Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health & Family Welfare Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates Multiple Health Infrastructure Projects in Ahmednagar
India will soon become global hub of medical tourism : Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Through constructing the best health infrastructure, we are progressing towards a healthy, prosperous country : Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
20 OCT 2022 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 20 October 2022
Union Health & Family Welfare Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated multiple health infrastructure projects at an event in Ahmednagar today. The projects include three Primary Health Care Centres in Ahmednagar which were inaugurated virtually and the Dr. Vikhe Patil Nuclear Medicine Centre. The Health Minister said that India is progressing towards a healthy and prosperous future through investments in health infrastructure.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the construction of the main building & staff quarters of the Ralegan Siddhi Primary Health Care Centre(PHC). The PHC complex will be built at a projected cost of Rs.702 lakhs. The Health Minister also inaugurated the construction of the main building and staff quarters of the PHC in Kharda, which is built at a projected cost of Rs.560 lakhs and the main building of the PHC in Padhegaon, which is built at a projected cost of over Rs.214 lakhs.
The Dr. Vikhe Patil Nuclear Medicine Centre was also inaugurated by Union Health & Family Welfare Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya. The Center is equipped with facilities for comprehensive cancer care including both diagnosis and treatment. The Center is the first of its kind in in the district and will cater to the population of Ahmednagar, Beed, Nashik, Aurangabad, Solapur and peripheral areas of Pune Districts.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya observed that the country was progressing under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The Government has linked health with development, as only a healthy citizenry can contribute towards national development, he added. The Union Health Minister noted, “The focus needs to be on wellness as well as treatment. We must look to ensure that our people do not fall sick in the first place. This is why our Govt. has been focusing on Health and Wellness Centres”.
Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also noted how any policy should be forward looking. The Government is not only building more medical facilities but also increasing the number of medical colleges and the number of MBBS seats. He added that by the time the nation’s youth graduate from Medical Colleges, the country will have transformed into a hub of medical tourism, providing treatment to patients from all over the world. The cornerstone of India’s world view has been to seek the welfare of all, said the Minister.
Speaking on the Government of India’s research policy, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya added that around 3 out of every 10 scientists and research scholars around the globe are Indian. He stated that the Government’s research policy is to encourage and support talented youth who wish to pursue innovative research projects regardless of whether they are from a private institution or a public one. India aims to be leader in innovation and research, said Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
Addressing the gathering virtually, Padma Bhushan Anna Hazare thanked the Government of India for developing the Health Infrastructure of Ahmednagar, including the village of Ralegan Siddhi. Dr. Sujay Vikhe Patil, Member of Parliament, Ahmednagar and Trustee Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil Foundation, observed that in the past two years projects worth Rs.1347 Lakhs has been completed in Ahmednagar district under National Health Mission. He also listed a slew of health infrastructure projects worth over Rs.47 Crores that are projected to be completed within a year in the district. Also present at the event were Dr. Radhakrishna Vikhe Patil, Maharashtra Minister for Revenue, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development, Dr. Sadashiv Lokhande, Member of Parliament from Shirdi Constituency and others.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے احمد نگر میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
ہندوستان جلد ہی میڈیکل ٹورزم کا عالمی مرکز بن جائے گا: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
صحت کے بہترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے ذریعے ہم ایک صحت مند اور خوشحال ملک کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
20 OCT 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج احمد نگر میں ایک پروگرام میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں احمد نگر میں ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کئے گئے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تین بنیادی مراکز اور ڈاکٹر وکھے پاٹل نیوکلیئر میڈیسن سنٹر شامل ہیں۔ وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ہندوستان صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعہ ایک صحت مند اور خوشحال مستقبل کی طرف آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے رالیگن سدھی پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر سنٹر (پی ایچ سی) کی مرکزی عمارت اور اسٹاف کوارٹرز کی تعمیر کا افتتاح کیا۔ پی ایچ سی کمپلیکس 702 لاکھ روپے کی متوقع لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر صحت نے کھردہ میں پی ایچ سی کی مرکزی عمارت اور اسٹاف کوارٹرز کی تعمیر کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جو کہ 560 لاکھ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے تعمیر کی جائے گی اور پڈھے گاؤں میں پی ایچ سی کی مرکزی عمارت، جو کہ 214 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کی تخمینہ لاگت سے تعمیر کی جائے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ڈاکٹر وکھے پاٹل نیوکلیئر میڈیسن سنٹر کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ سینٹر کینسر مریضوں کی جامع دیکھ بھال کے لیے سہولیات سے لیس ہے جس میں تشخیص اور علاج دونوں شامل ہیں۔ یہ مرکز ضلع میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا مرکز ہے اور یہ احمد نگر، بیڑ، ناسک، اورنگ آباد، سولاپور اور پونے اضلاع کے مضافاتی علاقوں کی آبادی کا احاطہ کرے گا۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے صحت کو ترقی سے جوڑ دیا ہے، کیونکہ صرف ایک صحت مند شہری ہی قومی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ "صحت کے ساتھ ساتھ علاج پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ہمارے لوگ پہلے بیمار نہ ہوں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہماری حکومت صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے مزید کہا کہ کسی بھی پالیسی کو کس طرح آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ حکومت نہ صرف مزید طبی سہولیات بنا رہی ہے بلکہ میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد اور ایم بی بی ایس کی نشستوں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب تک ملک کے نوجوان میڈیکل کالجوں سے فارغ التحصیل ہوں گے، ملک میڈیکل ٹورازم کے مرکز میں تبدیل ہوچکا ہوگا، جس سے دنیا بھر کے مریضوں کو علاج کی سہولت میسر ہوگی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے عالمی نظریہ کی بنیاد سب کی فلاح و بہبود کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی تحقیقی پالیسی پر بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں ہر 10 میں سے 3 سائنسدان اور ریسرچ اسکالر ہندوستانی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی تحقیقی پالیسی کا مقصد باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور مدد کرنا ہے جو جدید تحقیقی منصوبوں کو آگے بڑھانا چاہتے ہیں چاہے وہ کسی نجی ادارے سے ہوں یا سرکاری ادارے سے ہوں۔ ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا مقصد اختراعات اور تحقیق میں قائد بننا ہے۔
اجتماع سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے پدم بھوشن انا ہزارے نے احمد نگر کے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیار کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جس میں رالیگن سدھی گاؤں بھی شامل ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سوجے وکھے پاٹل، ممبر پارلیمنٹ، احمد نگر اور ٹرسٹی ڈاکٹر وٹھل راؤ وکھے پاٹل فاؤنڈیشن نے کہا کہ پچھلے دو سالوں میں احمد نگر ضلع میں قومی صحت مشن کے تحت 1347 لاکھ روپے کے پروجیکٹ مکمل کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے 47 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے متعدد منصوبوں کی فہرست بھی دی جو ضلع میں ایک سال کے اندر مکمل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں مہاراشٹر کے ریوینیو، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کی ترقی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر رادھا کرشنا وکھے پاٹل، شرڈی حلقہ سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر سداشیو لوکھنڈے اور دیگر بھی موجود تھے۔