Vice President's Secretariat
Gandhian spirit of ‘Swavlamban’ is the guiding force behind ‘Aatma-nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ – Vice President
Shri Dhankhar visits Sabarmati Ashram, describes it as ‘inspirational and motivational’
VP calls New Education Policy “a game changer”, urges all states to implement it in right spirit
“The world knows the rise of India is unstoppable” – Vice President
Shri Dhankhar calls Statue of Unity “a marvel unrivalled in the world”
VP inaugurates and lays foundation stone of various projects in Gandhinagar today
Vice President concludes his three-day tour to Gujarat
14 OCT 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today described the Gandhian spirit of ‘Swavlamban’ (self-reliance) as the guiding force behind ‘Aatma-nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ and noted that wholesome results of this approach are visible in all sectors ranging from manufacturing to defence and space exploration.
The Vice President who is on a three-day tour to Gujarat, today visited Sabarmati Ashram and said that the very look at Charkha there was a reminder of the message of the Father of the Nation, who had termed self-reliance as ‘key to all freedoms.’
Describing his visit to Sabarmati Ashram as “inspirational and motivational,” Shri Dhankhar remarked in the visitors book –
“Blessed to be at Sabarmati Ashram- the sacred shrine of Gandhian thought and way of life.
From this hallowed place Gandhiji began the Salt Satyagraha and illuminated the world with the power of TRUTH and NON VIOLENCE.
Sublimity is the hallmark of the ashram preserving the treasure of Gandhiji's legacy in a pristine form.
A visit to the ashram is like a national pilgrimage that will inspire and motivate to be ever in service of humanity.”
Thereafter, the Vice President attended an event on ‘Excellence in Higher Education’ organised by the Government of Gujarat at National Law University, Gandhinagar.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dhankhar described his maiden visit to the state as an unforgettable experience and thanked the people of Gujarat for the warm hospitality and affection.
The Vice President praised the state for taking resolute steps in implementation of National Education Policy - 2020. Terming the New Policy as “a game changer”, he said that it is a well thought out policy that meets our requirements and hoped that all states will implement NEP-2020 in the right spirit.
Referring to India in general and Gujarat in particular as the land of opportunities and a favourite destination for investments, he said that the state is a role model for development. “You are now well positioned because of technological development to be part of the global legal system,” he told the law students present on the occasion.
Noting that Indian genius has a footprint in every sphere in the world, Shri Dhankhar said that investment in education improves the present and geometrically improves the future. “It is the education that alone makes the difference. If we have excellence in higher education, there will be innovation, there will be creativity and research,” he added.
The Vice President said that some countries and people are not able to digest India’s growth but “the world knows the rise of India is unstoppable.”
Recalling his visit to the Statue of Unity a day before, the Vice President called it “a marvel unrivalled in the world” and further added that “this marvellous creation and the entire ecosystem there made me feel very proud as a Bharatiya.”
During this event, Shri Dhankhar felicitated various startups and entrepreneurs in the field of legal and environmental domain and also virtually launched the Center of Excellence in Drone Technology at Institute of Infrastructure Technology Research and Management (IITRAM). The Vice President alongwith the Governor and Chief Minister of Gujarat, also virtually dedicated & laid the foundation stone of various educational projects in the state.
