Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister participates in Development Committee (DC) meeting in Washington DC
Smt. Sitharaman backs World Bank to play a crucial role in tackling food and energy crisis and the question of financing to achieve climate and development goal
15 OCT 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in joint World Bank-International Monetary Fund (WB-IMF) Development Committee (DC) meeting during the Annual Meetings 2022 in Washington DC, today.
The Development Committee had specifically met to discuss two critical aspects that the world is facing:
• The food and energy crisis: Weathering the storm
• Achieving Climate and Development goals: The Financing Question
In her opening remarks, the Finance Minister stated that this is an excellent opportunity to put our heads together and think about how best we can negotiate the multiple challenges and bring back long-term growth. Despite this year's projected growth rate of 7 percent for the Indian economy, we remain concerned about the global economic outlook and geopolitical environment, She added.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that the Food and Energy Crisis paper rightly identifies energy efficiency as the "first fuel of choice". Similarly, reducing crop loss and food waste should also be the "first intervention of choice" to ensure food security.
The Finance Minister urged the World Bank to avoid a unidimensional view of subsidies and to differentiate between distortive subsidies and targeted support to the vulnerable households.
Giving India's example as an illustration, Smt. Sitharaman said that by providing free LPG connections under the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojna over the last six vears. India has ensured that access to Clean cooking methods has achieved near saturation for women in India. This has made a definitive contribution in improving India's performance on SDGS 3, 5 and 7.
While the quest for energy and food security necessitates non exclusion of fossil fuels from our energy mix, the Finance Minister noted that India has set up its first pure hydrogen producing plant as well as its first 2G bioethanol refinery this year.
Going forward, Smt. Sitharman said that there are 3 clear opportunities for the World Bank Group:
• Promoting behaviour change to increase energy efficiency and to reduce food losses. Programmes like the Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) launched by the Prime Minister of India on the World Environment Day in June 2022, in which Mr. David Malpass, president, World Bank Group, delivered a wonderful keynote address, can mainstream responsible consumption behaviour.
• Helping all client countries in arranging concessional financing and technology transfer in areas like renewable and green energy.
• Supporting regional integration not only through International Development Association (IDA) but also through International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD).
On financing climate and development goals, the Finance Minister said that the WBG is uniquely placed to bring together all stakeholders for developing an investment strategy for climate and development finance. Yet, thw world must never lose focus on the internationally agreed basic principle of common but differentiated responsibilities. This necessitates avoidance of a one-size fit-all approach.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that mitigation of risks is essential for crowding in private capital. While welcoming the launching of SCALE, the Finance Minister encouraged the World Bank to increase the share of grants from the current 5 % level and to work below the country level to support projects with huge climate impact beyond the national borders.
Smt. Sitharaman exhorted for prioritising consultations with key stakeholders throughout the formulation of CCDRS and following the "One Bank" approach are critical to their success.
While urging the World Bank to take the lead and also help build consensus across MDBS, the Finance Minister pushed for the recommendations of the Independent Review of the MDB Capital Adequacy Frameworks commissioned by the G20 hold the key for sustained financing.
About the WB-IMF Annual Meetings
The joint WB-IMF Development Committee meets every fall at the time of the Annual Meetings of the Boards of the Governors of the World Bank and the IMF, and every spring at the Spring Meetings, to discuss the progress of the work of the Bank and the Fund. Following the Annual Meetings tradition, the Development Committee meets in Washington two years out of three and, in order to reflect the international character of the two institutions, every third year in a different member country.
