उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
'स्वावलंबन' की गांधीवादी भावना ही 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान' के पीछे की मार्गदर्शक ताकत है- उपराष्ट्रपति
साबरमती आश्रम पहुंचे श्री धनखड़, अपने इस दौरे को 'प्रेरणादायक' बताया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नई शिक्षा नीति को 'गेम चेंजर' बताया, सभी राज्यों से इसे सही भावना से लागू करने का भी आग्रह किया
"दुनिया जानती है कि भारत का उदय रुकने वाला नहीं है"- उपराष्ट्रपति
श्री धनखड़ ने स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी को "दुनिया में बेजोड़ चमत्कार" बताया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज गांधीनगर में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गुजरात के अपने तीन दिवसीय दौरे का समापन किया
14 OCT 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज 'स्वावलंबन' (आत्मनिर्भरता) की गांधीवादी भावना को 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान' के पीछे मार्गदर्शक ताकत के रूप में वर्णित किया और कहा कि इस दृष्टिकोण के अच्छे परिणाम मैन्यूफेक्चरिंग से लेकर रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण तक सभी क्षेत्रों में दिखाई दे रहे हैं।
गुजरात के तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर आए उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज साबरमती आश्रम का दौरा किया और कहा कि चरखे को देखते ही राष्ट्रपिता के संदेश की याद आ जाती है, जिन्होंने आत्मनिर्भरता को 'सभी स्वतंत्रताओं की कुंजी' करार दिया था।
साबरमती आश्रम की अपनी यात्रा को "प्रेरणादायक" बताते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने विजिटर्स बुक में यह टिप्पणी लिखी -
“साबरमती आश्रम में आकर धन्य हो गया- गांधीवादी विचार और जीवन शैली का यह एक पवित्र मंदिर है।
इस पवित्र स्थान से गांधीजी ने नमक सत्याग्रह शुरू किया और सत्य और अहिंसा की शक्ति से दुनिया को रोशन किया।
गांधीजी की विरासत के खजाने को एक प्राचीन रूप में संरक्षित करना आश्रम की पहचान है।
आश्रम की यात्रा एक राष्ट्रीय तीर्थयात्रा की तरह है जो मानवता की सेवा में हमेशा रहने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।
इसके बाद, उपराष्ट्रपति ने नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी, गांधीनगर में गुजरात सरकार द्वारा आयोजित 'उच्च शिक्षा में उत्कृष्टता' पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने राज्य की अपनी पहली यात्रा को अविस्मरणीय अनुभव बताया और गर्मजोशी भरे आतिथ्य और स्नेह के लिए गुजरात के लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति- 2020 को लागू करने के लिए ठोस कदम उठाने के लिए राज्य की तारीफ की। उन्होंने नई नीति को "एक गेम चेंजर" करार देते हुए कहा कि यह एक सुविचारित नीति है जो हमारी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करती है और उम्मीद है कि इस शिक्षा नीति को सभी राज्य सही भावना से लागू करेंगे।
उन्होंने सामान्य रूप से भारत और विशेष रूप से गुजरात को अवसरों की भूमि और निवेश के लिए पसंदीदा स्थान बताते हुए कहा कि राज्य विकास के लिए आदर्श है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित कानून के छात्रों से कहा, "वैश्विक कानूनी प्रणाली का हिस्सा बनने के लिए तकनीकी विकास के कारण अब आप अच्छी स्थिति में हैं।"
यह उल्लेख करते हुए कि भारतीय प्रतिभा दुनिया के हर क्षेत्र में है, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि शिक्षा में निवेश से वर्तमान के साथ साथ भविष्य में भी सुधार होता है। उन्होंने कहा यह शिक्षा ही है जो अकेले बदलाव लाती है। यदि हमारे पास उच्च शिक्षा में उत्कृष्टता है, तो इनोवेशन होगा, रचनात्मकता होगी और अनुसंधान होगा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कुछ देश और लोग भारत के विकास को पचा नहीं पा रहे हैं लेकिन "दुनिया जानती है कि भारत का उदय रुकने वाला नहीं है।"
एक दिन पहले स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी की अपनी यात्रा को याद करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसे "दुनिया में एक अजूबा" बताते हुए कहा कि "इस अद्भुत रचना और वहां के पूरे ईकोसिस्टम ने मुझे एक भारतीय के रूप में बहुत गर्व महसूस कराया।"
इस आयोजन के दौरान, श्री धनखड़ ने कानूनी और पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न स्टार्टअप और उद्यमियों को सम्मानित किया और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर टेक्नोलॉजी रिसर्च एंड मैनेजमेंट (आईआईटीआरएएम) में ड्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का भी शुभारंभ किया। गुजरात के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री के साथ उपराष्ट्रपति ने भी राज्य में विभिन्न शैक्षिक परियोजनाओं का वर्चुअल मोड में शिलान्यास किया।
गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल, गुजरात के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री जीतूभाई वघानी, गुजरात नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) एस शांताकुमार, गुजरात और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।

