Ministry of Civil Aviation
Conference of the Ministers of Civil Aviation of States and UTS Organised
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Calls for Reduction of Vat on ATF by States
About Rs 95,000 Crores to be Invested in the Aviation Sector in the Next Four Years: Shri Scindia
Government to Undertake Expansion of Civil Aviation Sector, with Cooperation from States
18 OCT 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation organised the Conference of the Ministers of Civil Aviation today, which was chaired by Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and co-chaired by MoS, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Gen. (Dr.) Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the current scenario, the Minister said that the civil aviation sector has passed through difficult times and it is now ready for take-off to its true potential. Calling India a towering phoenix, the Minister said that India today is one of the few countries operating seamlessly in a high demand-led environment. He said that this has been possible because during Covid times, the Government identified the drivers needed to give the boost to the sector and took proactive measures.
The Minister further said that the major growth for aviation has been in the Tier II and III cities, compared to larger cities. This shows that the civil aviation is reaching the common masses. The Government is making consistent efforts to strengthen air infrastructure in small cities and has provided connectivity through RCS–UDAN Scheme to unserved and under-served places. In last six years, 70 new airports have been brought under UDAN. About 2.1 lakh flights took off under the scheme and approximately 1.1 crore passengers have benefitted from UDAN.
Shri Scindia stated that the cost of Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) remains a challenge as it constitutes 45-50% cost in airlines operations. He thanked 28 States, which have brought down VAT on ATF to 1-4%. He also urged the remaining 8 States to bring down the VAT so that the barriers to growth are removed. The Minister said that cheaper raw material would give impetus to better connectivity.
On the issue of airports, the Minister said that in next four years, about Rs 95,000 crore are likely to be invested by the Government and the private sector, which includes greenfield as well as brownfield airports. The Airports Authority of India is working on expansion of about 40 airports and setting up of 3-4 new greenfield airports. Similarly, private sector is also working on 60 brownfield and 3 greenfield airports. In last 8 years,the number of airports has gone up from 74 to 141 (including helipads and waterdromes) and the number is likely to cross 200 in next 4-5 years.
The Minister emphasised on the importance of helipads in providing last-mile connectivity. He said the government recently abolished TNFC/RNFC charges in 21 states to encourage helicopter operations. He urged the States to set up helipads in every district. The Minister bought attention to the three recent initiatives unveiled at the recent Heli-India Summit in Srinagar, namely Framing of guidelines for fractional ownership, Project Sanjeevani for Helicopter Emergency Medical Services, and Project AKASH. He said 82 helicopter corridors have been identified. The Minister also talked about augmentation of flight training organisation capacity in the country and facilities for engine servicing.
Speaking on drone technology, the Minister said that a new revolution has begun and India is leading the initiative in the sector. He said a conducive policy for promoting drones is already in place; incentives have been announced through PLI, and use of drone services are being promoted in a large manner with 22 Ministries concentrating on this.
Shri Scindia expressed that the Government is ready to undertake an expansion of civil aviation sector. He called upon the States to have greater participation and be constructive partners in the progress.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr.) V.K. Singh (Retd.) said that the aviation sector has almost reached pre-Covid levels. The RCS UDAN Scheme has allowed democratization of passenger travel in aviation. Enumerating several steps taken by the Central Government, Dr. Singh called upon the States to provide full support in furthering the growth of the civil aviation sector in the country.
