وزارت دفاع
رکشامنتری نے بھارت کے دفاعی شعبے کا حصہ بننے کے لئے سرمایہ کاروں اورغیرملکی اوای ایمیز کو دعوت دی ہے تاکہ عالمی سپلائی چینس کو باہم مربوط کیاجاسکے
بھارت کی دفاعی صنعت ، مستقبل کی ضروریات کے مدنظر ہتھیاراور نظام تیارکرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ رکشامنتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی نمائش ڈیفنس ایکسپو 2022کےدوران سرمایہ کاروں سے رابطہ کاری کی ایک تقریب‘‘ دفاع کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کریں’’ ، کے موقع پریہ بات کہی
اس نمائش کا مقصد سال 2025تک دفاعی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرکے اسے 22ارب امریکہ ڈالرز تک لے جاناہے : رکشامنتری
20 OCT 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
رکشامنتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے بھارت کے دفاعی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری اوردستیاب مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے گھریلو صنعت اور اصل آلات اور سازوسامان تیارکرنے والے غیرملکی اداروں (او ای ایمیز) کو دعوت دی ہے تاکہ عالمی سپلائی چینس کو باہمی مربوط کیاجاسکے ۔ انھوں نے 20اکتوبر 2022کو گجرات کے شہر گاندھی نگرمیں 12ویں ڈیفنس ایکسپوکے ایک حصے کے طورپر منعقدہ سرمایہ کاروں سے رابطہ کاری کی ایک تقریب ‘‘دفاع کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کریں ’’کے دوران یہ بات کہی ہے ۔
گھریلو صنعت اورکاروباری اداروں کی پُرجوش شرکت کے بارے میں رائے زنی کرتے ہوئے ، رکشامنتری نے کہاکہ صنعت کے شراکت داروں اورمتعلقہ فریقوں کا اعتماد حوصلہ افزاہے اوراس سے بھارت کے دفاعی شعبے میں ان کے بھروسے اوراعتماد کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔انھوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ یہ بھارت کی دفاعی صنعت کا ایک سنہرادور ہے جو آنے والے برسوں میں تیزی سے ابھرنے والا شعبہ بن جائے گا۔ دفاعی شعبے کے لئے حکومت کے مستقبل کے منصوبوں کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے ، انھوں نے زوردے کر کہاکہ حکومت کا ہدف ، بھارت میں دفاعی پیداوار کو 12ارب ڈالرز سے بڑھاکر سال 2025تک 22ارب ڈالرز تک لے جانا ہے اوراس سے آنے والے سالوں میں صنعت کو ترقی کرنے کی غرض سے بے مثال واقع فراہم ہوں گے ۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اس سے پہلے کے اس جائزہ پرسوال اٹھایاکہ اقتصادی ترقی اورسکیورٹی دوحصوں کے درمیان تقسیم ہے ، اورکہا کہ یہ آپس میں ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں ، انھوں نے بتایاکہ اس موقع میں گزشتہ چند سالوں میں تبدیلی آئی ہے اور اب یہ دونوں ، تصورات باہمی مربوط ہیں اوروہ ایک دوسرے کو مستحکم بناتے ہیں ۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نےکہا :آج ملک مربوط ہورہاہے اوران دونوں صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہاہے ، جو ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتی ہیں اورایک دوسرے میں بے مثال بہتری لاتی ہیں ۔’’ انھوں نے کہا کہ اقتصادی اورکلیدی صلاحیتیں ، سائنس اورٹیکنولوجی ، صحت ، زراعت ، تجارت اورکامرس کے لئے لازمی اہمیت رکھتی ہیں ۔
بھارت کی دفاعی صنعت کی حصولیابیوں کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے ، رکشامنتری نے کہاکہ گھریلو صنعت نے لڑاکا طیارے ، طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز، خاص جنگی ٹینک اورحملہ آور ہیلی کاپٹرس تیارکرکے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کردیاہے اور ان پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعہ ایک ایکونظام تیارکرنے کی مہارت بھی حاصل کرلی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا:‘‘ یہ تجربات،مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لئے دفاعی ہتھیار/نظام کی معاونت اورتیاری میں مدد گار ثابت ہوں گے ۔’’انھوں نے ڈیفنس ایکسپو2022’’ کو ایک شاندار پلیٹ فارم قراردیا، جس کے ذریعہ موجودہ اورممکنہ سرمایہ کار بھارت کی دفاعی صنعت کی غیرمعمولی ترقی کا ایک حصہ بن سکیں گے ۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیاکہ سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے یہ ایک فطری امرہے کہ وہ منافع کو مدنظررکھیں اوراس کے ساتھ ہی انھوں نے بھارت کی دفاعی صنعت میں سریہ کاروں کوایک قابل قدرتجویز پیش کی ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ملک میں ہنرمند اور باصلاحیت افرادی قوت اورایک صحت مندآبادی موجود ہے اورحکومت نے اس پہلو کومستحکم بنانے کی غرض سے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے ان مالی اقدامات کا ذکرکیا ، جن کی بدولت بینکوں نے قرضے فراہم کئے ہیں اورسرمایہ کی دستیابی کو فروغ ملا ہے اور ان سب کی وجہ سے جوکھم کے کاروبار کے لئے سرمایہ فراہم کرنے کا رواج قائم ہواہے ۔
