रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को एकीकृत करने के लिए निवेशकों और विदेशी ओईएम को भारतीय रक्षा क्षेत्र का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
डिफेंस एक्सपो 2022 के दौरान 'इन्वेस्ट फॉर डिफेंस' निवेशक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग भविष्य के हथियारों व प्रणालियों को विकसित करने में सक्षम है
2025 तक रक्षा उत्पादन बढ़ाकर 22 अरब डॉलर करने का लक्ष्य : रक्षा मंत्री
20 OCT 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 20 अक्टूबर, 2022 को गांधीनगर, गुजरात में 12 वीं डेफएक्सपो के अंतर्गत आयोजित 'इन्वेस्ट फॉर डिफेंस' निवेशक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के दौरान घरेलू उद्योग और विदेशी मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) को भारतीय रक्षा क्षेत्र में निवेश तथा वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को एकीकृत करने के अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
घरेलू उद्योग एवं व्यवसायों की उत्साही भागीदारी पर टिप्पणी करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि उद्योग के हितधारकों का विश्वास उत्साहजनक है और यह भारतीय रक्षा क्षेत्र में उनके विश्वास को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के लिए एक स्वर्णिम काल है जो आने वाले वर्षों में एक सनराइज़ सेक्टर होगा। रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए सरकार की भविष्य की योजनाओं को साझा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि लक्ष्य वर्ष 2025 तक भारत में रक्षा उत्पादन को 12 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बढ़ाकर 22 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आने वाले वर्षों में उद्योग के विकास के लिए अद्वितीय अवसर प्रदान करता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पहले के दृष्टिकोण पर सवाल उठाया कि आर्थिक विकास एवं सुरक्षा के बीच एक द्वंद्व है, उन्होंने कहा कि वे एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में यह दृष्टिकोण बदल गया है और अब ये दोनों अवधारणाएं एकसाथ आ चुकी हैं तथा एक दूसरे को मजबूत करती हैं। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "आज राष्ट्र एकीकृत है और इन दो क्षमताओं के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, जो एक दूसरे की पूरक हैं, तथा दोनों क्षेत्रों में अद्वितीय सुधार किया जा रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, व्यापार और वाणिज्य के विकास के लिए आर्थिक और रणनीतिक क्षमताएं आवश्यक हैं।
भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की उपलब्धियों पर अपनी बात रखते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि घरेलू उद्योग ने लड़ाकू विमान, विमान वाहक, मुख्य युद्धक टैंक और अटैक हेलीकाप्टरों का निर्माण करके अपनी क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया है और इन परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से एक पारिस्थितिकी बनाने का अनुभव प्राप्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह अनुभव आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए रक्षा हथियारों/ प्रणालियों को सहारा देने और उनको विकसित करने में मदद करेगा।" उन्होंने डेफएक्सपो 2022 को मौजूदा और संभावित निवेशकों के लिए भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के अभूतपूर्व विकास का हिस्सा बनने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच करार दिया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि निवेशकों के लिए लाभ की तलाश करना स्वाभाविक है और उन्होंने निवेशकों को यह भरोसा दिलाया कि भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग में निवेश करना लाभकारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में कुशल मानव संसाधन और स्वस्थ आबादी है और सरकार ने इस पहलू को मजबूत करने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने उन वित्तीय उपायों के बारे में बात की जिनकी वजह से बैंक ऋण देने और पूंजी उपलब्धता बढ़ा पाने में सक्षम हुए और जिसने एक उद्यम पूंजी वित्त पोषण संस्कृति की स्थापना की है।
प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने सीएसआईआर और डीआरडीओ जैसे संगठनों के लिए लैब टू इंडस्ट्री लिंकेज में सुधार किया है और सशस्त्र बलों के लिए उत्पादों, प्रणालियों, प्रक्रियाओं में उन्नयन एवं नवाचार के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए इनोवेशन फॉर डिफेंस एक्सीलेंस (आई-डीईएक्स) और टेक्नोलॉजी डेवलपमेंट फंड जैसी पहल की शुरुआत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश मानदंडों को स्वचालित मार्ग के माध्यम से 74% तक और सरकारी मार्ग के माध्यम से 100% उदार बनाया गया है और शेयर बाजारों में व्यापार पारदर्शी हो गया है जिससे रक्षा कंपनियों को भी लाभ हुआ है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में निजी कंपनियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास बजट का एक चौथाई हिस्सा उद्योग के नेतृत्व वाले अनुसंधान एवं विकास को