Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri invites US companies to set up manufacturing units in India & develop technology collaborations to create a global supply chain free from vulnerabilities
Collaboration with US companies would be an important strategic force multiplier for India: Shri Rajnath Singh at UIBC-SIDM seminar at DefExpo 2022
$5 billion dollar export target set for 2025 reflects our intent for export-oriented manufacturing: RM
20 OCT 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has invited US companies to set up manufacturing units in India and develop technology collaborations with Indian industries to create a global supply chain free from vulnerabilities and uncertainties. He was addressing a seminar jointly organised by US-India Business Council (UIBC) and Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) as part of the 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 20, 2022. The seminar was organised on the theme ‘New Frontiers in US-India Defence Cooperation: Next Generation Technology, Innovation & Make in India’.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the Indian defence industry has been witnessing transformative changes for the last eight years through progressive reforms. He stressed that these reforms have created a conducive environment for the growth of the Indian Industry through transparency, predictability and institutionalisation of several measures for Ease of Doing Business.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that the path to ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ is a comprehensive set of policy frameworks that seeks to build indigenous technological and production capacity & capability with cooperation, participation and collaborations with reputed institutions and Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) from friendly nations. He said, the idea is to manufacture in India for the Indian market as well as export to the friendly countries, i.e., ‘Make in India, Make for the World’.
“The main objective is to fulfil the requirements of Indian Armed Forces; and at the same time, create long-term linkages to the global supply chains of the foreign OEMs to meet global demands. Through these linkages, India looks forward to collaborating for a secure and resilient global supply chain for the free world to ensure uninterrupted and reliable access to defence equipment and other strategic materials for our nation and our partners, including the US. As India’s defence base grows, private sector companies from the US can explore the vast potential for ‘Creating in India’ and ‘Exporting from India’,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted a number of steps taken by the Government to achieve the objective, including increase in the number of procurement categories to encourage greater participation of the Indian Industry and attract foreign companies to manufacture in India. “We are delighted to work with US, our valued partner, to strengthen our commercial and strategic relationship and to attract US investment for creating a high-technology defence production ecosystem in India. For India, collaboration with US companies would be an important strategic force multiplier, apart from being wealth and job creator,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed the easing of FDI regulations and introduction of Buy (Global–Manufacturer in India) in Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 as an invitation for the US businesses to participate in the opportunities offered by the Indian defence industry. He asserted that US companies can now set up manufacturing facilities, individually or in partnership with Indian companies, through a Joint Venture or technology agreement etc., to capitalise on the ‘Make in India’ opportunity. He exuded confidence that the firms will find India to be an attractive investment destination for defence manufacturing.
The Raksha Mantri described the Positive Indigenisation Lists, in which a wide spectrum of equipment/systems are included, as another major step towards creating a mature defence industrial base in the country. The list has also given impetus to domestic Research & Development by attracting fresh investment into technology and manufacturing capabilities by providing a measure of demand assurance to the manufacturers in India, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh shed light on the importance of defence exports, terming it as a key pillar for the long-term sustainability of the domestic defence industrial base. Domestic demand alone may not always provide economies of scale to make profitable investments and sustain them, he said. The Raksha Mantri added that $5 billion dollar export target set for 2025 reflects the intent of the Government for export-oriented manufacturing.
The Raksha Mantri described the project agreement to co-develop Air-Launched UAVs, under the auspices of the India-US Defence Technology and Trade Initiative, as a welcome development. He stated that industries from both sides can explore additional DTTI projects, such as a counter unmanned aerial systems and an Intelligence, Surveillance, Target Acquisition and Reconnaissance platform.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that Indians have played a stellar role in technological development of US, be it IT sector, bio-technology, space or cyber technology, besides contributing in the fields of business and finance. Stating that the US provides a conducive environment for talent to perform and has reaped the benefits thereof, he urged US business and technology leaders to collaborate with Indian industries to create a similar growth miracle in India. He stressed that developing new avenues to work together at the industrial, scientific and academic levels will be key to ensuring that India-US defence ties remain dynamic.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے امریکی کمپنیوں کو بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس قائم کرنے اور ٹیکنالوجی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مدعوکیاتاکہ خطرات سے پاک عالمی سپلائی چین تشکیل دی جاسکے
امریکی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ تعاون سےبھارت کے لیے ایک اہم اسٹریٹجک قوت کا اضافہ ہوگا: ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 میں یو آئی بی سی- ایس آئی ڈی ایم سیمینار میں جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کا بیان
2025 کے لیے طے کئے گئے برآمدکاری کے5 بلین امریکی ڈالر کےنشانے سے برآمد پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ کی ہماری منشا کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے:رکشا منتری
