President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES/LAYS FOUNDATION STONES FOR VARIOUS PROJECTS OF GOVERNMENT OF ASSAM AND UNION MINISTRIES OF ROAD TRANSPORT & HIGHWAYS, PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS AND RAILWAYS
14 OCT 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, virtually inaugurated /laid the foundation stones for the various projects of Government of Assam and Union Ministries of Road Transport & Highways, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Railways today (October 14, 2022) from Srimant Sankardev Kalakshetra, Guwahati. These include inauguration of Railhead Depot of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. at Moinarbond, Silchar and two highway projects; laying of foundation stones for - 100 model Secondary Schools in the tea garden areas of Assam; 3000 model Anganwadi centers; two highway projects; and modern Cargo-cum-Coaching Terminal at Aghtori, Guwahati. The President also flagged off a train from Guwahati to Lumding Pass upto Shokhuvi (Nagaland) and Mandipathar (Meghalaya).
Speaking on the occasion, the President wished for the success of projects related to health, education, railways, road construction, petroleum and women empowerment which were launched today. She expressed confidence that the successful implementation of these schemes will provide new opportunities for business and employment, increase transportation facilities and strengthen the economy in the entire North Eastern Region including Assam.
The President said that better infrastructure is the basis of development of any state. The North-Eastern Region is the centre point of India's 'Act East Policy'. She was happy to note that the Central Government is paying special attention to infrastructure and connectivity in this region. She said that the development of Assam can be the engine of development for the entire North Eastern Region.
The President said that the North Eastern Region is rich in natural resources. She noted that Assam contributes 13 percent of India's total crude oil production. Also 15 percent of India's total natural gas production comes from the North Eastern Region. She expressed confidence that the state-of-the-art depot at Moinarband inaugurated today, will help in meeting the petroleum products requirements of the entire Barak Valley as well as of Tripura, Manipur and Mizoram.
The President said that the Central Government is giving special attention on road and railway connectivity in all the North Eastern states including Assam. She expressed confidence that various projects related to road and railways of which foundation stones laid/inaugurated will increase tourism opportunities apart from enhancing trade and transportation in the region.
The President said that the safety and all-round development of women and children is the sign of a civilized society. To further strengthen the various services for women and children in Assam, 3000 Model Anganwadi Centres launched today is a commendable initiative. She also expressed happiness over laying the foundation stones for 100 Model Secondary Schools with the aim of providing better education for the children of tea garden workers.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने असम सरकार और केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय और रेल मंत्रालय की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन / शिलान्यास किया
14 OCT 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (14 अक्टूबर, 2022) श्रीमंत शंकरदेव कलाक्षेत्र, गुवाहाटी से असम सरकार और केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय और रेल मंत्रालय की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का आभासी रूप से उद्घाटन/शिलान्यास किया। इन परियोजनाओं में मोइनरबॉन्ड, सिलचर में इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के रेलहेड डिपो और दो राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन; - असम के चाय बागान क्षेत्रों में 100 मॉडल सेकेंडरी स्‍कूलों; 3000 मॉडल आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों; दो राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं; और अघहतोरी, गुवाहाटी में आधुनिक कार्गो-कम-कोचिंग टर्मिनल का शिलान्‍यास किया जाना शामिल है। राष्ट्रपति ने गुवाहाटी से लुमडिंग दर्रे के लिए शोखुवी (नागालैंड) और मंडीपाथर (मेघालय) तक ट्रेन को भी हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने आज प्रारंभ की गई स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, रेलवे, सड़क निर्माण, पेट्रोलियम और महिला सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित विविध परियोजनाओं की सफलता की कामना की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन योजनाओं के सफल कार्यान्वयन से व्यापार और रोजगार के नए अवसर सृजित होंगे, परिवहन सुविधाओं में वृद्धि होगी और असम सहित पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बेहतर अवसंरचना किसी भी राज्य के विकास का आधार होती है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र भारत की 'एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी' का केंद्र बिंदु है। उन्हें इस बात पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की कि केंद्र सरकार इस क्षेत्र में ढांचागत सुविधाओं और कनेक्टिविटी पर विशेष ध्यान दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि असम का विकास समूचे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास का इंजन सिद्ध हो सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की दृष्टि से समृद्ध है। उन्होंने इस बात पर गौर किया कि असम भारत में कच्चे तेल के कुल उत्पादन में 13 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। साथ ही भारत के कुल प्राकृतिक गैस उत्पादन का 15 प्रतिशत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से आता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मोइनरबॉन्ड में आज जिस अत्याधुनिक डिपो का उद्घाटन किया गया, वह पूरी बराक घाटी के साथ-साथ त्रिपुरा, मणिपुर और मिजोरम की पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में मददगार साबित होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार असम समेत सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में सड़क और रेल संपर्क पर विशेष ध्यान दे रही है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सड़क और रेलवे से संबंधित जिन विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास / उद्घाटन किया गया है, उनसे क्षेत्र में व्यापार और परिवहन को बढ़ावा मिलने के अलावा पर्यटन के अवसरों में भी वृद्धि होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा और सर्वांगीण विकास सभ्य समाज का संकेत है। असम में महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए विभिन्न सेवाओं को और मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए आज शुरू किए गए 3000 मॉडल आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र एक सराहनीय कदम है। उन्होंने चाय बागान श्रमिकों के बच्चों को बेहतर शिक्षा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से 100 मॉडल सेकेंडरी स्‍कूलों के शिलान्‍यास पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक कीजिए -