समर्पित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग को बाजार उपलब्ध कराना सरकार की 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता का हिस्सा है और घरेलू उद्योग को बाजार तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए काम किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "रक्षा क्षेत्र में घरेलू उद्योग की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार ने वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए घरेलू खरीद रक्षा पूंजी अधिग्रहण का 68% आरक्षित किया है, जो लगभग 85,000 करोड़ रुपये है और इसमें से 25% घरेलू निजी उद्योग के लिए आरक्षित किया गया है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि इन सभी उपायों से पिछले कुछ वर्षों में रक्षा निर्यात में वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के विकास की असीमित संभावनाओं पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया और व्यवसायों को इस क्षेत्र में निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
रक्षा मंत्रालय का पहला बड़ा आयोजन 'इन्वेस्ट फॉर डिफेंस है, जिसका लक्ष्य भारतीय उद्योग के साथ-साथ विदेशी ओईएम द्वारा देश के रक्षा क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देना था। इसने सशस्त्र बलों की आवश्यकताओं और रक्षा क्षेत्र में व्यापार करने में आसानी के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए नीतिगत सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला। इसने उद्योग को इस क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसर और लाभ प्रदान किए तथा इस प्रकार स्वदेशी उत्पादन को अधिकतम बनाने में योगदान दिया।
कार्यक्रम में उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और रक्षा मंत्रालय एवं सशस्त्र बलों के नेतृत्व के बीच एक पैनल चर्चा हुई। डीपीएसयू और विदेशी ओईएम सहित ओईएम के बीच एक बी2बी इंटरेक्शन भी आयोजित किया गया था। घरेलू कारोबारियों, एमएसएमई और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने इसका उत्साहपूर्वक स्वागत किया। इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्रालय, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri invites investors & foreign OEMs to be part of Indian defence sector to integrate into global supply chains
Indian defence industry capable of developing futuristic weapons & systems, says Shri Rajnath Singh at ‘Invest for Defence’ event during DefExpo 2022
Aim is to increase defence production to USD 22 billion by 2025: RM
20 OCT 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh invited investment from domestic industry and Foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) in the Indian defence sector and asked them to take advantage of the opportunity to integrate into the global supply chains, during the ‘Invest for Defence’ investor outreach event organised as part of 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 20, 2022.
Referring to the enthusiastic participation of domestic industry and businesses, the Raksha Mantri said the trust of the industry stakeholders is encouraging and reflects their faith in the Indian defence sector. He said that this is a golden period for Indian Defence Industry, which will be a sunrise sector in the years to come. Sharing the government’s future plans for the defence sector, he said that the target is to increase defence production from USD 12 billion to USD 22 billion by 2025. This provides unparalleled opportunities for growth to the industry in the coming years, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh questioned the earlier view of a dichotomy between economic development and security, and asserted that they are complementary. He noted that this approach has changed in the past few years and now these two concepts are integrated, as they strengthen each other. “Today, the nation is integrating and moving forward with these two capabilities, which complement each other, and making unparalleled improvements in both,” said Shri Rajnath Singh. He added that economic and strategic capabilities are essential for development of science and technology, health, agriculture, trade and commerce.
Highlighting the achievements of the domestic Defence industry, the Raksha Mantri said it has demonstrated capabilities by building Fighter Aircraft, Aircraft Carrier, Main Battle Tanks and Attack Helicopters and gained experience to further build on this ecosystem. “This experience will help in supporting and developing defence weapons/systems for future generations”, he added. He termed DefExpo 2022 as an excellent platform for existing and prospective investors to become a part of the phenomenal growth of the Indian defence industry.