Twitter:

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने वाशिंगटन डीसी में विकास समिति (डीसी) की बैठक में भाग लिया
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने खाद्य और ऊर्जा संकट में तथा जलवायु और विकास लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए वित्त पोषण के समाधान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए विश्व बैंक का समर्थन किया
15 OCT 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज वाशिंगटन डीसी में वार्षिक बैठक 2022 के दौरान विश्व बैंक-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (डब्लूबी-आईमएफ) संयुक्त विकास समिति (डीसी) की बैठक में भाग लिया।
विकास समिति ने विशेष रूप से दो महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं, जिनका पूरी दुनिया सामना कर रही है, पर चर्चा करने के लिए बैठक आयोजित की थी:
• खाद्य और ऊर्जा संकट: चुनौती का सामना करना
• जलवायु और विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति: वित्तीय प्रश्न
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि यह हमारे लिए विचार-विमर्श करने और इस बारे में सोचने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर है कि हम विभिन्न चुनौतियों का कैसे बेहतर तरीके से सामना कर सकते हैं और दीर्घकालिक विकास को वापस ला सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए 7 प्रतिशत की अनुमानित विकास दर के बावजूद, हम वैश्विक आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण और भू-राजनीतिक वातावरण को लेकर चिंतित हैं।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि खाद्य और ऊर्जा संकट पत्र ने ऊर्जा दक्षता की "पसंद के पहले ईंधन" के रूप में पहचान की है। इसी तरह, खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फसल हानि और खाद्य की बर्बादी को कम करना भी "पसंद का पहला तौर-तरीका" होना चाहिए।
वित्त मंत्री ने विश्व बैंक से सब्सिडी के एकसमान दृष्टिकोण को नज़रअंदाज करने और विकृत सब्सिडी और कमजोर परिवारों को लक्षित समर्थन के बीच अंतर करने का आग्रह किया।
एक उदाहरण के रूप में भारत का हवाला देते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत मुफ्त एलपीजी कनेक्शन देकर भारत ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि भारत में लगभग सभी महिलाओं को खाना पकाने के स्वच्छ तरीकों तक पहुंच प्राप्त हो। इसने एसडीजीएस 3, 5 और 7 पर भारत के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि ऊर्जा और खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए हमारे ऊर्जा मिश्रण से जीवाश्म ईंधन को बाहर रखना थोडा मुश्किल लगता है, लेकिन भारत ने इस वर्ष अपना पहला शुद्ध हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन संयंत्र और अपनी पहली 2जी बायोएथेनॉल रिफाइनरी स्थापित की है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि विश्व बैंक समूह के लिए 3 स्पष्ट अवसर मौजूद हैं:
• ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाने और खाद्य के नुकसान को कम करने के लिए व्यवहार परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देना। जून 2022 में विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर भारत के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लॉन्च किए गए पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली (लाइफ) जैसे कार्यक्रम, जिसमें विश्व बैंक समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री डेविड मलपास ने एक शानदार भाषण दिया, उपभोग के जिम्मेदार व्यवहार को मुख्यधारा में ला सकते हैं।
• नवीकरणीय और हरित ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में रियायती वित्तपोषण और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण की व्यवस्था करने में सभी सदस्य देशों की सहायता करना।
• न केवल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास संघ (आईडीए) बल्कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुनर्निर्माण और विकास बैंक (आईबीआरडी) के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण का समर्थन करना।
जलवायु और विकास लक्ष्यों के वित्तपोषण पर, वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि डब्ल्यूबीजी की भूमिका; जलवायु और विकास वित्तपोषण हेतु एक निवेश रणनीति विकसित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। फिर भी, दुनिया को कभी भी अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्य लेकिन अलग-अलग जिम्मेदारियों के प्राथमिक सिद्धांत से ध्यान नहीं हटाना चाहिए। हमें ‘सबके लिए–एक नियम’ आधारित दृष्टिकोण से बचने की आवश्यकता है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि निजी पूंजी आकर्षित करने के लिए जोखिमों को कम करना आवश्यक है। स्केल (एससीएएलई) की शुरुआत का स्वागत करते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने विश्व बैंक को, वर्तमान 5 प्रतिशत स्तर से अनुदान की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने और राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से परे विशाल जलवायु प्रभाव वाली परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करने हेतु देश स्तर से नीचे काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सीसीडीआरएस के निर्माण के दौरान प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श को प्राथमिकता देने और उनकी सफलता के लिए "वन बैंक" दृष्टिकोण का पालन करने का आह्वान किया।
विश्व बैंक से अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने और एमडीबीएस में आम सहमति बनाने में मदद करने का आग्रह करते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने जी20 द्वारा शुरू किए गए एमडीबी पूंजी पर्याप्तता फ्रेमवर्क की स्वतंत्र समीक्षा की सिफारिशों पर जोर दिया, जो स्थायी वित्तपोषण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
डब्ल्यूबी-आईएमएफ की वार्षिक बैठकों के बारे में
संयुक्त डब्ल्यूबी-आईएमएफ विकास समिति, विश्व बैंक और आईएमएफ के बोर्ड की वार्षिक बैठकों के समय शीत ऋतु में और प्रत्येक वसंत ऋतु में विश्व बैंक और आईएमएफ के काम की प्रगति पर चर्चा करने के लिए बैठकें आयोजित करती है। वार्षिक बैठक की परंपरा के बाद, विकास समिति तीन में से दो साल वाशिंगटन में बैठक करती है और दोनों संस्थानों के अंतरराष्ट्रीय चरित्र को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए, हर तीसरे वर्ष एक अलग सदस्य देश में बैठक आयोजित करती है।