ٹیکنولوجی کے شعبے میں ، رکشامنتری نے اپنی بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہاکہ حکومت نے سی ایس آئی آراور ڈی آرڈی او جیسے ادارہ کے لئے صنعت سے رابطہ کاری کی غرض سے لیب کو بہتربنایاہے اوردفاعی عمدگی (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) اورٹیکنولوجی ترقیاتی فنڈ کے لئے اختراعات جیسی پہل قدمیاں متعارف کرائی ہیں تاکہ مسلح فورسز کے لئے مصنوعات ، نظام اورعمل وغیرہ کو جدید طرز پرڈھالنے اورجدت طرازی کی غرض سے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاسکے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ دفاعی شعبے میں غیرملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کے ضوابط میں اصلاح کی گئی ہیں اورانھیں خود کار وسیلے کے توسط سے 74 فیصداور سرکاری وسیلے کے توسط سے 100 فیصدکردیاگیاہے اورحصص بازارمیں کاروبار کو شفاف بنایاگیاہے ، جس سے دفاعی کمپنیوں کو بھی فائدہ ہواہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہاکہ حکومت نے دفاع سے متعلق تحقیق وترقی کے بجٹ کا ایک چوتھائی حصہ صنعت کی قیادت والی تحقیق وترقی کے لئے مختص کردیاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ صنعت کو منڈیاں فراہم کرنا ، حکومت کے ایک ‘‘آتم نربھربھارت ’’بنانے سے متعلق عزم کے حصے میں شامل ہے اورگھریلو صنعت کو منڈی تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے کام کیاجارہاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا :دفاعی شعبے میں گھریلو صنعت کی حصہ داری میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے ، حکومت نے سال 23-2022کے لئے گھریلو سرکاری خریدکے لئے دفاعی سرمایہ کی حصولیابی کے 68فیصد حصے کو ریزرو کردیاہے ، جو لگ بھگ 85000کروڑروپے کے بقدرہوتاہے اوراس کے 25فیصد حصے کو گھریلو نجی صنعت کے لئے مختص کردیاگیاہے ۔
رکشا منتری نے اس بات پرزوردیا کہ ان سبھی اقدامات کے نتائج ، گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران دفاعی برآمدات میں اضافے کی شکل میں سامنے آئے ہیں ۔ انھو ں نے بھارت کی دفاعی صنعت کی ترقی کے لامحدود امکانات کے بارے میں اپنے اعتماد کا اظہارکرتے ہوئے اپنا خطاب مکمل کیا اوراس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لئے کاروباری اداروں کو دعوت دی۔وزارت دفاع کی اب تک کی پہلی اہم تقریب ‘‘دفاع کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کریں ’’ کے تحت ملک کے دفاعی شعبے میں ، بھارتی صنعت کے ساتھ ساتھ غیرملکی او ای ایمیز دونوں کی جانب سے سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے پرخاص توجہ مرکوز کی تھی تھی ۔ اس میں مسلح فورسز کی ضروریات کو اجاگر کیاگیا اوردفاعی شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت پیداکرنے کی غرض سے حکومت کی جانب سے کی گئی پالیسی اصلاحات کی بھی اجاگرکیا گیاہے ۔ اس میں صنعت کو دفاعی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع اور فائدے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں اوراس طرح ملک کے ا ندرہی زیادہ سے زیادہ دفاعی پیداوار کی حصولیابی میں تعاون کیاگیاہے ۔
اس تقریب میں ممتاز صنعت کاروں اوروزارت دفاع اورمسلح فورسز کی قیادت کے مابین ایک پینل مباحثہ کا انعقادکیاگیا۔ڈی پی ایس یوز اورغیرملکی او ای ایمیز دونوں سمیت او ای ایمیز کے مابین ایک بزنس تبادلہ خیال کا بھی انعقاد ہوااور گھریلو کاروباری اداروں، بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجہ کی صنعتوں ایم ایس ایم ایز اورصنعت کے نمائندوں نے جوش وخروش کے ساتھ اس نمائش میں شرکت کی۔ ان کے علاوہ وزارت دفاع اور مرکزی اورریاستی سرکاروں کے عہدیداروں نے بھی ا س دفاعی نمائش میں شرکت کی ۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri invites investors & foreign OEMs to be part of Indian defence sector to integrate into global supply chains
Indian defence industry capable of developing futuristic weapons & systems, says Shri Rajnath Singh at ‘Invest for Defence’ event during DefExpo 2022
Aim is to increase defence production to USD 22 billion by 2025: RM
20 OCT 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh invited investment from domestic industry and Foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) in the Indian defence sector and asked them to take advantage of the opportunity to integrate into the global supply chains, during the ‘Invest for Defence’ investor outreach event organised as part of 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 20, 2022.
