Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change releases guidelines for grant of financial support for establishment of paddy straw pelletisation and torrefaction plants
Need to work together to eliminate stubble burning: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Rs. 50 crore corpus earmarked for utilization under the guidelines
Financial support of up to Rs. 70 lakhs for non-torrefied pellet plants and Rs. 1.4 crore for Torrefaction plants
The pilot project is a step towards conversion of “Waste to Wealth”: Union Minister
​​​​​​​This is a step towards achieving PM’s vision of ‘Clean India’: Union Minister
13 OCT 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, presided over a workshop to kick start an initiative to tackle stubble burning. The Minister released CPCB Guidelines for grant of one-time financial support for promoting establishment of paddy straw based pelletisation and torrefaction plants. These plants, once set up, would utilise a sizeable portion of the unmanaged paddy straw and help address the issue of crop residue burning and the resultant air pollution.
Speaking at the workshop, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that the Government has taken various steps to tackle the issue of stubble burning and a large quantity of paddy straw is now being managed through in-situ and ex-situ management options. Statutory directions have been issued to thermal power plants to co-fire biomass based Pellets, Torrefied Pellets/Briquettes (with focus on paddy straw) with Coal (up to 5-10%) and to industries operating in NCR other than GNCT of Delhi to switch over to PNG or biomass fuels during 2022. These have led to a large demand for biomass based pellets, though supply is on lower side due to slow/ limited growth of aggregators/ suppliers. Thus, CPCB guidelines would bridge a crucial gap in the biomass supply chain.
The guidelines give preference to units proposing to install equipment that is made in India. Preference is also given to those units which have agreement with farmers located in NCT of Delhi, States of Punjab and Haryana and NCR districts of Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh, to ensure assured supply of paddy straw.
Union Minister expressed that Paddy straw burning in Northern regions of India has emerged as one of the major causes of air pollution during winters, especially in Delhi-NCR. Under CPCB guidelines, individuals/entrepreneurs/ companies, interested in setting up pelletisation and torrefaction plants, using only paddy straw generated in the NCT of Delhi, States of Punjab & Haryana, and NCR districts of Rajasthan & Uttar Pradesh can submit an application for obtaining a one-time grant on capital investment.
The Minister urged the farmers to avoid stubble burning and promote its utilization being a valuable resource. He also urged agricultural entrepreneurs or agripreneurs to apply for availing grants under the guidelines. He said that it has a potential to create employment among the rural youth.
Emphasis was laid on the need for collaborative efforts of State Pollution Control Boards/Committees, and other concerned agencies for effective implementation of guidelines. The Minister expressed confidence that the positive momentum created from the State Environment Ministers’ Meet will help in executing a collective and cohesive approach in managing air pollution.
Under the guidelines, a maximum grant of Rs. 14 lakh per Ton/hr for non-torrefied pellet plant and Rs. 28 lakh per Ton/hr for a torrefied pellet plant is being provided under the guidelines, with an overall cap of Rs. 70 lakhs for the former and Rs. 1.4 crore for the latter. A corpus of Rs. 50 crores has been earmarked for utilisation through the guidelines. Assuming complete utilization of the corpus, over 1 million metric tonnes of paddy straw based pellets are expected to be generated every year. With supplemental efforts by other stakeholders, the guidelines are expected to enhance paddy straw utilization in power plants and industries, catalyse rural economy and further the spirit of entrepreneurship.
The Ministry has also granted 190 Environment Clearances (EC) so far for Grain based Ethanol production projects aggregating 34368 KLPD and all these projects have been granted EC in a record time of around 45-50 days, the Minister said. The Minister said that the first 2G Ethanol Plant in Panipat, which the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation two months ago, is expected to utilize ~2 lakh metric tonnes of paddy straw every year.
Senior officials including Chairman, Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM), Director General of Forests, Chairman, Central Pollution Control Board, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Chairman of SPCBs, Representatives from NITI Aayog, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Power, Deputy Commissioners of NCR districts and Punjab, NTPC, industries and agriculture departments in the State Govts. of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, UP and GNCT of Delhi, NCR State Pollution Control Boards, DPCC and other major stakeholders such as pellet manufacturers and manufacturing associations were also present in the workshop.