Vice President's Secretariat
Gandhian spirit of ‘Swavlamban’ is the guiding force behind ‘Aatma-nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ – Vice President
Shri Dhankhar visits Sabarmati Ashram, describes it as ‘inspirational and motivational’
VP calls New Education Policy “a game changer”, urges all states to implement it in right spirit
“The world knows the rise of India is unstoppable” – Vice President
Shri Dhankhar calls Statue of Unity “a marvel unrivalled in the world”
VP inaugurates and lays foundation stone of various projects in Gandhinagar today
Vice President concludes his three-day tour to Gujarat
14 OCT 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today described the Gandhian spirit of ‘Swavlamban’ (self-reliance) as the guiding force behind ‘Aatma-nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ and noted that wholesome results of this approach are visible in all sectors ranging from manufacturing to defence and space exploration.
The Vice President who is on a three-day tour to Gujarat, today visited Sabarmati Ashram and said that the very look at Charkha there was a reminder of the message of the Father of the Nation, who had termed self-reliance as ‘key to all freedoms.’
Describing his visit to Sabarmati Ashram as “inspirational and motivational,” Shri Dhankhar remarked in the visitors book –
“Blessed to be at Sabarmati Ashram- the sacred shrine of Gandhian thought and way of life.
From this hallowed place Gandhiji began the Salt Satyagraha and illuminated the world with the power of TRUTH and NON VIOLENCE.
Sublimity is the hallmark of the ashram preserving the treasure of Gandhiji's legacy in a pristine form.
A visit to the ashram is like a national pilgrimage that will inspire and motivate to be ever in service of humanity.”
Thereafter, the Vice President attended an event on ‘Excellence in Higher Education’ organised by the Government of Gujarat at National Law University, Gandhinagar.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dhankhar described his maiden visit to the state as an unforgettable experience and thanked the people of Gujarat for the warm hospitality and affection.
The Vice President praised the state for taking resolute steps in implementation of National Education Policy - 2020. Terming the New Policy as “a game changer”, he said that it is a well thought out policy that meets our requirements and hoped that all states will implement NEP-2020 in the right spirit.
Referring to India in general and Gujarat in particular as the land of opportunities and a favourite destination for investments, he said that the state is a role model for development. “You are now well positioned because of technological development to be part of the global legal system,” he told the law students present on the occasion.
Noting that Indian genius has a footprint in every sphere in the world, Shri Dhankhar said that investment in education improves the present and geometrically improves the future. “It is the education that alone makes the difference. If we have excellence in higher education, there will be innovation, there will be creativity and research,” he added.
The Vice President said that some countries and people are not able to digest India’s growth but “the world knows the rise of India is unstoppable.”
Recalling his visit to the Statue of Unity a day before, the Vice President called it “a marvel unrivalled in the world” and further added that “this marvellous creation and the entire ecosystem there made me feel very proud as a Bharatiya.”
During this event, Shri Dhankhar felicitated various startups and entrepreneurs in the field of legal and environmental domain and also virtually launched the Center of Excellence in Drone Technology at Institute of Infrastructure Technology Research and Management (IITRAM). The Vice President alongwith the Governor and Chief Minister of Gujarat, also virtually dedicated & laid the foundation stone of various educational projects in the state.
Shri Acharya Devvrat, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Jitubhai Vaghani, Education Minister of Gujarat, Prof. (Dr.) S. Shanthakumar, Director, Gujarat National Law University, Gujarat and other dignitaries attended the event.