Shri Acharya Devvrat, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Jitubhai Vaghani, Education Minister of Gujarat, Prof. (Dr.) S. Shanthakumar, Director, Gujarat National Law University, Gujarat and other dignitaries attended the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے پیچھے سواولمبن کے گاندھیائی جذبے کی رہنما طاقت کا رفرما ہے – نائب صدر جمہوریہ
جناب دھنکھڑ نے سابرمتی آشرم کا دورہ کیا اور اسے جذبہ اور تحریک حاصل کرنے والامقام قرار دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کو ایک بساط بدل دینے والی پالیسی کہا، انہوں نے سبھی ریاستوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ اسے اِس کے صحیح جذبے کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جائے
دنیا جانتی ہے کہ بھارت کا عروج اب رکنے والا نہیں ہے – نائب صدر جمہوریہ
جناب دھنکھڑ نے مجسمۂ اتحاد کو دنیا میں ایک عجوبہ قرار دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گاندھی نگر میں آج مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گجرات کا تین روزہ دورہ مکمل کیا
14 OCT 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14اکتوبر، 2022/ نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج سواولمبن (خود انحصار) کے گاندھیائی جذبے کو آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے پیچھے رہنمائی کرنے والی ایک طاقت قرار دیا اور کہا کہ اِس نظریے کے بھر پور نتائج مینوفیکچرنگ سے دفاع اور خلائی تحقیق تک سبھی شعبوں میں نمایاں ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جو گجرات کے تین روزہ دورے پر ہیں سابرمتی آشرم کا دورہ کیااور کہا کہ چرخے کا دیداربابائے قوم کی یاد دلاتا ہے جنہوں نے خود انحصار کو سبھی طرح کی آزادی کی ایک کلید قرار دیا تھا۔
سابرمتی آشرم کے دورے کو جذبہ اور تحریک فراہم کرنے والا دورہ قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے وزیٹرز بک میں یہ رائے تحریر کی۔
’’سابرمتی آشرم میں آنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا جو گاندھیائی خیال اور طرز زندگی کا ایک مقدس مندر ہے۔
اس مقدس جگہ سے گاندھی جی نے نمک ستیہ گرہ کا آغاز کیا تھا اور دنیا کو سچ اور عدم تصدد کی طاقت سے روشناس کرایا تھا ۔ عظمت اس آشرم کی پہچان ہے جو ایک قدیم شکل میں گاندھی جی کی وراثت کا خزانہ ہے۔
آشرم کا دورہ ایک قومی یاترا کی طرح ہے جس سے انسانیت کی خدمت میں ہمیشہ جذبہ اور تحریک ملتی رہے گی۔ ‘‘
لہٰذا نائب صدر جمہوری نے اعلیٰ تعلیم میں مہارت سے متعلق ایک تقریب میں شرکت کی جس کا اہتمام گجرات سرکار نے گاندھی نگر کی نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی میں کیا تھا۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے ریاست کے اپنے اِس پہلے دورے کو ناقابل فراموش تجربہ قرار دیا اور گرم جوشی پر مبنی میزبانی اور محبت پر گجرات کےعوام کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 پر عمل درآمد میں گجرات کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔ نئی پالیسی کو ایک بساط بدل دینے والی پالیسی قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پالیسی بہت زیادہ سوچ وچار کے بعد بنائی گئی ہے جس سے ہماری ضرورتیں پوری ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ سبھی ریاستیں این ای پی 2020 پر اس کے صحیح جذبے کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کریں گی۔
عام طور پر بھارت اور خاص طور پر گجرات کو موقعوں کی زمین قرار دیتے ہوئے اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لیےایک پسندیدہ مقام قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست ، ترقی کے لیے ایک مثال ہے۔ ’’انہوں نے اِس موقعے پر موجود قانون کے طلبا سے کہا کہ آپ اب عالمی قانونی نظام کا حصہ بننے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کی وجہ سے ایک اچھی پوزیشن میں ہیں۔
یہ رائے زنی کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کے لوگوں کی ذہانت دنیا کے ہر شعبے میں ایک نقشے قدم ہے ۔ جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ تعلیم میں سرمایہ کاری سے حال اور مستقبل میں بہتری آتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تعلیم ہی ہے جو فرق کرنا سکھاتی ہے ۔ اگر اعلیٰ تعلیم میں ہمیں مہارت حاصل ہے تو اختراع بھی ہوگی ، تخلیق بھی ہوگی اور تحقیق بھی ہوگی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کچھ ممالک اور لوگ بھارت کی ترقی ہضم نہیں کر پا رے ہیں۔ لیکن دنیا جانتی ہے کہ بھارت کا عروج اب رکنے والا نہیں۔
ایک دن پہلے مجسمۂ اتحاد پر جانے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ دنیا میں اسے ایک بے مثال عجوبہ قرار دیا اور مزید کہا کہ یہ حیرت انگیز تخلیق اور پورے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک بھارتی کے طور پر مجھے بہت زیادہ فخر محسوس کرایا۔
تقریب کے دوران جناب دھنکھڑ نے قانون اور ماحولیاتی میدان میں مختلف اسٹارٹ اپ اور چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو تہنیت پیش کی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق تحقیق اور مینجمنٹ کے ادارے میں ڈرون ٹکنالوجی میں مہارت کے مرکز کا آغاز کیا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گجرات کےگورنر اور وزیراعلیٰ کےساتھ ریاست میں مختلف تعلیمی پروجیکٹوں کو ورچوئل وسیلے سے ملک کے نام وقف کیا۔ اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیو ورت ، گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل ، گجرات کے وزیر تعلیم جناب جیتو بھائی وگھانی ، گجرات کی نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ایس شانتا کمار اور دیگر شخصیتیں بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھیں۔