युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने ‘खेल पुरस्कार 2022’ के लिए नामांकन आमंत्रित किए
18 OCT 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने पुरस्कार पोर्टल https://awards.gov.in/ के माध्यम से 15 अक्टूबर, 2022 से लेकर 6 नवंबर 2022 तक ‘राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार 2020-21’ के लिए नामांकन आमंत्रित किए हैं। इस पुरस्कार के लिए दिशा-निर्देश उपर्युक्त पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध हैं।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार हर साल 25 व्यक्तियों और 10 स्वैच्छिक संगठनों को राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार (एनवाईए) प्रदान करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य युवा व्यक्तियों (15 से 29 वर्ष के बीच की आयु) को राष्ट्र के विकास या समाज सेवा के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित करना है; युवाओं को समुदाय के प्रति जिम्मेदारी की भावना विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना एवं इस तरह से अच्छे नागरिक के रूप में उनकी व्यक्तिगत क्षमता को बेहतर करना है; और इसके साथ ही राष्ट्र के विकास और/या समाज सेवा के लिए युवाओं के साथ काम कर रहे स्वैच्छिक संगठनों द्वारा किए गए उत्कृष्ट कार्यों की सराहना करना है।
यह पुरस्कार विकास संबंधी गतिविधियों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और सामाजिक सेवा जैसे कि स्वास्थ्य, अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार, संस्कृति, मानवाधिकारों का प्रचार-प्रसार करने, कला व साहित्य, पर्यटन, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा, सक्रिय नागरिकता, सामुदायिक सेवा, खेल और अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता एवं स्मार्ट शिक्षण में युवाओं को सराहनीय उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए दिया जाता है।
इस पुरस्कार में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
व्यक्ति: एक पदक, एक प्रमाण पत्र और 1,00,000 रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि।
स्वैच्छिक संगठन: एक पदक, एक प्रमाण पत्र और 3,00,000 रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports invites nominations for Sports Awards 2022
18 OCT 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has invited the nominations for the National Youth Award 2020-21 through the Awards portal: https://awards.gov.in/ from 15th October, 2022 to 6th November 2022. Guidelines for the award are available on the above-mentioned portal.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Govt. of India confers the National Youth Awards (NYA) every year to up to 25 individuals and up to 10 voluntary organizations with the objectives to motivate young persons (aged between 15 – 29 years) to achieve excellence in the field of national development or social service, to encourage young people to develop a sense of responsibility to the community and thus to improve their own personal potential as good citizens and to give recognition to the outstanding work done by voluntary organizations working with the youth for national development and / or social service.
The award is given for identifiable excellent work for youth in different fields of development activities and social service such as health, research and innovation, culture, promotion of human rights, art and literature, tourism, traditional medicine, active citizenship, community service, sports and academic excellence & smart learning.
The award consists of the following:
• Individual: A medal, a certificate and award money of Rs. 1,00,000/-.
• Voluntary organizations: A medal, a certificate and award money of Rs. 3,00,000/-.