Referring to the enthusiastic participation of domestic industry and businesses, the Raksha Mantri said the trust of the industry stakeholders is encouraging and reflects their faith in the Indian defence sector. He said that this is a golden period for Indian Defence Industry, which will be a sunrise sector in the years to come. Sharing the government’s future plans for the defence sector, he said that the target is to increase defence production from USD 12 billion to USD 22 billion by 2025. This provides unparalleled opportunities for growth to the industry in the coming years, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh questioned the earlier view of a dichotomy between economic development and security, and asserted that they are complementary. He noted that this approach has changed in the past few years and now these two concepts are integrated, as they strengthen each other. “Today, the nation is integrating and moving forward with these two capabilities, which complement each other, and making unparalleled improvements in both,” said Shri Rajnath Singh. He added that economic and strategic capabilities are essential for development of science and technology, health, agriculture, trade and commerce.
Highlighting the achievements of the domestic Defence industry, the Raksha Mantri said it has demonstrated capabilities by building Fighter Aircraft, Aircraft Carrier, Main Battle Tanks and Attack Helicopters and gained experience to further build on this ecosystem. “This experience will help in supporting and developing defence weapons/systems for future generations”, he added. He termed DefExpo 2022 as an excellent platform for existing and prospective investors to become a part of the phenomenal growth of the Indian defence industry.
Shri Rajnath Singh observed that it is natural for investors to look for profit and offered a value proposition. He said the country has skilled human resources and a healthy population and the government has taken several steps to further enhance this aspect. He referred to the financial measures that have enabled banks to extend loans, boost capital availability and led to establishment of a venture capital funding culture.
In the field of technology, the Raksha Mantri added that the government has improved lab to industry linkage for organisations such as CSIR and DRDO and introduced initiatives such as Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) and Technology Development Fund to provide financial support for upgradation and innovation in products, systems, processes for the Armed Forces. Foreign Direct Investment norms in the Defence sector have been liberalised to 74% through the automatic route, and 100% through government route and trading in stock markets has become more transparent, which has also benefited defence companies, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the government has dedicated one fourth of the Defence R&D budget to industry led R&D to encourage private players. He stated that providing markets to industry is part of the Government’s commitment to build an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
“To increase the participation of domestic industry in the defence sector, the government has reserved 68% of the defence capital acquisition for domestic procurement for the year 2022-23, which is approximately Rs. 85,000 crores and 25% of this has been reserved for domestic private industry”, he said.
The Raksha Mantri stressed that all these measures have increased defence exports in the past few years. He reiterated the unlimited possibilities of growth for the Indian Defence Industry and invited businesses to invest in the sector.
‘Invest for Defence’, the first ever marquee event of Ministry of Defence, was targeted to promote investment in the defence sector in the country both by the Indian industry as well Foreign OEMs.
Earlier, a panel discussion was held with the Vice Chiefs of the three-armed forces, DG (Acquisition), and CEOs from Airbus, Lockheed Martin, SAAB, Adani Defence & Aerospace, Bharat Forge and L&T. The Indian Air Force informed that huge opportunities will be available to industry for indigenous networking infrastructure, critical to security and 62,000 lines are likely to be available for indigenization in next 10 years.
The Army said that it is going through major upgradation resulting in a huge scale of opportunities. Two systems - Man-portable Anti-Tank Guided Missiles and Very Short-range Missile systems – are an urgent requirement along with consumables like small arms.
Director General (Acquisition), MoD, informed that the procurement process is being overhauled and the Ministry of Defence is in the process of developing, in the next one year, a AoN bank of USD 50 billion.
During the discussion, Adani Defence & Aerospace projected huge investments to the tune of Rs. 5,000 Crores in priority areas of information processing, AI/ML, Unmanned systems etc. Additionally, the company said that it is investing in UP Defence Industrial Corridor to set up an Ammunition facility. It also shared a plan to set up the largest Maintenance and Repair Operations (MRO) facility to cater to both Defence & Civil areas. Further, Lockheed Martin shared its plans for establishing MRO and Multi Role Fighter Aircraft facilities in the country and integrating local manufacturers into the global supply chain. SAAB India also announced that it is planning to commence production of launchers in India by 2024.
iDEX also hosted a panel session on ‘The India Opportunity - Aerospace and Defence’ during the event. The panelists consisting of Leading Venture Capitalists, financial institutions and legal entities spoke about their outlook for the Indian Defence sector and re-affirmed their commitment to achieve Atmanirbhar Bharat in the aerospace and defence sector. On the sidelines of the event, a B2B session was held in coordination with IIFL Finance on the theme ‘Opportunities from Large Platforms’. The session was attended by the CMDs of DPSUs and CEOs of large private companies, startups and MSMEs. An Investor Demo pitch was also organized in collaboration with SINE IIT Bombay, where iDEX Deeptech Startups showcased their technologies to investors. After the session, the DIO received intent of investments from several investors.
The participating investors included Ravinder Pal Singh - partner Kalaari Capital, Vishesh Rajaram - founder speciale invest, Satya Bansal - Founder Blue Ashva Capital, Arjun Sinha - partner AP & P, Vikram Jain, AVP - IDBI Capital and Dhrubashish Bhattacharya - Head MSME, Bank of Baroda.