्वसमावेशक संच असून त्याला प्रस्थापित संस्था आणि मित्र देशांमधल्या उपकरणांच्या मूळ उत्पादकांबरोबरचे (OEMs) सहकार्य आणि सहभाग वाढवून, स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान आणि उत्पादनाची क्षमता आणि योग्यता विकसित करायची आहे. ते म्हणाले की, भारतीय बाजारपेठेसाठी तसेच मित्र देशांना निर्यात करण्यासाठी भारतात उत्पादन करणे, ही संकल्पना आहे, म्हणजेच, ‘मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’.
“भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करणे हे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट असून; त्याच वेळी, जागतिक मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी परदेशी OEM च्या जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीशी दीर्घकालीन संबंध प्रस्थापित करणे, हा देखील उद्देश आहे. या संबंधांद्वारे, आमचा देश आणि अमेरिकेसह आमच्या भागीदारांसाठी संरक्षण उपकरणे आणि इतर धोरणात्मक सामग्रीची अखंड आणि विश्वासार्ह उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, भारताला मुक्त जगासाठी सुरक्षित आणि लवचिक जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीसाठी सहयोग करायचा आहे. भारताचा संरक्षण क्षेत्रात जसा विस्तार होईल, त्या अनुषंगाने अमेरिकेच्या खासगी क्षेत्रातील कंपन्या 'भारतात निर्मिती करणे' आणि 'भारतातून निर्यात करणे' या मोठ्या क्षमतांचा अंदाज घेऊ शकतील,” राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
भारतीय उद्योगांच्या मोठ्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि परदेशी कंपन्यांना भारतात उत्पादन करायला आकर्षित करण्यासाठी खरेदी श्रेणींच्या संख्येत केलेल्या वृद्धीसह, हे लक्ष्य गाठण्याच्या दिशेने सरकारने उचललेल्या अनेक पावलांवर संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. “आमचे वाणिज्य आणि धोरणात्मक संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि भारतात उच्च-तंत्रज्ञानाची संरक्षण उत्पादन परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने अमेरिकी गुंतवणूकदारांना आकर्षित करण्यासाठी आमचे मोलाचे भागीदार असलेल्या युएस बरोबर काम करताना आम्हाला आनंद वाटत आहे. भारतासाठी, यूएस मधील कंपन्यांबरोबरचे सहकार्य हे, संपत्ती आणि रोजगार निर्मिती व्यतिरिक्त, धोरणात्मक शक्ती वाढवण्यासाठी महत्वाचे ठरेल,” ते म्हणाले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी, एफडीआय नियमांमधील शिथिलता आणि संरक्षण अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया 2020 मधील खरेदी करा (भारतातील जागतिक निर्माता) म्हणजे, भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगाने खुल्या केलेल्या संधींमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी युएसच्या उद्योगांना दिलेले आमंत्रण असल्याचे म्हटले आहे. ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ या संधीचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी. यूएसमधील कंपन्या आता वैयक्तिकरित्या किंवा भारतीय कंपन्यांशी भागीदारी करून संयुक्त उपक्रम किंवा तंत्रज्ञान कराराद्वारे उत्पादन सुविधा उभारू शकतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या कंपन्यांना संरक्षण उत्पादनासाठी भारत हे आकर्षणाचे केंद्र वाटेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी स्वदेशीकरणाची काही सकारात्मक उदाहरणे दिली, ज्यामध्ये उपकरणे/प्रणालींच्या विस्तृत यादीचा समावेश आहे, आणि म्हणाले की देशात संरक्षण उद्योगाचा परिपक्व पाया तयार करण्याच्या दिशेने हे आणखी एक महत्वाचे पाऊल आहे. भारतातील उत्पादकांना मागणीचे आश्वासन देऊन, उपकरणे/प्रणालींच्या या यादीने तंत्रज्ञान आणि उत्पादन क्षमतांमध्ये नवीन गुंतवणुकीला आकर्षित केले आहे आणि त्यामुळे देशातील संशोधन आणि विकासाला चालना मिळाली आहे, असे संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri invites US companies to set up manufacturing units in India & develop technology collaborations to create a global supply chain free from vulnerabilities
Collaboration with US companies would be an important strategic force multiplier for India: Shri Rajnath Singh at UIBC-SIDM seminar at DefExpo 2022
$5 billion dollar export target set for 2025 reflects our intent for export-oriented manufacturing: RM
20 OCT 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has invited US companies to set up manufacturing units in India and develop technology collaborations with Indian industries to create a global supply chain free from vulnerabilities and uncertainties. He was addressing a seminar jointly organised by US-India Business Council (UIBC) and Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) as part of the 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 20, 2022. The seminar was organised on the theme ‘New Frontiers in US-India Defence Cooperation: Next Generation Technology, Innovation & Make in India’.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the Indian defence industry has been witnessing transformative changes for the last eight years through progressive reforms. He stressed that these reforms have created a conducive environment for the growth of the Indian Industry through transparency, predictability and institutionalisation of several measures for Ease of Doing Business.