গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গুৰুতৰ অসৎ আচৰণৰ অভিযোগত আই এ এছ বিষয়া জিতেন্দ্ৰ নাৰায়ণক নিলম্বন কৰে
17 OCT 2022 5:57PM by PIB Guwahati
গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজি এ জি এম ইউ টি কেডাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ আই এ এছবিষয়া জিতেন্দ্ৰ নাৰায়ণক তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ নিলম্বনৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ পূৰ্বৰ সচিব আই এ এছ (এজিএমইউটি: ১৯৯০) জিতেন্দ্ৰ নাৰায়ণৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১৬ অক্টোবৰত এগৰাকী মহিলাক যৌন আতিশায্য চলোৱাৰ গুৰুতৰ অভিযোগ লাভ কৰিছিল।
চৰকাৰী পদবীৰ অপব্যৱহাৰ কৰিগুৰুতৰ অপৰাধত জড়িত থকাৰ অভিযোগত জিতেন্দ্ৰ নাৰায়ণৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আইন অনুসৰি তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। সেই অনুসৰি জিতেন্দ্ৰ নাৰায়ণক তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ নিলম্বন কৰা হৈছে আৰু তেওঁৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অনুশাসনমূলক কাৰ্য্যবিধিৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে।
নাৰী নিৰ্যাতনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চৰকাৰৰ শূন্য সহনশীলতা নীতি অনুসৰণ কৰি বিষয়াগৰাকীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এফ আই আৰ পঞ্জীয়ন কৰি অপৰাধমূলক গোচৰটোত আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ আৰক্ষীৰ এছ আই টিয়ে পৃথকে পৃথকে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰি আছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA suspends Sh. Jitendra Narain, IAS on charges of grave misconduct
17 OCT 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), today placed Sh. Jitendra Narain, a senior IAS officer of AGMUT Cadre under suspension with immediate effect. The Ministry received a report on 16.10.2022 from Andaman & Nicobar Police regarding the alleged sexual assault of a lady by Sh. Jitendra Narain, IAS (AGMUT:1990), the then Chief Secretary, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and others. As the Report indicated the possibility of grave misconduct and misuse of official position on the part of Sh. Jitendra Narain, IAS (AGMUT:1990), the Union Home Minister directed to take immediate strict action against the officer concerned as per law. Accordingly, Sh. Jitendra Narain, IAS (AGMUT:1990) has been placed under suspension with immediate effect and disciplinary proceedings have been ordered against him.
The Government is committed to ensuring zero tolerance towards the acts of indiscipline by its officials irrespective of their rank and status, especially with regard to incidents involving the dignity of women. An FIR has been registered and action in the criminal case is being taken separately by the SIT of Andaman & Nicobar Police.