மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பின்தங்கிய நன்றாக படிக்கும் மாணவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் தேசிய கல்வி உதவித் தொகையை பெற விண்ணப்பம் செய்வதற்கான காலஅவகாசம் 2022 அக்டோபர் 31 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
18 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Chennai
பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பின்தங்கிய நன்றாக படிக்கும் மாணவர்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் தேசிய கல்வி உதவித்தொகையை பெற விண்ணப்பம் செய்வதற்கான காலஅவகாசம் 2022 அக்டோபர் 31 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2022-23-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான தேசிய கல்வி உதவித்தொகை பெற விண்ணப்பம் செய்வதற்கான காலஅவகாசம் 2022 அக்டோபர் 31 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பொருளாதாரத்தில் நலிவுற்ற திறமையான மாணவர்கள் எட்டாம் வகுப்பில் இடைநிறுத்தப்படுவதை தடுத்து, கல்வியை தொடர ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக தேசிய கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டத்தின்கீழ் உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. ஒன்பதாம் வகுப்பிலிருந்து தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மாணவர்களுக்கு ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் புதிதாக ஒரு லட்சம் ரூபாய் உதவித்தொகை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. மற்றும் மாநில அரசு, அரசு உதவிப் பெறும் மற்றும் உள்ளாட்சி பள்ளிகளில் பத்து முதல் பன்னிரண்டாம் வகுப்பு வரை பயிலும் மாணவர்களுக்கு ஆண்டுதோறும் புதுப்பித்தல் தொகையாக 12,000 ரூபாய் உதவித்தொகை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1868897

Ministry of Education
Last date to submit application for National Means cum Merit Scholarship scheme extended till 31st October, 2022
18 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Last date to submit application for National Means cum Merit Scholarship scheme extended till 31st October, 2022
The last date for submission of application for ‘NMCMSS for the year 2022-23 extended till 31st October, 2022’ Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from class IX every year and their continuation / renewal in classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 12000/- per annum.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. This is a 100% centrally sponsored scheme.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than Rs. 3,50,000/- per annum are eligible to avail the scholarships. The students must have minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
The last date of INO level (L1) verification is 15th November, 2022 and of DNO level (L2) verification is 30th November, 2022.