Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 219.46 Cr
Over 4.11 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 25,510
2,141 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.97%
20 OCT 2022 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 219.46 Cr (2,19,46,34,236) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.11 Cr (4,11,94,276) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415361
2nd Dose
10120257
Precaution Dose
7063520
FLWs
1st Dose
18437087
2nd Dose
17719156
Precaution Dose
13734968
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41194276
2nd Dose
32245804
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61996247
2nd Dose
53280780
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561393284
2nd Dose
516225893
Precaution Dose
100059449
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204045908
2nd Dose
197057206
Precaution Dose
50524481
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127679730
2nd Dose
123207835
Precaution Dose
48232994
Precaution Dose
21,96,15,412
Total
2,19,46,34,236
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 25,510. Active cases now constitute 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 2,579 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,82,064.
2,141 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,51,515 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.94 Cr (89,94,39,208) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.97% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.85%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 219.46 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 4.11 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 25,510 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,141 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.76 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.97 प्रतिशत है
20 OCT 2022 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 219.46 करोड़ (2,19,46,34,236) से अधिक हो गया।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.11 करोड़ (4,11,94,276) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10415361
दूसरी खुराक
10120257
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
7063520
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18437087
दूसरी खुराक
17719156
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13734968
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
41194276
दूसरी खुराक
32245804
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61996247
दूसरी खुराक
53280780
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
561393284
दूसरी खुराक
516225893
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1000059449
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
204045908
दूसरी खुराक
197057206
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
50524481
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
1276799730
दूसरी खुराक
123207835
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
48232994
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
21,96,15,412
कुल
2,19,46,34,236
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 25,510 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.06 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.76 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,579 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,40,82,064 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 2,141 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 2,51,515 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 89.94 करोड़ से अधिक (89,94,39,208) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.97 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.85 प्रतिशत है।