Ministry of Education
Last date to submit application for National Means cum Merit Scholarship scheme extended till 31st October, 2022
18 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Last date to submit application for National Means cum Merit Scholarship scheme extended till 31st October, 2022
The last date for submission of application for ‘NMCMSS for the year 2022-23 extended till 31st October, 2022’ Under the ‘National Means-cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme’ scholarships are awarded to meritorious students of economically weaker sections to arrest their drop out at class VIII and encourage them to continue their education at secondary stage. One lakh fresh scholarships are awarded to selected students from class IX every year and their continuation / renewal in classes X to XII for students studying in State Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The amount of scholarship is Rs. 12000/- per annum.
The National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) - a one stop platform for scholarship schemes given to students. NMMSS scholarships are disbursed directly into the bank accounts of selected students by electronic transfer through Public Financial Management System (PFMS) following DBT mode. This is a 100% centrally sponsored scheme.
Students whose parental income from all sources is not more than Rs. 3,50,000/- per annum are eligible to avail the scholarships. The students must have minimum of 55% marks or equivalent grade in Class VII examination for appearing in the selection test for award of scholarship (relaxable by 5% for SC/ST students).
The last date of INO level (L1) verification is 15th November, 2022 and of DNO level (L2) verification is 30th November, 2022.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना के लिए आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक बढ़ाई गई
18 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना (एनएमएमएसएस) के लिए आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक बढ़ा दी गई है।
इस योजना के तहत वर्ष 2022-23 हेतु आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक बढ़ाई गई है। 'राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना' के तहत आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के मेधावी विद्यार्थियों को छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाती है ताकि कक्षा आठ में उनका ड्रॉप आउट रोका जा सके और उन्हें माध्यमिक स्तर तक अपनी शिक्षा जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। कक्षा 9 से विद्यार्थियों को और राज्य सरकार के, सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त और स्थानीय निकाय के स्कूलों में पढ़ने वाले छात्रों की कक्षा 10 से 12 तक में निरंतरता/नवीनीकरण के लिए हर साल एक लाख नयी छात्रवृत्तियां दी जाती हैं। छात्रवृत्ति की ये राशि 12000/- रुपये प्रति वर्ष होती है।
राष्ट्रीय साधन-सह-योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना (एनएमएमएसएस) को राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल (एनएसपी) पर जोड़ा गया है जो कि छात्रों को दी जाने वाली छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के लिए वन स्टॉप प्लेटफॉर्म है। एनएमएमएसएस छात्रवृत्तियां डीबीटी मोड को अपनाते हुए सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के जरिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रांसफर द्वारा चयनित छात्रों के बैंक खातों में सीधे वितरित की जाती है। ये 100 प्रतिशत केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है।
जिन छात्रों के माता-पिता की सभी स्रोतों से आय प्रति वर्ष 3,50,000 रुपये से ज्यादा नहीं है वे इस छात्रवृत्ति को प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं। छात्रवृत्ति पाने की चयन परीक्षा में बैठने के लिए छात्रों के कक्षा 7 की परीक्षा में न्यूनतम 55 प्रतिशत अंक या समकक्ष ग्रेड होनी चाहिए (अनुसूचित जाति / अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए 5 प्रतिशत की छूट)।
आईएनओ स्तर (एल1) के सत्यापन की अंतिम तिथि 15 नवंबर, 2022 है और डीएनओ स्तर (एल2) के सत्यापन की अंतिम तिथि 30 नवंबर, 2022 है।