20 OCT 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے امریکی کمپنیوں کو مدعو کیا ہے کہ وہ بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس قائم کریں اور ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کے تعاون میں فروغ دیں تاکہ خطرات اور غیر یقینی صورتحال سے پاک ایک عالمی سپلائی چین تشکیل دی جاسکے۔ وہ 20 اکتوبر 2022 کو گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں امریکہ-بھارت دفاعی تعاون میں فرنٹیئرز: نیکسٹ جنریشن ٹیکنالوجی، انوویشن اور میک ان انڈیا 12ویں ڈیف ایکسپو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر یو ایس انڈیا بزنس کونسل (یو آئی بی سی) اور سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررز (ایس آئی ڈی ایم) کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر منعقدایک سیمینار سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارتی دفاعی صنعت ترقی پسند اصلاحات کے ذریعہ گذشتہ آٹھ سالوں سے یکسرتبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان اصلاحات نے کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت پیدا کرنے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کی شفافیت،پیشین گوئی اور ادارہ سازی کے ذریعہ بھارتی صنعت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کی راہ پالیسی فریم ورک کا ایک جامع مجموعہ ہے جو دوست ممالک سے تعلق رکھنے والے معروف اداروں اور اصل سازوسامان کے مینوفیکچررز (او ای ایمز) کے ساتھ تعاون،شراکتداری اوراشتراک کےساتھ دیسی تکنیکی اور پیداواری صلاحیت اوراہلیت پیدا کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی منڈی کے ساتھ ساتھ برآمد کار دوست ملکوں کے لئے بھارت میں مینو فیکچرنگ کا ایک نظریہ ہے اور وہ یہ ہے کہ ’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘۔
اہم مقصد بھارت کی مسلح افواج کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ عالمی مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے غیر ملکی او ای ایمز کی عالمی سپلائی چینز سے طویل مدتی روابط پیدا کرنا ہے ۔ ان رابطوں کے ذریعہ، بھارت آزاد دنیا کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور لچکدار عالمی سپلائی چین کے لیے تعاون دینے کا منتظر ہے تاکہ ہماری قوم اور ہمارے شراکت داروں بشمول امریکہ کے لیے دفاعی ساز و سامان اور دیگر اسٹریٹجک مواد تک بلاتعطل اور قابل اعتماد رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا جیسے جیسے بھارت کی دفاع پر مبنی ضروریات بڑھ رہی ہے،امریکہ کی نجی شعبے کی کمپنیاں ’بھارت میں تخلیق‘ اور’بھارت سے برآمد‘ کے وسیع امکانات تلاش کر سکتی ہیں۔
رکشا منتری نےاس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے متعدد اقدامات پربھی روشنی ڈالی، جس میں بھارتی صنعت کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے نیز غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کوبھارت میں تیاری کے لیے راغب کرنے کی خاطر خریداری کے زمروں میں تعداد میں اضافہ شامل ہے۔ ’’ہم اپنے تجارتی اور اسٹریٹجک تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور بھارت میں ایک اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی دفاعی پیداواری ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے امریکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی خاطر، اپنے قابل قدر شراکت دار، امریکہ کے ساتھ کام کرنے پر بےحد خوش ہیں۔ بھارت کے لیے، امریکی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ اشتراک دولت اورروزگارپیدا کرنےکے علاوہ ایک اہم اسٹریٹجک قوت بڑھانے والا ہوگا۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایف ڈی آئی کے ضوابط میں نرمی اور دفاعی حصول کے طریقہ کار 2020 میں خرید(بھارت میں عالمی – مینوفیکچرر) کے تعارف کو امریکی کاروباری اداروں کو ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مواقع میں حصہ لینے کےلئے دعوت قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ امریکی کمپنیاں اب ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے، انفرادی طور پر یا بھارتی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں، مشترکہ کاروبار یا ٹیکنالوجی معاہدے وغیرہ کے ذریعہ مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات قائم کر سکتی ہیں۔انہوں نے اس اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ فرمس دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے بھارت کو سرمایہ کاری کا ایک پرکشش مقام دلائیں گی۔
رکشا منتری نے ملک میں ایک بالغ دفاعی صنعتی بنیاد بنانے کی سمت ایک اور بڑے قدم کے طور پر ان مثبت انڈیجنائزیشن دیسی فہرستوں کا ذکر کیا، جس میں آلات/سسٹم کا ایک وسیع میدان شامل ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ فہرست نے ہندوستان میں صنعت کاروں کو مانگ کی یقین دہانی کا ایک پیمانہ فراہم کرکے ٹیکنالوجی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں میں تازہ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے گھریلو تحقیق اور ترقی کو بھی تقویت دی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی برآمدات کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور اسے ملکی دفاعی صنعتی بنیاد کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کے لیے ایک کلیدی ستون قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محض گھریلو مانگ ہمیشہ منافع بخش سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور انہیں برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر معیشت فراہم نہیں کر سکتی۔رکشا منتری نے مزید کہا کہ 2025 کے لیے 5 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا برآمداتی ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے جو برآمد پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے حکومت کے ارادے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے ہندوستان-امریکی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی اور تجارتی پہل کے زیراہتمام ائیر لانچ شدہ یو اے ویز کو مشترکہ طور پر تیار کرنے کے منصوبے کے معاہدے کو ایک مثبت پیش رفت قرار دیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں طرف کی صنعتیں اضافی ڈی ٹی ٹی آئی جیسےپروجیکٹس کاؤنٹر بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی نظام اور ایک انٹیلی جنس، نگرانی، ہدف کے حصول اور جاسوسی کا پلیٹ فارم کو دریافت کر سکتی ہیں ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ بھارتی افراد نے امریکہ کی تکنیکی ترقی میں شاندار کردار ادا کیا ہے، چاہے وہ آئی ٹی سیکٹر ہو، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ہو، خلاء ہو یا سائبر ٹیکنالوجی۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کاروبار اور مالیات کے شعبوں میں بھی اپنا کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔اس بات کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہ امریکہ ہنرکا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے ایک سازگار ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس نے اس کے فوائد بھی حاصل کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے امریکی کاروباریوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے رہنماؤں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارتی صنعتوں کے ساتھ تعاون کریں تاکہ بھارت میں ترقی کا ایک ایسا ہی معجزہ رونما ہو۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ صنعتی، سائنسی اور علمی سطحوں پر مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے نئی راہیں تیار کرنا اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے کہ بھارت اور امریکہ کے دفاعی تعلقات متحرک رہیں گے۔