Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change releases guidelines for grant of financial support for establishment of paddy straw pelletisation and torrefaction plants
Need to work together to eliminate stubble burning: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Rs. 50 crore corpus earmarked for utilization under the guidelines
Financial support of up to Rs. 70 lakhs for non-torrefied pellet plants and Rs. 1.4 crore for Torrefaction plants
The pilot project is a step towards conversion of “Waste to Wealth”: Union Minister
​​​​​​​This is a step towards achieving PM’s vision of ‘Clean India’: Union Minister
13 OCT 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, presided over a workshop to kick start an initiative to tackle stubble burning. The Minister released CPCB Guidelines for grant of one-time financial support for promoting establishment of paddy straw based pelletisation and torrefaction plants. These plants, once set up, would utilise a sizeable portion of the unmanaged paddy straw and help address the issue of crop residue burning and the resultant air pollution.
Speaking at the workshop, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that the Government has taken various steps to tackle the issue of stubble burning and a large quantity of paddy straw is now being managed through in-situ and ex-situ management options. Statutory directions have been issued to thermal power plants to co-fire biomass based Pellets, Torrefied Pellets/Briquettes (with focus on paddy straw) with Coal (up to 5-10%) and to industries operating in NCR other than GNCT of Delhi to switch over to PNG or biomass fuels during 2022. These have led to a large demand for biomass based pellets, though supply is on lower side due to slow/ limited growth of aggregators/ suppliers. Thus, CPCB guidelines would bridge a crucial gap in the biomass supply chain.
The guidelines give preference to units proposing to install equipment that is made in India. Preference is also given to those units which have agreement with farmers located in NCT of Delhi, States of Punjab and Haryana and NCR districts of Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh, to ensure assured supply of paddy straw.
Union Minister expressed that Paddy straw burning in Northern regions of India has emerged as one of the major causes of air pollution during winters, especially in Delhi-NCR. Under CPCB guidelines, individuals/entrepreneurs/ companies, interested in setting up pelletisation and torrefaction plants, using only paddy straw generated in the NCT of Delhi, States of Punjab & Haryana, and NCR districts of Rajasthan & Uttar Pradesh can submit an application for obtaining a one-time grant on capital investment.
The Minister urged the farmers to avoid stubble burning and promote its utilization being a valuable resource. He also urged agricultural entrepreneurs or agripreneurs to apply for availing grants under the guidelines. He said that it has a potential to create employment among the rural youth.
Emphasis was laid on the need for collaborative efforts of State Pollution Control Boards/Committees, and other concerned agencies for effective implementation of guidelines. The Minister expressed confidence that the positive momentum created from the State Environment Ministers’ Meet will help in executing a collective and cohesive approach in managing air pollution.
Under the guidelines, a maximum grant of Rs. 14 lakh per Ton/hr for non-torrefied pellet plant and Rs. 28 lakh per Ton/hr for a torrefied pellet plant is being provided under the guidelines, with an overall cap of Rs. 70 lakhs for the former and Rs. 1.4 crore for the latter. A corpus of Rs. 50 crores has been earmarked for utilisation through the guidelines. Assuming complete utilization of the corpus, over 1 million metric tonnes of paddy straw based pellets are expected to be generated every year. With supplemental efforts by other stakeholders, the guidelines are expected to enhance paddy straw utilization in power plants and industries, catalyse rural economy and further the spirit of entrepreneurship.
The Ministry has also granted 190 Environment Clearances (EC) so far for Grain based Ethanol production projects aggregating 34368 KLPD and all these projects have been granted EC in a record time of around 45-50 days, the Minister said. The Minister said that the first 2G Ethanol Plant in Panipat, which the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation two months ago, is expected to utilize ~2 lakh metric tonnes of paddy straw every year.
Senior officials including Chairman, Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM), Director General of Forests, Chairman, Central Pollution Control Board, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Chairman of SPCBs, Representatives from NITI Aayog, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Power, Deputy Commissioners of NCR districts and Punjab, NTPC, industries and agriculture departments in the State Govts. of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, UP and GNCT of Delhi, NCR State Pollution Control Boards, DPCC and other major stakeholders such as pellet manufacturers and manufacturing associations were also present in the workshop.
click here to see

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வைக்கோலை உருட்டுதல் மற்றும் உராய்வு உபகரணங்களை நிறுவ நிதி உதவி வழங்குவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார்
13 OCT 2022 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
அறுவடைக்கு பிந்தைய அடிதாள்களை எரிக்கும் பிரச்சனையை சமாளிக்கும் முன்முயற்சியை துவங்குவது குறித்த பயிலரங்கிற்கு மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர், திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தலைமை வகித்தார். வைக்கோலைத் துருவி, சிறு துண்டுகளாக்குதல் மற்றும் உராய்வு உபகரணங்களை நிறுவுவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக ஒரு முறை நிதி உதவி வழங்க வகைசெய்யும் மத்திய மாசுகட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார். இந்த உபகரணங்கள் ஒருமுறை அமைக்கப்பட்டால், பயன்படுத்தப்படாத வைக்கோலின் கணிசமான பகுதியைப் பலனளிக்கும் விதத்தில் பயன்படுத்தவும், அறுவடைக்கு பிந்தைய அடிதாள்களை எரிப்பதால் ஏற்படும் காற்று மாசுபடுவதை தடுக்கவும் உதவும்.
