नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
विमानाच्या इंधनावरील (एटीएफ) मूल्यवर्धित कर कमी करण्याचे ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांचे राज्यांना आवाहन
राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्र्यांची परिषद
18 OCT 2022 10:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 ऑक्टोबर 2022
नवी दिल्ली येथे आज नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने , नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आणि नागरी विमान वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) विजय कुमार सिंह (निवृत्त ) यांच्या सह -अध्यक्षतेखाली नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्र्यांच्या परिषदेचे आयोजन केले होते.
नागरी विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्र कठीण काळातून गेले आहे आणि ते आता त्याच्या खऱ्या क्षमतेसह उड्डाण घेण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे, असे सिंधिया यांनी सध्याच्या परिस्थितीवर भाष्य करताना सांगितले. भारताला एक उंच भरारी घेणाऱ्या फिनिक्सची उपमा देत , उच्च मागणीच्या वातावरणात आज विनाअडथळा काम करणाऱ्या काही देशांपैकी भारत एक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. कोविड काळात, सरकारने या क्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या घटकांना ओळखले आणि सक्रिय उपाययोजना केल्यामुळे हे शक्य झाले, असे ते म्हणाले.
मोठ्या शहरांच्या तुलनेत, विमान वाहतुकीत मोठी वाढ श्रेणी II आणि III मध्ये असलेल्या शहरांमध्ये झाली आहे. नागरी विमानसेवा सर्वसामान्यांपर्यंत पोहोचत असल्याचे यावरून दिसून येते, असे मंत्री म्हणाले. छोट्या शहरांमध्ये हवाई पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करण्यासाठी सरकार सातत्याने प्रयत्न करत आहे आणि आरसीएस -उडाण योजनेद्वारे विमान सेवा नसलेल्या आणि सेवा कमी असलेल्या ठिकाणी कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रदान करण्यात आली आहे. गेल्या सहा वर्षांत 70 नवीन विमानतळ उडान अंतर्गत आणण्यात आले आहेत.या योजने अंतर्गत सुमारे 2.1 लाख उड्डाणे झाली असून अंदाजे 1.1 कोटी प्रवाशांनी उडाण योजनेचा लाभ घेतला आहे , अशी माहिती सिंधिया यांनी दिली.
विमानासाठी लागणाऱ्या इंधनाची (एटीएफ) किंमत एक आव्हान आहे कारण विमान कार्यान्वयनामध्ये या खर्चाचा वाटा 45-50% आहे, असे सिंधिया यांनी सांगितलॆ.विमान इंधनावरील (एटीएफ) मूल्यवर्धित करात घट करून तो 1-4% वर आणणाऱ्या 28 राज्यांचे आभार मानले. विकासातील अडथळे दूर करण्याच्या दृष्टीने उर्वरित 8 राज्यांना मूल्यवर्धित कर कमी करण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले. स्वस्त कच्चा माल उत्तम कनेक्टिव्हिटीला चालना देईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
विमानतळांसाठी पुढील चार वर्षांत, सुमारे 95,000 कोटी रुपये सरकारी आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राद्वारे गुंतवले जाण्याची शक्यता आहे, ज्यात ग्रीनफिल्ड तसेच ब्राऊनफिल्ड विमानतळांचा समावेश आहे, असे विमानतळांच्या मुद्द्यावर बोलताना सिंधिया यांनी सांगितले. भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरण सुमारे 40 विमानतळांच्या विस्तारावर आणि 3-4 नवीन ग्रीनफिल्ड विमानतळांच्या उभारणीवर काम करत आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे खाजगी क्षेत्र देखील 60 ब्राउनफिल्ड आणि 3 ग्रीनफिल्ड विमानतळांवर काम करत आहे.गेल्या 8 वर्षात विमानतळांची संख्या 74 वरून 141 वर गेली आहे (हेलिपॅड आणि वॉटरड्रोम्ससह) आणि पुढील 4-5 वर्षात ही संख्या 200 च्या पुढे जाण्याची शक्यता आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
शेवटच्या टोकापर्यंत कनेक्टिव्हिटी देण्यासाठी हेलिपॅडच्या महत्त्वावर मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. हेलिकॉप्टर परिचालनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सरकारने अलीकडेच 21 राज्यांमध्ये टीएनएफसी /आरएनएफसी शुल्क रद्द केले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात हेलिपॅड उभारण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी राज्यांना केले.
श्रीनगर येथे नुकत्याच झालेल्या हेली-इंडिया परिषदेमध्ये अनावरण करण्यात आलेल्या तीन उपक्रमांकडे मंत्र्यांनी लक्ष वेधले यात आंशिक मालकी हक्कासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे तयार करणे, हेलिकॉप्टर आपत्कालीन वैद्यकीय सेवांसाठी संजीवनी प्रकल्प आणि आकाश प्रकल्प यांचा समावेश आहे. 82 हेलिकॉप्टर कॉरिडॉर निश्चित करण्यात आले आहेत, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. देशातील उड्डाण प्रशिक्षण संस्थेची क्षमता आणि इंजिन सर्व्हिसिंगच्या सुविधांबाबतही मंत्र्यांनी भाष्य केले.
ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञानावर बोलताना मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, नवीन क्रांतीची सुरुवात झाली आहे आणि भारत या क्षेत्रात पुढाकार घेत आहे. ड्रोनला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एक अनुकूल धोरण आधीच अस्तित्वात आहे; उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेद्वारे प्रोत्साहन जाहीर करण्यात आले आहे आणि 22 मंत्रालये यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहे आणि हे लक्षात घेऊन ड्रोन सेवेचा वापर मोठ्या प्रमाणात करण्यात येत आहे.
नागरी विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्राचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी सरकार तयार आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. राज्यांना अधिकाधिक सहभाग घेण्याचे आणि प्रगतीत रचनात्मक भागीदार होण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Conference of the Ministers of Civil Aviation of States and UTS Organised
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Calls for Reduction of Vat on ATF by States
About Rs 95,000 Crores to be Invested in the Aviation Sector in the Next Four Years: Shri Scindia
Government to Undertake Expansion of Civil Aviation Sector, with Cooperation from States
18 OCT 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation organised the Conference of the Ministers of Civil Aviation today, which was chaired by Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and co-chaired by MoS, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Gen. (Dr.) Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the current scenario, the Minister said that the civil aviation sector has passed through difficult times and it is now ready for take-off to its true potential. Calling India a towering phoenix, the Minister said that India today is one of the few countries operating seamlessly in a high demand-led environment. He said that this has been possible because during Covid times, the Government identified the drivers needed to give the boost to the sector and took proactive measures.
The Minister further said that the major growth for aviation has been in the Tier II and III cities, compared to larger cities. This shows that the civil aviation is reaching the common masses. The Government is making consistent efforts to strengthen air infrastructure in small cities and has provided connectivity through RCS–UDAN Scheme to unserved and under-served places. In last six years, 70 new airports have been brought under UDAN. About 2.1 lakh flights took off under the scheme and approximately 1.1 crore passengers have benefitted from UDAN.
Shri Scindia stated that the cost of Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) remains a challenge as it constitutes 45-50% cost in airlines operations. He thanked 28 States, which have brought down VAT on ATF to 1-4%. He also urged the remaining 8 States to bring down the VAT so that the barriers to growth are removed. The Minister said that cheaper raw material would give impetus to better connectivity.
On the issue of airports, the Minister said that in next four years, about Rs 95,000 crore are likely to be invested by the Government and the private sector, which includes greenfield as well as brownfield airports. The Airports Authority of India is working on expansion of about 40 airports and setting up of 3-4 new greenfield airports. Similarly, private sector is also working on 60 brownfield and 3 greenfield airports. In last 8 years,the number of airports has gone up from 74 to 141 (including helipads and waterdromes) and the number is likely to cross 200 in next 4-5 years.
The Minister emphasised on the importance of helipads in providing last-mile connectivity. He said the government recently abolished TNFC/RNFC charges in 21 states to encourage helicopter operations. He urged the States to set up helipads in every district. The Minister bought attention to the three recent initiatives unveiled at the recent Heli-India Summit in Srinagar, namely Framing of guidelines for fractional ownership, Project Sanjeevani for Helicopter Emergency Medical Services, and Project AKASH. He said 82 helicopter corridors have been identified. The Minister also talked about augmentation of flight training organisation capacity in the country and facilities for engine servicing.
Speaking on drone technology, the Minister said that a new revolution has begun and India is leading the initiative in the sector. He said a conducive policy for promoting drones is already in place; incentives have been announced through PLI, and use of drone services are being promoted in a large manner with 22 Ministries concentrating on this.
Shri Scindia expressed that the Government is ready to undertake an expansion of civil aviation sector. He called upon the States to have greater participation and be constructive partners in the progress.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr.) V.K. Singh (Retd.) said that the aviation sector has almost reached pre-Covid levels. The RCS UDAN Scheme has allowed democratization of passenger travel in aviation. Enumerating several steps taken by the Central Government, Dr. Singh called upon the States to provide full support in furthering the growth of the civil aviation sector in the country.
The Conference of Ministers of Civil Aviation today was preceded by a Conference of Secretaries of Civil Aviation on Monday chaired by Shri. Rajeev Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India. The objective of the two day conference series was to promote greater collaboration and synergy between State Civil Aviation departments and Ministry of Civil Aviation to augment and develop the civil aviation sector.