स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने अहमदनगर में कई स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
जल्द ही भारत चिकित्सा पर्यटन का वैश्विक केंद्र बनेगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
बेहतरीन स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना के निर्माण के माध्यम से हम एक स्वस्थ और समृद्ध देश बनने की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
20 OCT 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज महाराष्ट्र के अहमदनगर में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में कई स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। इन परियोजनाओं में अहमदनगर स्थित तीन प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केंद्र शामिल हैं, जिनका उद्घाटन वर्चुअल माध्यम से किया गया। इसके अलावा इनमें डॉ. विखे पाटिल न्यूक्लियर मेडिसिन सेंटर शामिल है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश करके एक स्वस्थ और समृद्ध भविष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने रालेगण सिद्धि प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केंद्र (पीएचसी) के मुख्य भवन और स्टाफ क्वार्टर के निर्माण का उद्घाटन किया। 702 लाख रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से इस पीएचसी परिसर का निर्माण किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने खरदा में 560 लाख रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से निर्मित पीएचसी के मुख्य भवन व स्टाफ क्वार्टर और पधेगांव में 214 लाख रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से निर्मित पीएचसी के मुख्य भवन का उद्घाटन किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने डॉ. विखे पाटिल न्यूक्लियर मेडिसिन सेंटर का भी उद्घाटन किया। यह स्वास्थ्य केंद्र कैंसर की व्यापक उपचार के लिए सुविधाओं से युक्त है, जिसमें निदान और उपचार, दोनों शामिल हैं। यह जिले में अपनी तरह का पहला केंद्र है और यह अहमदनगर, बीड, नासिक, औरंगाबाद, सोलापुर और पुणे जिलों की आस-पास की आबादी को सेवा प्रदान करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश प्रगति कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि चूंकि एक स्वस्थ नागरिक ही राष्ट्रीय विकास में अपना योगदान दे सकता है, इसलिए सरकार ने स्वास्थ्य को विकास से जोड़ा है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, स्वास्थ्य के साथ-साथ उपचार पर भी ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि हमारी जनता पहले बीमार न पड़ें। यही कारण है कि हमारी सरकार स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।
इसके अलावा स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने यह भी कहा कि किसी भी नीति को आगे की ओर किस तरह देखना चाहिए। सरकार न केवल अधिक चिकित्सा सुविधाओं का निर्माण कर रही है, बल्कि मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या और एमबीबीएस सीटों की संख्या भी बढ़ा रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जब तक देश के युवा मेडिकल कॉलेजों से स्नातक होंगे, तब तक देश पूरे विश्व के रोगियों को उपचार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए चिकित्सा पर्यटन के एक केंद्र के रूप में रूपांतरित हो चुका होगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के विश्व विचार की आधारशिला सभी का कल्याण है।
भारत सरकार की अनुसंधान नीति पर डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि पूरे विश्व में हर 10 वैज्ञानिक और शोध विद्वानों में से लगभग 3 भारतीय हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार की अनुसंधान नीति उन प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने और समर्थन देने के लिए है, जो अभिनव अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने का संकल्प रखते हैं, चाहे वे निजी संस्थान से हों या सार्वजनिक संस्थान से। डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि भारत का लक्ष्य नवाचार और अनुसंधान में अग्रणी बनना है।
इस कार्यक्रम को पद्म भूषण अन्ना हजारे ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया। उन्होंने रालेगण सिद्धि गांव सहित अहमदनगर के स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को विकसित करने के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। वहीं, अहमदनगर के सांसद व डॉ. विठालराव विखे पाटिल फाउंडेशन के ट्रस्टी डॉ. सुजय विखे पाटिल ने बताया कि पिछले दो वर्षों में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत अहमदनगर जिले में 1347 लाख रुपये की परियोजनाओं को पूरा किया गया है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने 47 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को भी सूचीबद्ध किया, जिन्हें इस जिले में एक साल के भीतर पूरा किए जाने का अनुमान है। इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र के राजस्व, पशुपालन और डेयरी विकास मंत्री डॉ. राधाकृष्ण विखे पाटिल व शिरडी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से सांसद सहित अन्य भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health & Family Welfare Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates Multiple Health Infrastructure Projects in Ahmednagar
India will soon become global hub of medical tourism : Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Through constructing the best health infrastructure, we are progressing towards a healthy, prosperous country : Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
20 OCT 2022 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 20 October 2022
Union Health & Family Welfare Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated multiple health infrastructure projects at an event in Ahmednagar today. The projects include three Primary Health Care Centres in Ahmednagar which were inaugurated virtually and the Dr. Vikhe Patil Nuclear Medicine Centre. The Health Minister said that India is progressing towards a healthy and prosperous future through investments in health infrastructure.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the construction of the main building & staff quarters of the Ralegan Siddhi Primary Health Care Centre(PHC). The PHC complex will be built at a projected cost of Rs.702 lakhs. The Health Minister also inaugurated the construction of the main building and staff quarters of the PHC in Kharda, which is built at a projected cost of Rs.560 lakhs and the main building of the PHC in Padhegaon, which is built at a projected cost of over Rs.214 lakhs.
The Dr. Vikhe Patil Nuclear Medicine Centre was also inaugurated by Union Health & Family Welfare Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. The Center is equipped with facilities for comprehensive cancer care including both diagnosis and treatment. The Center is the first of its kind in in the district and will cater to the population of Ahmednagar, Beed, Nashik, Aurangabad, Solapur and peripheral areas of Pune Districts.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya observed that the country was progressing under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The Government has linked health with development, as only a healthy citizenry can contribute towards national development, he added. The Union Health Minister noted, “The focus needs to be on wellness as well as treatment. We must look to ensure that our people do not fall sick in the first place. This is why our Govt. has been focusing on Health and Wellness Centres”.
Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also noted how any policy should be forward looking. The Government is not only building more medical facilities but also increasing the number of medical colleges and the number of MBBS seats. He added that by the time the nation’s youth graduate from Medical Colleges, the country will have transformed into a hub of medical tourism, providing treatment to patients from all over the world. The cornerstone of India’s world view has been to seek the welfare of all, said the Minister.
Speaking on the Government of India’s research policy, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya added that around 3 out of every 10 scientists and research scholars around the globe are Indian. He stated that the Government’s research policy is to encourage and support talented youth who wish to pursue innovative research projects regardless of whether they are from a private institution or a public one. India aims to be leader in innovation and research, said Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
Addressing the gathering virtually, Padma Bhushan Anna Hazare thanked the Government of India for developing the Health Infrastructure of Ahmednagar, including the village of Ralegan Siddhi. Dr. Sujay Vikhe Patil, Member of Parliament, Ahmednagar and Trustee Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil Foundation, observed that in the past two years projects worth Rs.1347 Lakhs has been completed in Ahmednagar district under National Health Mission. He also listed a slew of health infrastructure projects worth over Rs.47 Crores that are projected to be completed within a year in the district. Also present at the event were Dr. Radhakrishna Vikhe Patil, Maharashtra Minister for Revenue, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development, Dr. Sadashiv Lokhande, Member of Parliament from Shirdi Constituency and others.