Shri Rajnath Singh observed that it is natural for investors to look for profit and offered a value proposition. He said the country has skilled human resources and a healthy population and the government has taken several steps to further enhance this aspect. He referred to the financial measures that have enabled banks to extend loans, boost capital availability and led to establishment of a venture capital funding culture.
In the field of technology, the Raksha Mantri added that the government has improved lab to industry linkage for organisations such as CSIR and DRDO and introduced initiatives such as Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) and Technology Development Fund to provide financial support for upgradation and innovation in products, systems, processes for the Armed Forces. Foreign Direct Investment norms in the Defence sector have been liberalised to 74% through the automatic route, and 100% through government route and trading in stock markets has become more transparent, which has also benefited defence companies, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the government has dedicated one fourth of the Defence R&D budget to industry led R&D to encourage private players. He stated that providing markets to industry is part of the Government’s commitment to build an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
“To increase the participation of domestic industry in the defence sector, the government has reserved 68% of the defence capital acquisition for domestic procurement for the year 2022-23, which is approximately Rs. 85,000 crores and 25% of this has been reserved for domestic private industry”, he said.
The Raksha Mantri stressed that all these measures have increased defence exports in the past few years. He reiterated the unlimited possibilities of growth for the Indian Defence Industry and invited businesses to invest in the sector.
‘Invest for Defence’, the first ever marquee event of Ministry of Defence, was targeted to promote investment in the defence sector in the country both by the Indian industry as well Foreign OEMs.
Earlier, a panel discussion was held with the Vice Chiefs of the three-armed forces, DG (Acquisition), and CEOs from Airbus, Lockheed Martin, SAAB, Adani Defence & Aerospace, Bharat Forge and L&T. The Indian Air Force informed that huge opportunities will be available to industry for indigenous networking infrastructure, critical to security and 62,000 lines are likely to be available for indigenization in next 10 years.
The Army said that it is going through major upgradation resulting in a huge scale of opportunities. Two systems - Man-portable Anti-Tank Guided Missiles and Very Short-range Missile systems – are an urgent requirement along with consumables like small arms.
Director General (Acquisition), MoD, informed that the procurement process is being overhauled and the Ministry of Defence is in the process of developing, in the next one year, a AoN bank of USD 50 billion.
During the discussion, Adani Defence & Aerospace projected huge investments to the tune of Rs. 5,000 Crores in priority areas of information processing, AI/ML, Unmanned systems etc. Additionally, the company said that it is investing in UP Defence Industrial Corridor to set up an Ammunition facility. It also shared a plan to set up the largest Maintenance and Repair Operations (MRO) facility to cater to both Defence & Civil areas. Further, Lockheed Martin shared its plans for establishing MRO and Multi Role Fighter Aircraft facilities in the country and integrating local manufacturers into the global supply chain. SAAB India also announced that it is planning to commence production of launchers in India by 2024.
iDEX also hosted a panel session on ‘The India Opportunity - Aerospace and Defence’ during the event. The panelists consisting of Leading Venture Capitalists, financial institutions and legal entities spoke about their outlook for the Indian Defence sector and re-affirmed their commitment to achieve Atmanirbhar Bharat in the aerospace and defence sector. On the sidelines of the event, a B2B session was held in coordination with IIFL Finance on the theme ‘Opportunities from Large Platforms’. The session was attended by the CMDs of DPSUs and CEOs of large private companies, startups and MSMEs. An Investor Demo pitch was also organized in collaboration with SINE IIT Bombay, where iDEX Deeptech Startups showcased their technologies to investors. After the session, the DIO received intent of investments from several investors.
The participating investors included Ravinder Pal Singh - partner Kalaari Capital, Vishesh Rajaram - founder speciale invest, Satya Bansal - Founder Blue Ashva Capital, Arjun Sinha - partner AP & P, Vikram Jain, AVP - IDBI Capital and Dhrubashish Bhattacharya - Head MSME, Bank of Baroda.