Ministry of Railways
Rail Connectivity to Sikkim gets fast tracked
Sivok Rangpo Rail project shows perceptible progress
58% mining work completed in 14 Main Tunnels- 22.23 km of 38.65 km
42% work completed of 13 Major bridges
20 OCT 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has been laying great emphasis on improvement in Railway infrastructure in the North-eastern region. North Eastern Region is served by Northeast Frontier Railway consisting of 8 states i.e. Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya and Sikkim.
Out of 8 States of North Eastern Region, rail network connectivity now exists in 7 States. For, Sikkim, the new line project Sivok-Rangpo (44 km) was sanctioned. The foundation stone of this project was done by Minister of Railway, Govt. of India at Sivok (West Bengal) on 30.10.2009 & at Rangpo (in Sikkim) by Vice President of India on the same day.
Out of Total length of 44.96 km, 38.65 km (86%) is in tunnels, 2.24 km (5%) in Bridges and4.79 km (9%) length in open cutting/filling of station yards. The proposed line consists of 14 tunnels with longest tunnel of 5.30 km& the smallest tunnel covers 538 metres. Five stations including Sivok and Rangpo are planned on proposed Railway Line. Four stations are proposed to be open crossing stations e.g., Sivok, Riyang, Melli & Rangpo and one underground halt station e.g. Teesta Bazar.
The Tunnelling which is about 86% of the total length is constructed by the latest Technique called NATM (New Austrian Tunnelling Method). The works of this project is supervised by the International Consultants so that the Safety and Quality is ensured. IRCON is taking all the measures so that there is minimum disturbance to the Environment and Forest.
Video of the project:

ریلوے کی وزارت
سکم کے لیے ریل رابطہ کاری کے کام میں تیزی
سیوک رنگپو ریل پروجیکٹ میں واضح پیش رفت نظر آئی
14 اہم سرنگوں میں 58 فیصد ، یعنی 38.65 کلو میٹر میں سے 22.23 کلو میٹر کام مکمل
13 بڑے پلوں کا 42 فیصد کام مکمل
20 OCT 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کی وزارت شمال مشرقی خطے میں ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں بہتری لانے پر ازحد زور دے رہی ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں مصروف عمل شمال مشرق فرنٹیئر ریلوے 8 ریاستوں یعنی، آسام، اروناچل پردیش، ناگالینڈ، منی پور، میزورم، تری پورہ، میگھالیہ اور سکم پر مشتمل ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی 8 ریاستوں میں سے 7 ریاستوں میں ریل نیٹ ورک کنکٹیویٹی موجود ہے۔ سکم کے لیے، نئے لائن پروجیکٹ سیوک – رنگپو (44 کلو میٹر) کو منظوری دی گئی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد ریلوے کے وزیر کے ذریعہ 20 اکتوبر 2009 میں سیوک (مغربی بنگال) میں اور اسی دن صدرجمہوریہ کے ذریعہ رنگپو (سکم) میں رکھا گیا۔
44.96 کلومیٹر کے بقدر مجموعی طوالت میں سے، 38.86 کلومیٹر (86فیصد) طوالت سرنگوں میں، 2.24 کلو میٹر طوالت (5 فیصد) پلوں پر اور 4.79 کلو میٹر (9) طوالت اسٹیشن کے احاطہ اوپن کٹنگ/ فلنگ حصہ میں ہے۔ مجوزہ لائن 14 سرنگوں پر مشتمل ہے، جن میں طویل ترین سرنگ 5.30 کلو میٹر طویل اور سب سے چھوٹی سرنگ 538 میٹر پر احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ سیوک اور رنگپو سمیت پانچ اسٹیشنوں کا منصوبہ مجوزہ ریلوے لائن پر وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ چار اسٹیشن یعنی سیوک، رِیانگ، میلی اور رنگپو مجوزہ طور پر اوپن کراسنگ اسٹیشن ہوں گے اور ایک یعنی تیستا بازار، زیر زمین ہالٹ اسٹیشن ہوگا۔
سرنگوں کی تعمیر کا کام، جو کہ مجموعی طوالت کا 86 فیصد کے بقدر ہے، این اے ٹی ایم (نیو آسٹرئین ٹنلنگ میتھڈ) نامی جدید تکنیک کے ذریعہ انجام دیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے کاموں کی نگرانی بین الاقوامی مشیروں کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے تاکہ تحفظ اور کوالٹی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ آئی آر سی او این تمام تر اقدامات کر رہی ہے تاکہ ماحولیات اور جنگلات کو کم سے کم پریشانی کا سامنا کرنا پڑے۔
پروجیکٹ کی ویڈیو: