President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES/LAYS FOUNDATION STONES FOR VARIOUS PROJECTS OF GOVERNMENT OF ASSAM AND UNION MINISTRIES OF ROAD TRANSPORT & HIGHWAYS, PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS AND RAILWAYS
14 OCT 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, virtually inaugurated /laid the foundation stones for the various projects of Government of Assam and Union Ministries of Road Transport & Highways, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Railways today (October 14, 2022) from Srimant Sankardev Kalakshetra, Guwahati. These include inauguration of Railhead Depot of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. at Moinarbond, Silchar and two highway projects; laying of foundation stones for - 100 model Secondary Schools in the tea garden areas of Assam; 3000 model Anganwadi centers; two highway projects; and modern Cargo-cum-Coaching Terminal at Aghtori, Guwahati. The President also flagged off a train from Guwahati to Lumding Pass upto Shokhuvi (Nagaland) and Mandipathar (Meghalaya).
Speaking on the occasion, the President wished for the success of projects related to health, education, railways, road construction, petroleum and women empowerment which were launched today. She expressed confidence that the successful implementation of these schemes will provide new opportunities for business and employment, increase transportation facilities and strengthen the economy in the entire North Eastern Region including Assam.
The President said that better infrastructure is the basis of development of any state. The North-Eastern Region is the centre point of India's 'Act East Policy'. She was happy to note that the Central Government is paying special attention to infrastructure and connectivity in this region. She said that the development of Assam can be the engine of development for the entire North Eastern Region.
The President said that the North Eastern Region is rich in natural resources. She noted that Assam contributes 13 percent of India's total crude oil production. Also 15 percent of India's total natural gas production comes from the North Eastern Region. She expressed confidence that the state-of-the-art depot at Moinarband inaugurated today, will help in meeting the petroleum products requirements of the entire Barak Valley as well as of Tripura, Manipur and Mizoram.
The President said that the Central Government is giving special attention on road and railway connectivity in all the North Eastern states including Assam. She expressed confidence that various projects related to road and railways of which foundation stones laid/inaugurated will increase tourism opportunities apart from enhancing trade and transportation in the region.
The President said that the safety and all-round development of women and children is the sign of a civilized society. To further strengthen the various services for women and children in Assam, 3000 Model Anganwadi Centres launched today is a commendable initiative. She also expressed happiness over laying the foundation stones for 100 Model Secondary Schools with the aim of providing better education for the children of tea garden workers.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
आसाम सरकार तसेच केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय आणि रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या विविध प्रकल्पांचे राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते लोकार्पण /पायाभरणी
14 OCT 2022 2:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑक्टोबर 2022
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (14 ऑक्टोबर 2022) आसाममधील गुवाहाटी इथल्या श्रीमंत शंकरदेव कलाक्षेत्र येथून आभासी माध्यमातून ,आसाम सरकार तसेच केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय आणि रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या विविध प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण /पायाभरणी केली. उद्‌घाटन केलेल्या प्रकल्पांमध्ये सिलचर इथल्या मयनारबन्द येथील इंडियन ऑईल कॉर्पोरेशन लि.च्या रेलहेड डेपो आणि दोन महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे. तर आसाममधील चहाच्या मळ्यातील 100 आदर्श माध्यमिक शाळा; 3000 आदर्श अंगणवाडी केंद्रे; दोन महामार्ग प्रकल्प; आणि गुवाहाटी इथल्या अघटोरी येथे आधुनिक कार्गो-कम-कोचिंग टर्मिनल या प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी राष्ट्रपतींनी केली. गुवाहाटी ते लुमडिंग पास ते शोखुवी (नागालँड) आणि मंडीपठार (मेघालय) पर्यंतच्या रेल्वेला राष्ट्रपतींनी हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला.
आज लोकार्पण झालेल्या आरोग्य, शिक्षण, रेल्वे, रस्ते बांधणी, पेट्रोलियम आणि महिला सक्षमीकरणाशी संबंधित प्रकल्पांच्या यशस्वीतेसाठी राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी बोलताना शुभेच्छा दिल्या.या प्रकल्पांच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीमुळे व्यवसाय आणि रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी उपलब्ध होतील, वाहतूक सुविधा वाढतील आणि आसामसह संपूर्ण ईशान्य प्रदेशात अर्थव्यवस्था बळकट होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
चांगल्या पायाभूत सुविधा हा कोणत्याही राज्याच्या विकासाचा पाया असतो.ईशान्य प्रदेश हा भारताच्या 'अ‍ॅक्ट ईस्ट धोरणा 'चा केंद्रबिंदू आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. या प्रदेशातील पायाभूत सुविधा आणि कनेक्टिव्हिटीवर केंद्र सरकार विशेष लक्ष देत आहे याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. आसामचा विकास हा संपूर्ण ईशान्य प्रदेशाच्या विकासाचे इंजिन ठरू शकतो, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
ईशान्य प्रदेश नैसर्गिक संसाधनांनी समृद्ध असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. भारताच्या एकूण कच्च्या तेलाच्या उत्पादनात आसामचे योगदान 13 टक्के आहे . तसेच भारताच्या एकूण नैसर्गिक वायू उत्पादनापैकी 15 टक्के उत्पादन ईशान्य प्रदेशातून येतो, हे त्यांनी नमूद केले. आज लोकार्पण करण्यात आलेल्या मयनारबन्द येथील अत्याधुनिक डेपो संपूर्ण बराक खोऱ्यासह त्रिपुरा, मणिपूर आणि मिझोरामच्या पेट्रोलियम उत्पादनांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यात मदत करेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. केंद्र सरकार आसामसह ईशान्येकडील सर्व राज्यांमध्ये रस्ते आणि रेल्वे कनेक्टिव्हिटीवर विशेष लक्ष देत आहे., असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. आज पायाभरणी/लोकार्पण झालेले रस्ते आणि रेल्वेशी संबंधित विविध प्रकल्प या प्रदेशात व्यापार आणि वाहतूक सुविधा वाढवण्याबरोबरच पर्यटनाच्या संधी वाढवतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
महिला आणि बालकांची सुरक्षा आणि सर्वांगीण विकास हे सुसंस्कृत समाजाचे लक्षण आहे. आसाममधील महिला आणि बालकांसाठी असलेल्या विविध सेवांना अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी, आज सुरू करण्यात आलेली 3000 आदर्श अंगणवाडी केंद्रे एक स्तुत्य उपक्रम आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. चहाच्या मळ्यात काम करणाऱ्या कामगारांच्या मुलांना चांगले शिक्षण देण्याच्या उद्देशाने 100 आदर्श माध्यमिक शाळांची पायाभरणी केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.