President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES/LAYS FOUNDATION STONES FOR VARIOUS PROJECTS OF GOVERNMENT OF ASSAM AND UNION MINISTRIES OF ROAD TRANSPORT & HIGHWAYS, PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS AND RAILWAYS
14 OCT 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, virtually inaugurated /laid the foundation stones for the various projects of Government of Assam and Union Ministries of Road Transport & Highways, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Railways today (October 14, 2022) from Srimant Sankardev Kalakshetra, Guwahati. These include inauguration of Railhead Depot of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. at Moinarbond, Silchar and two highway projects; laying of foundation stones for - 100 model Secondary Schools in the tea garden areas of Assam; 3000 model Anganwadi centers; two highway projects; and modern Cargo-cum-Coaching Terminal at Aghtori, Guwahati. The President also flagged off a train from Guwahati to Lumding Pass upto Shokhuvi (Nagaland) and Mandipathar (Meghalaya).
Speaking on the occasion, the President wished for the success of projects related to health, education, railways, road construction, petroleum and women empowerment which were launched today. She expressed confidence that the successful implementation of these schemes will provide new opportunities for business and employment, increase transportation facilities and strengthen the economy in the entire North Eastern Region including Assam.
The President said that better infrastructure is the basis of development of any state. The North-Eastern Region is the centre point of India's 'Act East Policy'. She was happy to note that the Central Government is paying special attention to infrastructure and connectivity in this region. She said that the development of Assam can be the engine of development for the entire North Eastern Region.
The President said that the North Eastern Region is rich in natural resources. She noted that Assam contributes 13 percent of India's total crude oil production. Also 15 percent of India's total natural gas production comes from the North Eastern Region. She expressed confidence that the state-of-the-art depot at Moinarband inaugurated today, will help in meeting the petroleum products requirements of the entire Barak Valley as well as of Tripura, Manipur and Mizoram.
The President said that the Central Government is giving special attention on road and railway connectivity in all the North Eastern states including Assam. She expressed confidence that various projects related to road and railways of which foundation stones laid/inaugurated will increase tourism opportunities apart from enhancing trade and transportation in the region.
The President said that the safety and all-round development of women and children is the sign of a civilized society. To further strengthen the various services for women and children in Assam, 3000 Model Anganwadi Centres launched today is a commendable initiative. She also expressed happiness over laying the foundation stones for 100 Model Secondary Schools with the aim of providing better education for the children of tea garden workers.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے حکومت آسام اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ریلوے کی مرکزی وزارتوں کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا/ سنگ بنیاد رکھا
14 OCT 2022 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (14 اکتوبر 2022) سریمنت شنکردیو کلکشیتر ، گوہاٹی سے حکومت آسام اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ریلوے کی مرکزی وزارتوں کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا/ سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ان میں موئناربند، سلچر میں انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ریل ہیڈ ڈپو اور دو ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح، آسام کے چائے کے باغ والے علاقوں میں 100 ماڈل سیکنڈری اسکولوں،3000 ماڈل آنگن واڑی مراکز، دو ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں اور اگٹوری، گوہاٹی میں جدید کارگو-کم-کوچنگ ٹرمینل کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھنا شامل ہیں۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے گوہاٹی سے لمڈنگ پاس تک شوخووی (ناگالینڈ) اور منڈی پاتھر (میگھالیہ) تک ٹرین کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے آج لانچ کئے جانے والے صحت، تعلیم، ریلوے، سڑکوں کی تعمیر، پٹرولیم اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کی کامیابی کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان اسکیموں کے کامیاب نفاذ سے کاروبار اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور آسام سمیت پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں نقل و حمل کی سہولیات میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اقتصادی استحکام حاصل ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بہتر انفراسٹرکچر کسی بھی ریاست کی ترقی کی بنیاد ہوتا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطہ ہندوستان کی ’ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی‘ کا مرکز ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت اس خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کنکٹی وٹی پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام کی ترقی پورے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کا انجن ثابت ہو سکتی ہے۔
محترمہ مرمو نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ قدرتی وسائل سے مالا مال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی کل خام تیل کی پیداوار میں آسام کا حصہ 13 فیصد ہے۔ ہندوستان کی کل قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار کا 15 فیصد شمال مشرقی علاقے سے آتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ آج موئناربند میں جس جدید ترین ڈپو کا فتتاح کیا گیا ہے، اس سے جو پوری وادی براک کے ساتھ ساتھ تریپورہ، منی پور اور میزورم کی پٹرولیم پروڈکٹ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت آسام سمیت تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سڑک اور ریلوے کنکٹی وٹی پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ سڑک اور ریلوے سے متعلق مختلف پروجیکٹ جن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا/افتتاح کیا گیا اس سے خطے میں تجارت اور نقل و حمل میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاحت کے مواقع بھی بڑھیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ خواتین اور بچوں کی حفاظت اور ہمہ گیر ترقی ایک مہذب معاشرے کی نشانی ہے۔ آسام میں خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے مختلف خدمات کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے آج شروع کیے گئے 3000 ماڈل آنگن واڑی مراکز ایک قابل ستائش اقدام ہیں۔ انہوں نے چائے باغ کے مزدوروں کے بچوں کو بہتر تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے 100 ماڈل سیکنڈری اسکولوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے پر بھی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے برائے کرم یہاں کلک کریں-