பயிலரங்கில் உரையாற்றிய திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், அடிதாள்கள் மற்றும் பெருமளவிலான வைக்கோலை எரிக்கும் பிரச்சினையை சமாளிக்க அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளதாகவும், அதிக அளவிலான வைக்கோல் தற்போது அந்த இடத்திலேயே சிறு துகள்கள் ஆக்கப்பட்டு பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்றும் கூறினார். இந்த உயிரி எரிபொருட்களை பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்த அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் அனல்மின் நிலையங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தலைநகர் தில்லியை சுற்றி இயங்கும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் இந்த உயிரி எரிபொருட்களுக்கு மாறும்படி அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. உயிரி எரிபொருள் விநியோகத்தில் உள்ள பெரும் இடைவெளியை இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் குறைக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட உபகரணங்களை நிறுவ முன்மொழியும் அலகுகளுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கின்றன. தில்லி, பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் தலைநகர் தில்லி பிராந்திய மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுடன் ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொண்டு, வைக்கோல் வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் வடக்குப் பகுதிகளில் வைக்கோலை எரிப்பது குளிர்காலத்தில் காற்று மாசுபடுவதற்கு முக்கிய காரணங்களில் ஒன்றாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார், குறிப்பாக தில்லி-தேசிய தலைநகர் பிராந்தியத்தில் மத்திய மாசுகட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி, தில்லி, பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் தில்லி பிராந்திய மாவட்டங்களில் மிஞ்சும் வைக்கோலை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தி, துகள்கள் மற்றும் உராய்வு உபகரணங்களை அமைக்க ஆர்வமுள்ள தனிநபர்கள்/தொழில்முனைவோர்/நிறுவனங்கள் முதலீட்டில் ஒருமுறை மானியத்தைப் பெற விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.
விவசாயிகள் அடிதாள்களை எரிப்பதைத் தவிர்க்கவும், அதன் பயன்பாட்டை மதிப்புமிக்க வளமாக மாற்றவும் ஊக்குவிக்குமாறு அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் மானியங்களைப் பெற விவசாய தொழில்முனைவோர் அல்லது விவசாயம் செய்பவர்கள் விண்ணப்பிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இதன் மூலம் கிராமப்புற இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் வாய்ப்பு உள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வழிகாட்டுதல்களை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு மாநில மாசுக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியங்கள்/குழுக்கள் மற்றும் பிற சம்பந்தப்பட்ட முகமைகளின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதை வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், மாநில சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் உருவான நேர்மறையான உத்வேகம் காற்று மாசுபாட்டை மேலாண்மை செய்வதில் கூட்டு மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையை செயல்படுத்த உதவும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
உராய்வு உபகரணங்களை நிறுவுவதற்கு வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் கீழ், எரிக்கப்படாத தாவர துகள்களுக்கு டன்னுக்கு ரூ. 14 லட்சம், எரிக்கப்பட்ட தாவர துகள்களுக்கு டன்னுக்கு ரூ. 28 லட்சம் வீதம், ஒரு விவசாயிக்கு அதிகபட்சமாக முறையே ரூ.70 லட்சம் மற்றும் ரூ. 1.4 கோடி வழங்கப்படும்.
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் 1 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் வைக்கோல் அடிப்படையிலான துகள்கள் இதன் மூலம் உருவாக்கப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மற்ற பிரிவினரின் ஒத்துழைப்பு முயற்சிகளுடன், மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் தொழிற்சாலைகளில் வைக்கோல் பயன்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்தவும், கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், மேலும் தொழில் முனைவோர் உணர்வை மேம்படுத்தவும் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் உதவும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
தானிய அடிப்படையிலான எத்தனால் உற்பத்தித் திட்டங்களுக்கு அமைச்சகம், சுமார் 45-50 நாட்களில் சாதனை அளவாக 190 சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதிகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இரண்டு மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்த பானிபட்டில் உள்ள முதல் 2ஜி எத்தனால் ஆலை, ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் 2 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் வைக்கோலைப் பயன்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர், வனத்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர், மத்திய மாசுக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் தலைவர், சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களின் தொழில் மற்றும் விவசாயத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த பயிலரங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.