Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister attends the International Monetary and Financial Committee in Washington DC
Indian economy will stay on course and is projected to grow at 7% in FY 2022-23: FM
Government's initiatives protect growth while pursuing inflation management, says Smt. Sitharaman
15 OCT 2022 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) at the International Monetary Fund Headquarters during the Annual Meetings 2022 in Washington DC, today.
The Finance Minister said that the IMFC Meeting is being held at a juncture when the global economic outlook is clouded by key downside risks-growth slowdown in major economies, cross-border effects due to the on-going geopolitical situation, inflationary pressures led by escalating food and energy prices that have adversely impacted vulnerable economies.
Despite global headwinds, Smt. Sitharaman said, Indian economy will stay on course and is projected to grow at 7% in FY 2022-23. This is an outcome of the conducive domestic policy environment and Government's focus on key structural reforms to boost growth, She added.
The Finance Minister emphasised the initiatives the Indian Government has taken to protect growth while pursuing inflation management. "We have ensured the availability of free food grains to more than 800 mn vulnerable families for the past 25 months, through the country's massive public distribution network."
Smt. Sitharaman said last mile delivery of financial services to the poor has been a key priority of the government and this has been aided by India's digital public good infrastructure. Today, the Finance Minister added, India is leading the world in terms of digital payments innovations with our transaction cost being the lowest in the world.
"I believe the IMF needs to increase resources available for emerging and low-income countries to safeguard the global financial system. Therefore, concluding the 16th GRQ by December 15th, 2023 is vital for increasing the voting rights of emerging market economies (EMES) in line with their relative positions in the world economy," Smt. Sitharaman said.
The Finance Minister stated that a key downside risk to global recovery is the exacerbated debt distress in many low-income countries. It is, therefore, important that the Fund provides them necessary support to deal with balance of payments related vulnerabilities. In this context, Smt. Sitharaman welcomed Fund's recent initiative of a new food shock window to help countries address food insecurity'.
On climate change, the Finance Minister emphasised the importance of the multilateral approach with the principles of equity; and common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities. Smt. Sitharaman emphasised that India has set out an ambitious climate action path through our updated Nationally Determined Contributions which demonstrate India's commitment at the highest level for decoupling of economic growth from greenhouse gas emissions. The Finance Minister underlined that Transfer of climate finance and low-cost climate technologies from developed to the developing countries has assumed critical significance.
The Finance Minister sought coordinated responses of the global community to help address the strategic challenges the world faces today.
Tweets:

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने वाशिंगटन डीसी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा और वित्त समिति की बैठक में भाग लिया
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था पटरी पर बनी रहेगी और वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में इसके 7% की दर से बढ़ने का अनुमान है: वित्त मंत्री
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, मुद्रास्फीति प्रबंधन पर आगे बढ़ते हुए सरकार की पहलें विकास दर की हिफाजत कर रही हैं
15 OCT 2022 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज वाशिंगटन डीसी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष मुख्यालय में 2022 की वार्षिक बैठकों के दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा और वित्त समिति (आईएमएफसी) की पूर्ण बैठक में भाग लिया।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि आईएमएफसी की ये बैठक ऐसे समय में हो रही है जब वैश्विक आर्थिक परिदृश्य कई प्रमुख नकारात्मक जोखिमों से घिरा हुआ है। जैसे कि प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में ग्रोथ में मंदी, मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति के कारण सीमा पार पड़ते प्रभाव, बढ़ती हुई खाद्य और ऊर्जा कीमतों के कारण उपजे मुद्रास्फीति के दबाव जिन्होंने कमजोर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाला है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि वैश्विक बाधाओं के बावजूद भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था पटरी पर बनी रहेगी और वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में इसके 7% की विकास दर से बढ़ने का अनुमान है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये अनुकूल घरेलू नीति के माहौल और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रमुख संरचनात्मक सुधारों पर सरकार के फोकस का ही नतीजा है।
वित्त मंत्री ने मुद्रास्फीति प्रबंधन को आगे बढ़ते हुए विकास दर की रक्षा के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने देश के विशाल सार्वजनिक वितरण नेटवर्क के माध्यम से पिछले 25 महीनों से 800 मिलियन से ज्यादा कमजोर परिवारों को मुफ्त खाद्यान्न की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की है।"
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि वित्तीय सेवाओं को अंतिम मील तक गरीबों के पास पहुंचाना सरकार की प्रमुख प्राथमिकता रही है और इसे भारत के बेहतर सार्वजनिक डिजिटल ढांचे से मदद मिली है। वित्त मंत्री ने आज कहा कि, भारत डिजिटल भुगतान नवाचारों के मामले में दुनिया में अग्रणी है और हमारी लेनदेन लागत दुनिया में सबसे कम है।
उन्होंने कहा, "मेरा मानना ​​​​है कि आईएमएफ को वैश्विक वित्तीय प्रणाली की सुरक्षा के लिए उभरते और कम आय वाले देशों के लिए उपलब्ध संसाधनों को बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। इसलिए 15 दिसंबर, 2023 तक 16वें जीआरक्यू का समापन करना विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था में सापेक्ष स्थिति के अनुरूप उभरती बाजार अर्थव्यवस्थाओं (ईएमईएस) के मतदान अधिकारों को बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।"
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक रिकवरी की राह में एक प्रमुख नकारात्मक जोखिम, कई कम आय वाले देशों में बढ़ा हुआ ऋण संकट है। इसलिए ये महत्वपूर्ण है कि आईएमएफ उन्हें भुगतान संतुलन संबंधी कमजोरियों से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करे। इस संदर्भ में श्रीमती सीतारमण ने विश्व के देशों को खाद्य असुरक्षा से निपटने में मदद करने के लिए नई फूड शॉक विंडो की आईएमएफ की हालिया पहल का स्वागत किया।
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर वित्त मंत्री ने समानता के सिद्धांतों और समान लेकिन अलग-अलग जिम्मेदारियों और संबंधित क्षमताओं के साथ बहुपक्षीय दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत ने अपने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित अपडेटेड योगदानों के माध्यम से एक महत्वाकांक्षी क्लाइमेट एक्शन प्लान तय किया है जो ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन से आर्थिक विकास को अलग करने के लिए उच्चतम स्तर पर भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है। वित्त मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि विकसित देशों से विकासशील देशों को जलवायु वित्त और कम लागत वाली जलवायु प्रौद्योगिकियों का हस्तांतरण करना अब बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है।
वित्त मंत्री ने आज दुनिया के सामने मौजूद रणनीतिक चुनौतियों से निपटने में मदद के लिए वैश्विक समुदाय से समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया मांगी है।