Ministry of Defence
Bike Rallies from four Cardinal Directions Flagged Off to pay Tributes to the Infantry Fraternity
16 OCT 2022 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 76th Infantry Day, which is celebrated on 27 October, the Infantry fraternity is organising a “Infantry Day Bike Rally 2022” comprising of four simultaneous bike rallies from all cardinal directions; Shillong (Meghalaya), Wellington (Tamil Nadu), Ahmedabad (Gujarat) and Jammu (Jammu and Kashmir) from 16 October 2022. The bike rally will cover the length and breadth of the country and culminate at the National War Memorial on “Infantry Day”.
Each group consisting of ten bikers, will cover a cumulative journey of 8000 km to showcase the ‘Esprit-de-Corps’ of the Infantry. The idea behind moving from all directions is not only to showcase the spirit and adventure of Infantry, but also to display the solidarity with our citizens. The “Bayonet Bikers” will interact with Veer Naris, veterans, NCC cadets, students and local populace enroute to pay tribute to the valour and sacrifices of the Infantry soldiers and their families, as well as renew the connect with all of them.
The biker groups are spearheaded by the Assam Regiment from Shillong, the Maratha Light Infantry Regiment from Ahmedabad, Jammu and Kashmir Light Infantry Regiment from Udhampur and the Madras Regiment from Wellington.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
పదాతిదళ సోదరులకు నివాళులు అర్పించందుకు నాలుగు ప్రధాన దిశల నుంచి బైక్ ర్యాలీలు ప్రారంభం
16 OCT 2022 12:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
అక్టోబర్ 27న జరుపుకోనున్న పదాతిదళ 76వ దినోత్సవాన్నిపురస్కరించుకొని అన్ని ప్రధానమైన దిక్కులు-‌ షిల్లాంగ్ (మేఘాలయ), వెల్లింగ్టన్ (తమిళనాడు), అహ్మదాబాద్ (గుజరాత్), జమ్ము (జమ్ము&కాశ్మీర్) నుంచి 16 అక్టోబర్ 2022 నుంచి పదాతిదళ దినోత్సవ బైక్ ర్యాలీ 2022ను పదాతిదళ విభాగం నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ బైక్ ర్యాలీ దేశం నలుమూలలా తిరిగి పదాతిదళ దినోత్సవం రోజున జాతీయ యుద్ధ స్మారకం వద్ద ముగియనుంది.
పదిమంది బైకర్లతో కూడిన ప్రతి బృందం, పదాతిదళంలోని ఏకతాభావాన్ని ప్రదర్శించేందుకు మొత్తం 8000 కిమీలు ప్రయాణిస్తుంది. అన్ని దిక్కుల నుంచి దీనిని ప్రారంభించడానికి కారణం పదాతిళం స్ఫూర్తిని, సాహసాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడమే కాదు మన పౌరులతో సంఘీభావాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడం. పదాతిదళంలోని సైనికులు ప్రదర్శించిన సాహసాన్నికి, చేసిన త్యాగాలకి వారికి, వారి కుటుంబాలకు నివాళులు అర్పించడమే కాక వారందరితో తమ అనుబంధాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించేందుకు బేనెట్ బైకర్లు వీర నారులతో, వృద్ధులతో, ఎన్ సిసి కేడెట్లతో, విద్యార్ధులు, సా్థనిక జనాభాతో ముచ్చటిస్తారు.
ఈ బైకర్ బృందాలకు షిల్లాంగ్ నుంచి అస్సాం రెజిమెంట్, అహ్మదాబాద్ నుంచి మరాఠా లైట్ ఇన్ ఫాంట్రీ రెజిమెంట్, ఉధంపూర్ నుంచి జమ్ము&కాశ్మీర్ లైట్ ఇన్ ఫాంట్రీ రెజిమెంట్, వెల్లింగ్టన్ నుంచి మద్రాస్ రెజిమెంట్ నాయకత్వం వహిస్తాయి.