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that the path to ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ is a comprehensive set of policy frameworks that seeks to build indigenous technological and production capacity & capability with cooperation, participation and collaborations with reputed institutions and Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) from friendly nations. He said, the idea is to manufacture in India for the Indian market as well as export to the friendly countries, i.e., ‘Make in India, Make for the World’.
“The main objective is to fulfil the requirements of Indian Armed Forces; and at the same time, create long-term linkages to the global supply chains of the foreign OEMs to meet global demands. Through these linkages, India looks forward to collaborating for a secure and resilient global supply chain for the free world to ensure uninterrupted and reliable access to defence equipment and other strategic materials for our nation and our partners, including the US. As India’s defence base grows, private sector companies from the US can explore the vast potential for ‘Creating in India’ and ‘Exporting from India’,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted a number of steps taken by the Government to achieve the objective, including increase in the number of procurement categories to encourage greater participation of the Indian Industry and attract foreign companies to manufacture in India. “We are delighted to work with US, our valued partner, to strengthen our commercial and strategic relationship and to attract US investment for creating a high-technology defence production ecosystem in India. For India, collaboration with US companies would be an important strategic force multiplier, apart from being wealth and job creator,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed the easing of FDI regulations and introduction of Buy (Global–Manufacturer in India) in Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 as an invitation for the US businesses to participate in the opportunities offered by the Indian defence industry. He asserted that US companies can now set up manufacturing facilities, individually or in partnership with Indian companies, through a Joint Venture or technology agreement etc., to capitalise on the ‘Make in India’ opportunity. He exuded confidence that the firms will find India to be an attractive investment destination for defence manufacturing.
The Raksha Mantri described the Positive Indigenisation Lists, in which a wide spectrum of equipment/systems are included, as another major step towards creating a mature defence industrial base in the country. The list has also given impetus to domestic Research & Development by attracting fresh investment into technology and manufacturing capabilities by providing a measure of demand assurance to the manufacturers in India, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh shed light on the importance of defence exports, terming it as a key pillar for the long-term sustainability of the domestic defence industrial base. Domestic demand alone may not always provide economies of scale to make profitable investments and sustain them, he said. The Raksha Mantri added that $5 billion dollar export target set for 2025 reflects the intent of the Government for export-oriented manufacturing.
The Raksha Mantri described the project agreement to co-develop Air-Launched UAVs, under the auspices of the India-US Defence Technology and Trade Initiative, as a welcome development. He stated that industries from both sides can explore additional DTTI projects, such as a counter unmanned aerial systems and an Intelligence, Surveillance, Target Acquisition and Reconnaissance platform.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that Indians have played a stellar role in technological development of US, be it IT sector, bio-technology, space or cyber technology, besides contributing in the fields of business and finance. Stating that the US provides a conducive environment for talent to perform and has reaped the benefits thereof, he urged US business and technology leaders to collaborate with Indian industries to create a similar growth miracle in India. He stressed that developing new avenues to work together at the industrial, scientific and academic levels will be key to ensuring that India-US defence ties remain dynamic.