Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Easing of rules under SCDPM 2.0 etc for grant of pensionary benefits to Central Government employees
20 OCT 2022 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has launched a major campaign on easing of rules during the Special Campaign 2.0.
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare administers pension related policy matters in respect to Central Government civil employees. This Department has also been entrusted work related to pensioners’ welfare. In order to ensure timely payment of pensionary benefits to retired Government servants/family members and to enhance “Ease of living” of pensioners after their retirement, this Department simplifies rules and issues guidelines/instructions to Ministries/Departments, Pension disbursing banks etc.
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has undertaken a massive campaign to review and simplify pension rules and issued instructions during the Special Campaign 2.0 launched by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) for disposal of Pending Matters during 2nd October, 2022 to 31st October 2022. Parameters for the Special Campaign include number of rules/process identified for simplification.
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has issued thirty (30) such Notifications/Circulars during the month of October, 2022 in SCDPM 2.0. The detail of some of these important Notifications/Circulars is related to:-
• Orders related to enhancement of Dearness Relief from 34 % to 38%.
• Simplification of Rule 8 of CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021 delegating thereby authority to decide disciplinary matters of Central Government Employees after their retirement.
• Instruction related to maximum ceiling of contribution under General Provident Fund during financial year.
• Instructions related to counting of past service and treatment of service as qualifying service for pensionary benefits.
• Instruction related to grant of gratuity, nomination for payment of gratuity and payment of interest on delayed payment of pension/family pension/gratuity.
Instructions relating to different provisions of grant of pension under the CCS (Pension) Rules, 2021, including limitation of pension, on invalidation, compulsory retirement, dismissal/removal from service and effect of future good conduct on pension.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀਪੀਐੱਮ 2.0 ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ
20 OCT 2022 1:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 2.0 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ/ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼/ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 2.0 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਲੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਈ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ/ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀਪੀਐੱਮ 2.0 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਜਿਹੇ 30 ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ/ ਸਰਕੁਲਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ/ ਸਰਕੁਲਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ:
• ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਨੂੰ 34 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 38 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਆਦੇਸ਼।
• ਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ (ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2021 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 8 ਦਾ ਸਰਲੀਕਰਣ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਤਮਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
• ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਮ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਗਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼।
• ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਭ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਨਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼।
• ਗ੍ਰੈਚੁਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਗ੍ਰੈਚੁਟੀ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ/ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ/ਗ੍ਰੈਚੁਟੀਦੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼।
ਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ (ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ)ਨਿਯਮ, 2021 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ,ਅਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ,ਕੰਪਲਸਰੀ ਰਿਟਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ, ਸੇਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਰਖ਼ਾਸਤਗੀ/ ਨਿਸ਼ਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ’ਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਆਚਰਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।