Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal Launches Solar-Electric Hybrid High Speed Ferry and Inaugurates Floating Jetties at Panaji
Such projects will help convert Goa as one of the most attractive tourist destinations, globally: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
13 OCT 2022 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 13th October 2022
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal launched a Solar-Electric Hybrid High Speed Ferry and inaugurated a Floating Jetty project today at Panaji. Both projects are expected to boost tourism in Goa while making transport more environment friendly.
The Minister inaugurated the Jetty project and then proceeded to board the Solar-Electric Hybrid High Speed Ferry. Funded by the Inland Waterways Authority of India, the three jetties commissioned today were built at a project cost of 9.6 Crore. The jetties are solid concrete structures that float on water, are easy to install and have minimal environmental impact in their construction. The Solar-Electric Hybrid High Speed Ferry project is funded by the Government of Goa at a cost of over 3.9 crores and has a carrying capacity of 60 passengers. The Hybrid design allows for reduction in operating costs by eliminating the dependence on fossil fuels and presents a more environmentally friendly form of transport.
Speaking at the event, Union Minister Sonowal praised the scenic beauty of Goa and added that these two projects will enable the state to attract more tourists. Such projects will help convert Goa as one of the most attractive destinations in the country, he pointed. He added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has taken massive strides in port modernization.
Z2RK.jpeg)
Goa Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant said that solar electric hybrid will help reduce the state’s dependence on fossil fuels. Goa Government will introduce and operate more solar ferry boats all over Goa, informed the Chief Minister. Also present at the event were Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Tourism, Shripad Naik, Ministers from the Goa State Government and others.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी पणजी येथे सौर-इलेक्ट्रिक हायब्रीड अतिजलद फेरीचा केला प्रारंभ, तरंगत्या जेट्टीचेही केले उद्घाटन
अशा प्रकल्पांमुळे गोवा जागतिक स्तरावर सर्वात आकर्षक पर्यटन स्थळ म्हणून पुढे येण्यास मदत होईल: केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
13 OCT 2022 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 13 ऑक्टोबर 2022
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज पणजी येथे सौर-इलेक्ट्रिक हायब्रीड अतिजलद फेरीचा प्रारंभ केला आणि तरंगत्या जेट्टी प्रकल्पाचे उद्‌घाटनही केले. या दोन्ही प्रकल्पांमुळे गोव्यातील पर्यटनाला चालना मिळेल आणि वाहतूक अधिक पर्यावरणस्नेही होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
जेट्टी प्रकल्पाचे उद्घाटन केल्यानंतर त्यांनी सौर-इलेक्ट्रिक हायब्रीड अतिजलद फेरीतून प्रवास केला. आज कार्यान्वित झालेल्या तीन जेट्टींसाठी 9.6 कोटीं रुपये खर्च आला असून भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरणाने यासाठी निधी दिला आहे. या जेट्टी ठोस काँक्रीटच्या असून त्या पाण्यावर तरंगतात, उभारण्यास सोप्या असून त्यांचा पर्यावरणावर कमीत कमी परिणाम होतो. सौर-इलेक्ट्रिक हायब्रीड अतिजलद फेरी प्रकल्पासाठी गोवा सरकारने 3.9 कोटींहून अधिक खर्च केला आहे. 60 प्रवासी वाहून नेण्याची याची क्षमता आहे. याचे हायब्रीड प्रारुप जीवाश्म इंधनावरील अवलंबित्व दूर करून कार्यान्वयनाचा खर्च कमी करण्यास सहाय्यभूत ठरते आणि वाहतुकीचे अधिक पर्यावरणस्नेही स्वरूप प्रदान करते.
कार्यक्रमात बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री सोनोवाल यांनी गोव्याच्या निसर्गसौंदर्याचे कौतुक केले. या दोन प्रकल्पांमुळे हे राज्य अधिक पर्यटकांना आकर्षित करू शकेल असे ते म्हणाले. अशा प्रकल्पांमुळे गोवा देशातील सर्वात आकर्षक ठिकाणांपैकी एक म्हणून पुढे येण्यास मदत होईल, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने बंदर आधुनिकीकरणात मोठी प्रगती केली आहे असेही ते म्हणाले.
Z2RK.jpeg)
सौर इलेक्ट्रिक हायब्रीडमुळे राज्याचे जीवाश्म इंधनावरील अवलंबित्व कमी होण्यास मदत होईल असे गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत म्हणाले.
गोवा सरकार संपूर्ण राज्यात आणखी सौर फेरी बोटी सुरू करेल अशी माहिती मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी दिली. या कार्यक्रमाला बंदरे, नौवहन, जलमार्ग आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक, गोवा राज्य सरकारचे मंत्री आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.