The Conference of Ministers of Civil Aviation today was preceded by a Conference of Secretaries of Civil Aviation on Monday chaired by Shri. Rajeev Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India. The objective of the two day conference series was to promote greater collaboration and synergy between State Civil Aviation departments and Ministry of Civil Aviation to augment and develop the civil aviation sector.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شہری ہوابازی کے وزراء کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد
جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اے ٹی ایف پر ویٹ کو کم کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا
اگلے چار برسوں میں ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں تقریباً 95,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی: جناب سندھیا
حکومت ریاستوں کے تعاون سے شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی توسیع کا بیڑا اٹھائے گی
18 OCT 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں شہری ہوابازی کے وزراء کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا، جس کی صدارت شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا اور مشترکہ صدارت شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وجے کمار سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے کی۔
موجودہ منظر نامے پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ شہری ہوا بازی کا شعبہ مشکل وقت سے گزر چکا ہے اور اب یہ اپنی حقیقی صلاحیت کے مطابق اڑان بھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ہندوستان کو ایک بہت بڑا نادرالوجود ملک قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آج ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جو اعلیٰ مانگ کی قیادت والے ماحول میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اس لیے ممکن ہوا ہے کیونکہ کووڈ کے دور میں حکومت نے اس شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درکار محرکات کی نشاندہی کی اور سرگرم اقدامات کئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ شہری ہوابازی میں بڑی ترقی بڑے شہروں کے مقابلے ٹائر II اور III شہروں میں ہوئی ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ شہری ہوابازی عام لوگوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔ حکومت چھوٹے شہروں میں فضائی انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے اور اس نے آر سی ایس-اڑان اسکیم کے ذریعے غیر محفوظ اور کم خدمت والے مقامات کو کنیکٹیوٹی فراہم کی ہے۔ پچھلے چھ سالوں میں 70 نئے ہوائی اڈوں کو اڑان کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 2.1 لاکھ پروازیں شروع ہوئیں اور تقریباً 1.1 کروڑ مسافروں نے فائدہ اٹھایا۔
جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ ایوی ایشن ٹربائن فیول (اے ٹی ایف) کی لاگت ایک چیلنج بنا ہوا ہے کیونکہ یہ ایئر لائنز کے آپریشنز میں 45-50 فیصد لاگت کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے 28 ریاستوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے اے ٹی ایف پر ویٹ کو 1 سے 4 فیصد تک لایا ہے۔ انہوں نے باقی 8 ریاستوں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ ویٹ کو نیچے لائیں تاکہ ترقی کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹیں دور ہوں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سستا خام مال بہتر کنیکٹویٹی کو تحریک دے گا۔
ہوائی اڈوں کے معاملے پر وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگلے چار برسوں میں حکومت اور نجی شعبے کی طرف سے تقریباً 95,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا امکان ہے، جس میں گرین فیلڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ براؤن فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے بھی شامل ہیں۔ ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا تقریباً 40 ہوائی اڈوں کی توسیع اور 3 سے 4 نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ اسی طرح نجی شعبہ بھی 60 براؤن فیلڈ اور 3 گرین فیلڈ ایئرپورٹس پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ پچھلے 8 سالوں میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 74 سے بڑھ کر 141 ہو گئی ہے (بشمول ہیلی پیڈ اور واٹر ڈروم) اور امکان ہے کہ اگلے 4 سے 5 سالوں میں یہ تعداد 200 سے تجاوز کر جائے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے آخری میل تک فضائی رابطہ فراہم کرنے میں ہیلی پیڈ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے حال ہی میں ہیلی کاپٹر آپریشنز کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے 21 ریاستوں میں ٹی این ایف سی/آر این ایف سی چارجز کو ختم کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہر ضلع میں ہیلی پیڈ قائم کریں۔ وزیر موصوف نے سرینگر میں حال ہی میں ہیلی-انڈیا سمٹ میں تین حالیہ اقدامات پر توجہ مبذول کروائی، جن میں جزوی ملکیت کے لیے رہنما خطوط وضع کرنا، ہیلی کاپٹر ایمرجنسی میڈیکل سروسز کے لیے پروجیکٹ سنجیونی اور پروجیکٹ آکاش شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 82 ہیلی کاپٹر کوریڈورز کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ملک میں فلائٹ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشن کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور انجن سروسنگ کی سہولیات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایک نئے انقلاب کا آغاز ہو چکا ہے اور ہندوستان اس شعبے میں اقدام کرنے کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈرون کے فروغ کے لیے ایک موزوں پالیسی پہلے سے موجود ہے۔ پی ایل آئی کے ذریعے مراعات کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے اور ڈرون خدمات کے استعمال کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے اور 22 وزارتیں اس پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہیں۔
جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ حکومت شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں توسیع کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ حصہ لیں اور ترقی میں تعمیری شراکت دار بنیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے کہا کہ ہوا بازی کا شعبہ تقریباً کووڈ سے پہلے کی سطح پر پہنچ چکا ہے۔ آر سی ایس اڑان اسکیم نے ہوا بازی میں مسافروں کے سفر کو جمہوری بنانے کی اجازت دی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے کئی اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ریاستوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ملک میں شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مکمل تعاون فراہم کریں۔
شہری ہوابازی کے وزراء کی کانفرنس سے پہلے پیر کو شہری ہوابازی کے سکریٹریوں کی ایک کانفرنس کی صدارت شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل نے کی۔ دو روزہ کانفرنس سیریز کا مقصد شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے کو بڑھانے اور ترقی دینے کے لیے ریاستی شہری ہوا بازی کے محکموں اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون اور تال میل کو فروغ دینا تھا۔