Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports invites nominations for Sports Awards 2022
18 OCT 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has invited the nominations for the National Youth Award 2020-21 through the Awards portal: https://awards.gov.in/ from 15th October, 2022 to 6th November 2022. Guidelines for the award are available on the above-mentioned portal.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Govt. of India confers the National Youth Awards (NYA) every year to up to 25 individuals and up to 10 voluntary organizations with the objectives to motivate young persons (aged between 15 – 29 years) to achieve excellence in the field of national development or social service, to encourage young people to develop a sense of responsibility to the community and thus to improve their own personal potential as good citizens and to give recognition to the outstanding work done by voluntary organizations working with the youth for national development and / or social service.
The award is given for identifiable excellent work for youth in different fields of development activities and social service such as health, research and innovation, culture, promotion of human rights, art and literature, tourism, traditional medicine, active citizenship, community service, sports and academic excellence & smart learning.
The award consists of the following:
• Individual: A medal, a certificate and award money of Rs. 1,00,000/-.
• Voluntary organizations: A medal, a certificate and award money of Rs. 3,00,000/-.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਖੇਡ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2022 ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਸੱਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ
18 OCT 2022 6:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਪੋਰਟਲ: https://awards.gov.in/ ਦੁਆਰਾ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਤੋਂ 6 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਸੱਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 25 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ 10 ਤੱਕ ਸਵੈ-ਸੇਵੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (ਐੱਨਵਾਈਏ) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ (15 ਤੋਂ 29 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ) ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜਾਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੰਗੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ/ਜਾਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਵੈ-ਸੇਵੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਿਹਤ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਮਾਨਵ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਸਰਗਰਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ, ਸਮੂਦਾਇਕ ਸੇਵਾ, ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਨਯੋਗ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਵਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ: ਇੱਕ ਮੈਡਲ, ਇੱਕ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਅਤੇ 1,00,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਇਨਾਮੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ।
• ਸਵੈ-ਸੇਵੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ: ਇੱਕ ਮੈਡਲ, ਇੱਕ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਅਤੇ 3,00,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਇਨਾਮੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ।