Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change releases guidelines for grant of financial support for establishment of paddy straw pelletisation and torrefaction plants
Need to work together to eliminate stubble burning: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Rs. 50 crore corpus earmarked for utilization under the guidelines
Financial support of up to Rs. 70 lakhs for non-torrefied pellet plants and Rs. 1.4 crore for Torrefaction plants
The pilot project is a step towards conversion of “Waste to Wealth”: Union Minister
​​​​​​​This is a step towards achieving PM’s vision of ‘Clean India’: Union Minister
13 OCT 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, presided over a workshop to kick start an initiative to tackle stubble burning. The Minister released CPCB Guidelines for grant of one-time financial support for promoting establishment of paddy straw based pelletisation and torrefaction plants. These plants, once set up, would utilise a sizeable portion of the unmanaged paddy straw and help address the issue of crop residue burning and the resultant air pollution.
Speaking at the workshop, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that the Government has taken various steps to tackle the issue of stubble burning and a large quantity of paddy straw is now being managed through in-situ and ex-situ management options. Statutory directions have been issued to thermal power plants to co-fire biomass based Pellets, Torrefied Pellets/Briquettes (with focus on paddy straw) with Coal (up to 5-10%) and to industries operating in NCR other than GNCT of Delhi to switch over to PNG or biomass fuels during 2022. These have led to a large demand for biomass based pellets, though supply is on lower side due to slow/ limited growth of aggregators/ suppliers. Thus, CPCB guidelines would bridge a crucial gap in the biomass supply chain.
The guidelines give preference to units proposing to install equipment that is made in India. Preference is also given to those units which have agreement with farmers located in NCT of Delhi, States of Punjab and Haryana and NCR districts of Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh, to ensure assured supply of paddy straw.
Union Minister expressed that Paddy straw burning in Northern regions of India has emerged as one of the major causes of air pollution during winters, especially in Delhi-NCR. Under CPCB guidelines, individuals/entrepreneurs/ companies, interested in setting up pelletisation and torrefaction plants, using only paddy straw generated in the NCT of Delhi, States of Punjab & Haryana, and NCR districts of Rajasthan & Uttar Pradesh can submit an application for obtaining a one-time grant on capital investment.
The Minister urged the farmers to avoid stubble burning and promote its utilization being a valuable resource. He also urged agricultural entrepreneurs or agripreneurs to apply for availing grants under the guidelines. He said that it has a potential to create employment among the rural youth.
Emphasis was laid on the need for collaborative efforts of State Pollution Control Boards/Committees, and other concerned agencies for effective implementation of guidelines. The Minister expressed confidence that the positive momentum created from the State Environment Ministers’ Meet will help in executing a collective and cohesive approach in managing air pollution.
Under the guidelines, a maximum grant of Rs. 14 lakh per Ton/hr for non-torrefied pellet plant and Rs. 28 lakh per Ton/hr for a torrefied pellet plant is being provided under the guidelines, with an overall cap of Rs. 70 lakhs for the former and Rs. 1.4 crore for the latter. A corpus of Rs. 50 crores has been earmarked for utilisation through the guidelines. Assuming complete utilization of the corpus, over 1 million metric tonnes of paddy straw based pellets are expected to be generated every year. With supplemental efforts by other stakeholders, the guidelines are expected to enhance paddy straw utilization in power plants and industries, catalyse rural economy and further the spirit of entrepreneurship.
The Ministry has also granted 190 Environment Clearances (EC) so far for Grain based Ethanol production projects aggregating 34368 KLPD and all these projects have been granted EC in a record time of around 45-50 days, the Minister said. The Minister said that the first 2G Ethanol Plant in Panipat, which the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation two months ago, is expected to utilize ~2 lakh metric tonnes of paddy straw every year.
Senior officials including Chairman, Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM), Director General of Forests, Chairman, Central Pollution Control Board, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Chairman of SPCBs, Representatives from NITI Aayog, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Power, Deputy Commissioners of NCR districts and Punjab, NTPC, industries and agriculture departments in the State Govts. of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, UP and GNCT of Delhi, NCR State Pollution Control Boards, DPCC and other major stakeholders such as pellet manufacturers and manufacturing associations were also present in the workshop.
click here to see

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने धान की पराली के पेलेटाइजेशन और टॉरफेक्शन संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए
पराली जलाने की समस्या को समाप्त करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
दिशा-निर्देशों के अंतर्गत उपयोग के लिए 50 करोड़ रुपये की राशि निर्धारित
नॉन-टॉरेफाइड पेलेट संयंत्रों के लिए 70 लाख रुपये तक की और टॉरफेक्शन संयंत्रों के लिए 1.4 करोड़ रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता निर्धारित की गई
यह प्रायोगिक परियोजना "कचरे से कंचन" की दिशा में एक कदम है: केंद्रीय मंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री की 'स्वच्छ भारत' की परिकल्पना को साकार करने की दिशा में यह एक कदम है: केंद्रीय मंत्री
13 OCT 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने पराली जलाने की समस्या से निपटने के लिए एक कदम उठाने के लिए एक कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की। मंत्री महोदय ने धान की पराली पर आधारित पेलेटाइजेशन और टॉरफेक्शन संयंत्रों की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एकमुश्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) के दिशानिर्देश जारी किए। ये संयंत्र, एक बार स्थापित हो जाने के बाद, अप्रबंधित धान के भूसे के एक बड़े हिस्से का उपयोग करेंगे और फसल अवशेष जलाने एवं इसके परिणामस्वरूप पैदा होने वाली वायु प्रदूषण की समस्या को हल करने में मदद करेंगे।
इस कार्यशाला में अपने संबोधन के दौरान श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि सरकार ने पराली जलाने की समस्या से निपटने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं और बड़ी मात्रा में धान की पराली का प्रबंधन अब प्राकृतिक रूप से और मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के प्रबंधन विकल्पों के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है। वर्ष 2022 के दौरान राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (जीएनसीटी) दिल्ली सरकार के अलावा राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र- (एनसीआर) में स्थापित उद्योगों और तापीय ऊर्जा संयंत्रों को बायोमास आधारित पेलेट्स, टॉरफाइड पेलेट्स/ब्रिकेट्स (धान के भूसे पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के साथ) को कोयले के साथ (5 से 10 प्रतिशत) और पीएनजी या बायोमास ईंधन का उपयोग करने के लिए वैधानिक निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। इनसे बायोमास आधारित पेलेट की मांग में वृद्धि हुई है, हालांकि एग्रीगेटर्स/आपूर्तिकर्ताओं की धीमी/सीमित गति के कारण आपूर्ति कम मात्रा में हो रही है। इस प्रकार सीपीसीबी के दिशानिर्देश बायोमास आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एक महत्वपूर्ण अंतर को समाप्त करेंगे।
इन दिशानिर्देशों में भारत में बने उपकरणों को स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव करने वाली इकाइयों को वरीयता दी गई है। धान की पराली की सुनिश्चित आपूर्ति तय करने के लिए उन इकाइयों को भी प्राथमिकता दी जाती है, जिनका राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार और पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों के राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) के अंतर्गत आने वाले जिलों में स्थित किसानों के साथ समझौता किया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सर्दियों के दौरान भारत के उत्तरी क्षेत्रों में धान की पराली जलाना, विशेष रूप से दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण के प्रमुख कारणों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। सीपीसीबी दिशानिर्देशों के अंतर्गत, केवल एनसीटी दिल्ली, पंजाब और हरियाणा राज्यों और राजस्थान उत्तर प्रदेश के एनसीआर जिलों में उत्पन्न धान के भूसे का उपयोग करके पेलेटाइजेशन और टॉरफेक्शन संयंत्रों को स्थापित करने में रुचि रखने वाले व्यक्ति/उद्यमी/कंपनियां पूंजी निवेश पर एकमुश्त अनुदान प्राप्त करने के लिए एक आवेदन जमा कर सकते हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने किसानों से पराली जलाने से बचने और एक मूल्यवान संसाधन होने के नाते इसके उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कृषि उद्यमियों या कृषि काश्तकारों से दिशानिर्देशों के अंतर्गत अनुदान प्राप्त करने के लिए आवेदन करने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए रोजगार सृजित करने की क्षमता है।
दिशा-निर्देशों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों/समितियों और अन्य संबंधित एजेंसियों के सहयोगी प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। मंत्री महोदय ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राज्य पर्यावरण मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान शुरू हुए सकारात्मक प्रयास वायु प्रदूषण के प्रबंधन में सामूहिक और एकजुट दृष्टिकोण को क्रियान्वित करने में मदद करेंगे।
इन दिशानिर्देशों के अंतर्गत नॉन-टॉरफाइड पेलेट संयंत्र के लिए अधिकतम अनुदान 14 लाख रुपये प्रति टन/घंटा और एक टॉरफाइड पेलेट संयंत्र के लिए अधिकतम अनुदान 28 लाख रुपये प्रति टन /घंटा प्रदान किया जा रहा है, जिसकी कुल सीमा पूर्व के लिए 70 लाख रुपये और बाद में 1.4 करोड़ रुपये तय की गई है। दिशा-निर्देशों के माध्यम से उपयोग के लिए एक कोष तैयार करने के लिए 50 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं। कोष के पूर्ण उपयोग को मानते हुए, हर वर्ष 1 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से अधिक धान की पराली पर आधारित पैलेट्स के उत्पादन होने की आशा है। अन्य हितधारकों के पूरक प्रयासों के साथ, दिशानिर्देशों से बिजली संयंत्रों और उद्योगों में धान के भूसे के उपयोग को बढ़ाने, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को सहयोग प्रदान करने उद्यमिता की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने की आशा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने अनाज आधारित इथेनॉल उत्पादन परियोजनाओं के लिए अब तक कुल 34368 केएलपीडी के लिए 190 पर्यावरण स्वीकृतियां (ईसी) प्रदान की हैं और इन सभी परियोजनाओं को लगभग 45-50 दिनों के रिकॉर्ड समय में ईसी प्रदान की गई हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि पानीपत में पहला 2जी इथेनॉल संयंत्र प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दो महीने पहले राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस 2जी इथेनॉल संयंत्र द्वारा हर वर्ष 2 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक धान के भूसे का उपयोग करने की आशा है।
अध्यक्ष, वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम), वन महानिदेशक, अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, अतिरिक्त सचिव, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, एसपीसीबी के अध्यक्ष, नीति आयोग, कृषि मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और किसान कल्याण, विद्युत मंत्रालय, एनसीआर जिलों और पंजाब के उपायुक्त, एनटीपीसी, उद्योग और कृषि विभाग, पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार, एनसीआर राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, डीपीसीसी और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारक जैसे पेलेट निर्माता और विनिर्माण संघ भी इस कार्यशाला में उपस्थित थे।
कार्यशाला को देखने के लिए यहां पर क्लिक करें