ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 219.32 കോടി കടന്നു
16 OCT 2022 9:35AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഒക്ടോബർ 16, 2022
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 219.32 കോടി (2,19,32,18,638) കടന്നു.
12 മുതൽ 14 വയസ്സ് പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്കുള്ള കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് 2022 മാർച്ച് 16 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ 4.11 കോടിയിൽ കൂടുതൽ (4,11,45,476) കൗമാരക്കാർക്ക് ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞു.
18 മുതൽ 59 വയസ്സ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്ക് കോവിഡ്-19 മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസ് 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 10 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 26,625 പേരാണ്. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.06 ശതമാനമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 2,373 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 4,40,73,308 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 98.76%.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 2,401 പേർക്കാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 2,31,622 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. 89.86 കോടിയിൽ അധികം (89,85,88,817) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 1.05 ശതമാനമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 1.04 ശതമാനമാണ്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 219.32 Cr
Over 4.11 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 26,625
2,401 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.05%
16 OCT 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 219.32 Cr (2,19,32,18,638) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.11 Cr (4,11,45,476) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415328
2nd Dose
10120023
Precaution Dose
7057717
FLWs
1st Dose
18437029
2nd Dose
17718625
Precaution Dose
13719631
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41145476
2nd Dose
32123608
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61985987
2nd Dose
53240838
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561375312
2nd Dose
516151205
Precaution Dose
99396468
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204043370
2nd Dose
197042306
Precaution Dose
50266546
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127677804
2nd Dose
123196281
Precaution Dose
48105084
Precaution Dose
21,85,45,446
Total
2,19,32,18,638
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 26,625. Active cases now constitute 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 2,373 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,73,308.
2,401 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,31,622 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.86 Cr (89,85,88,817) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.05% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.04%.