click here to see

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے دھان کے بھوسے کے پیلیٹائزیشن اور ٹاریفیکشن پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے
پرالی جلانے کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
رہنما خطوط کے تحت استعمال کے لیے 50 کروڑ روپے کابنیاد سرمایہ مختص کیا گیا ہے
غیر ٹوریفائڈ پلیٹ پلانٹس کے لئے 70 لاکھ روپے تک اور ٹوریفیکشن پلانٹس کے لئے 1.4 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد
پائلٹ پروجیکٹ "فضلہ کو دولت میں تبدیل کرنے" کی طرف ایک قدم ہے: مرکزی وزیر
یہ وزیر اعظم کے 'کلین انڈیا' کے ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے: مرکزی وزیر
13 OCT 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے پرالی جلانے سے متعلق اقدامات کو شروع کرنے کی غرض سے ایک ورکشاپ کی صدارت کی۔ وزیر نے دھان کے بھوسے پر مبنی پیلیٹائزیشن اور ٹاریفیکشن پلانٹس کے قیام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یک وقتی مالی امداد دینے کے لیے سی پی سی بی کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے۔ یہ پلانٹس، ایک بار لگنے کے بعد، غیر منتظم دھان کے بھوسے کا ایک بڑا حصہ استعمال کریں گے اور فصل کی باقیات کو جلانے اور اس کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہونے والی فضائی آلودگی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا کہ حکومت نے پرالی جلانے کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں اور اب دھان کے بھوسے کی ایک بڑی مقدار کا انتظام ان سیٹو اور ایکس سیٹو مینجمنٹ آپشنز کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کو بائیو ماس پر مبنی پیلٹس، ٹوریفائیڈ پیلٹس/بریکٹس (دھان کے بھوسے پر فوکس کرتے ہوئے) کوئلے کے ساتھ (10-5 فیصدتک) اور دہلی کے جی این سی ٹی کے علاوہ این سی آر میں کام کرنے والی صنعتوں کو 2022 کے دوران پی این جی یا بائیو ماس ایندھن کی طرف منتقلی کے لئے قانونی ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ ان کی وجہ سے بائیو ماس پر مبنی پیلٹس کی بڑی مانگ ہوئی ہے، اگرچہ ایگریگیٹرز/سپلائرز کی سست/محدود ترقی کی وجہ سے سپلائی کم ہے۔ اس طرح، سی پی سی بی کے رہنما خطوط بایوماس سپلائی چین میں ایک اہم خلا کو پُر کریں گے۔
رہنما خطوط ان یونٹوں کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں، جو ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ آلات نصب کرنے کی تجویز پیش کرتے ہیں۔ ان اکائیوں کو بھی ترجیح دی جاتی ہے، جنہوں نے دھان کے بھوسے کی یقینی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دہلی کےاین سی ٹی، پنجاب اور ہریانہ کی ریاستوں اور راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کے این سی آر اضلاع میں واقع کسانوں کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے شمالی علاقوں میں دھان کے بھوسے کو جلانا سردیوں کے دوران فضائی آلودگی کی ایک بڑی وجہ بن کر اُبھرا ہے، خاص طور پر دہلی-این سی آر میں۔ سی پی سی بی کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت، افراد/کاروباری افراد/ کمپنیاں، جو پیلیٹائزیشن اور ٹاریفیکشن پلانٹس لگانے میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں اور دہلی کے این سی ٹی، پنجاب اور ہریانہ کی ریاستوں، اور راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کے این سی آر اضلاع میں صرف دھان کے بھوسے کا استعمال کرتے ہیں، سرمایہ کاری پر ایک وقتی گرانٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے درخواست جمع کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پرالی جلانے سے گریز کریں اور اس کے استعمال کو ایک قیمتی وسیلہ کے طور پر فروغ دیں۔ انہوں نے زرعی صنعت کاروں یا زرعی تاجروں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ رہنما خطوط کے تحت گرانٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے درخواست دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں دیہی نوجوانوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
رہنما خطوط پر موثر عمل آوری کے لیے ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/کمیٹیوں اور دیگر متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ریاستی ماحولیات کے وزراء کی میٹنگ سے پیدا ہونے والی مثبت رفتار فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے میں ایک اجتماعی اور مربوط نقطہ نظر کو انجام دینے میں مدد کرے گی۔
رہنما خطوط کے تحت، زیادہ سے زیادہ فی ٹن فی ہیکٹئر 14 لاکھ روپے کی گرانٹ غیر ٹوریفائڈ پیلٹ پلانٹ کے لئے اور 28 لاکھ روپے فی ٹن فی ہیکٹیئر ایک ٹوریفائیڈ پیلٹ پلانٹ کے لیے فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں، جس کی مجموعی حد 70 لاکھ روپے پہلے کے لئے ہے اور مؤخر الذکر کے لئے 1.4 کروڑ روپے ہے۔50 کروڑ روپے کا سرمایہ رہنما خطوط کے ذریعہ استعمال کے لئے مختص کیا گیا ہے۔کارپس کے مکمل استعمال کو فرض کرتے ہوئے، ہر سال دھان کے بھوسے پر مبنی ایک ملین میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ پیلٹ پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔ دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی اضافی کوششوں کے ساتھ، رہنما خطوط سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ پاور پلانٹس اور صنعتوں میں دھان کے بھوسے کے استعمال میں اضافہ کریں گے، دیہی معیشت کو متحرک کریں گے اور کاروبار کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ وزارت نے 34368 کے ایل پی ڈی کے مجموعی طور پر اناج پر مبنی ایتھنول پروڈکشن پروجیکٹوں کے لیے اب تک 190 ماحولیاتی منظوری (ای سی) دی ہے اور ان تمام پروجیکٹوں کو تقریباً50 -45 دنوں کے ریکارڈ وقت میں ای سی کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ پانی پت میں پہلا 2-جی ایتھنول پلانٹ، جسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دو ماہ قبل قوم کے نام وقف کیا تھا، سے توقع ہے کہ ہر سال 2 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کے بھوسے کا استعمال کرے گا۔
سینئر افسران بشمول چیئرمین، کمیشن فار ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ (سی اے کیو ایم)، جنگلات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کے چیئرمین، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، ایس پی سی بیز کے چیئرمین، نیتی آیوگ کے نمائندے، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت ، بجلی کی وزارت، این سی آر اضلاع اور پنجاب کے ڈپٹی کمشنرز ، این ٹی پی سی، پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، یوپی اور دہلی کے جی این سی ٹی، کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے صنعتوں اور زراعت کے محکمے، این سی آر ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز، ڈی پی سی سی اور دیگر بڑے اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے پیلٹ مینوفیکچررز اور مینوفیکچرنگ ایسوسی ایشن بھی ورکشاپ میں موجود تھیں۔
دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں