Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports invites nominations for Sports Awards 2022
18 OCT 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has invited the nominations for the National Youth Award 2020-21 through the Awards portal: https://awards.gov.in/ from 15th October, 2022 to 6th November 2022. Guidelines for the award are available on the above-mentioned portal.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Govt. of India confers the National Youth Awards (NYA) every year to up to 25 individuals and up to 10 voluntary organizations with the objectives to motivate young persons (aged between 15 – 29 years) to achieve excellence in the field of national development or social service, to encourage young people to develop a sense of responsibility to the community and thus to improve their own personal potential as good citizens and to give recognition to the outstanding work done by voluntary organizations working with the youth for national development and / or social service.
The award is given for identifiable excellent work for youth in different fields of development activities and social service such as health, research and innovation, culture, promotion of human rights, art and literature, tourism, traditional medicine, active citizenship, community service, sports and academic excellence & smart learning.
The award consists of the following:
• Individual: A medal, a certificate and award money of Rs. 1,00,000/-.
• Voluntary organizations: A medal, a certificate and award money of Rs. 3,00,000/-.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
क्रीडा पुरस्कार 2022 साठी नामांकन पाठवण्याचे युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाचे आवाहन
18 OCT 2022 10:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 ऑक्टोबर 2022
क्रीडा पुरस्कार 2022 साठी 15 ऑक्टोबर 2022 ते 6 नोव्हेंबर 2022 या कालावधीत, https://awards.gov.in/ या पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून नामांकने पाठवण्याचे आवाहन ,युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने केले आहे. या पुरस्कारासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे वर नमूद केलेल्या पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध आहेत.
भारत सरकारचे युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय दरवर्षी 25 व्यक्ती आणि 10 स्वयंसेवी संस्थांना राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार (एनवायए ) प्रदान करते, युवा व्यक्तींना (15 ते 29 वयोगटातील) देशाच्या विकासाच्या क्षेत्रात किंवा समाजसेवेच्या क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करणे , तरुणांना समाजाप्रति जबाबदारीची भावना विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करणे आणि त्याद्वारे चांगले नागरिक म्हणून त्यांची वैयक्तिक क्षमता सुधारणे; आणि यासह देशाच्या विकासासाठी आणि/किंवा समाज कार्यासाठी तरुणांसोबत काम करणाऱ्या स्वयंसेवी संस्थांनी केलेल्या उत्कृष्ट कार्याचे कौतुक करणे हा या मागचा उद्देश आहे.
आरोग्य, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष , संस्कृती, मानवाधिकार, कला आणि साहित्य, पर्यटन, पारंपरिक औषध, सक्रिय नागरिकत्व, समाज सेवा, क्रीडा आणि शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता आणि स्मार्ट अध्यापन यासारख्या विकासात्मक उपक्रमांच्या आणि सामाजिक सेवेच्या विविध क्षेत्रातील युवा वर्गाच्या प्रशंसनीय उत्कृष्ट कार्यासाठी हे पुरस्कार दिले जातात
पुरस्काराचे स्वरूप खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
• व्यक्ती : एक पदक,प्रमाणपत्र आणि 1,00,000 रुपये पुरस्कार रक्कम
• स्वयंसेवी संस्था : एक पदक, प्रमाणपत्र आणि 3,00,000 रुपये पुरस्कार रक्कम