Ministry of Defence
Services top medals tally at National Games 2022 for the fourth consecutive time
13 OCT 2022 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Services team’s haul of 61 Gold, 35 Silver and 32 Bronze medals has ensured that they finished at the top of the medals tally in the recently concluded 36th National Games 2022 hosted by Gujarat. In the finest traditions of the Armed Forces, the Services team, under the aegis of Services Sports Control Board (SSCB), displayed exceptional fortitude, skill and sportsman spirit during the Games to become the proud winners of the Raja Bhalindra Singh Trophy, which is presented to the overall champions. This is the fourth consecutive overall championship trophy win for the Services at the National Games.
Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar presented the trophy to President SSCB Air Marshal K Anatharaman and Secretary of SSCB Group Captain Dinesh Suri at the closing ceremony at the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Indoor Stadium in Surat on October 12, 2022. The Air Marshal, on behalf of the Services, dedicated the trophy to all the service personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. The Secretary credited the rich medal haul to the discipline and dedication of all the athletes.
The SSCB was established in 1919 and is one of the founder members of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA). It is because of this legacy that SSCB has the privilege of participating in the National Games along with other States and Union Territories. The best athletes of the three services, the Indian Army, the Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force, undergo a gruelling selection process at the Inter-services level to be chosen and fielded as part of the Services Team for the National Games and World Military Games.
The SSCB is one of the finest examples of inter services camaraderie and ethos. Several tri-services athletes from SSCB have gone on to win medals and honours when participating in international games, including the Olympics and Asian Games. The continued success of SSCB in the recent past is a testament to the efforts undertaken by the Services to promote sports in the country.

وزارت دفاع
قومی کھیل 2022 میں سروسز تمغوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل چوتھی مرتبہ سرفہرست
13 OCT 2022 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
سروسز کی ٹیم کے سونے کے 61 ، چاندی کے 35 اور کانسے کے 32 تمغوں گجرات کی میزبانی میں حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے 36 ویں قومی کھیل 2022 میں تمغوں کی تعداد میں سرفہرست رہنے کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ مسلح افواج کی بہترین روایات میں، سروسز اسپورٹس کنٹرول بورڈ (ایس ایس سی بی) کے زیراہتمام، سروسز ٹیم نے کھیلوں کے دوران غیر معمولی استقامت، مہارت اور کھلاڑیوں کے حقیقی جذبے کا مظاہرہ کیا اور اس راجہ بھلندرا سنگھ ٹرافی کے قابل فخر فاتح بنے، جو ٹرافی مجموعی طور پر چیمپئنز کو پیش کی گئی۔ قومی کھیلوں میں سروسز کے لیے یہ مسلسل چوتھی مجموعی چیمپئن شپ ٹرافی جیت ہے۔
12 اکتوبر 2022 کو سورت کے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے انڈور اسٹیڈیم میں اختتامی تقریب میں نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھن کھڑ نے ایس ایس سی بی کے صدر کیپٹن ایئر مارشل کے اناتھارمن اور ایس ایس سی بی گروپ کے سکریٹری کیپٹن دنیش سوری کو ٹرافی پیش کی۔ سروسز کی جانب سے ایئر مارشل نے یہ ٹرافی ان تمام حاضر سروس اہلکاروں کو وقف کی جنہوں نے قوم کے لیے بے پناہ قربانیاں دی ہیں۔ سکریٹری موصوف نے تمغہ جیتنے کا سہرا تمام کھلاڑیوں کے نظم و ضبط اور لگن کو دیا۔
ایس ایس سی بی کا قیام 1919 میں ہوا تھا اور یہ انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او اے) کے بانی ممبروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اسی وراثت کی وجہ سے ایس ایس سی بی کو دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ قومی کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ تینوں خدمات کے بہترین ایتھلیٹس، بھارتی فوج، بھارتی بحریہ اور بھارتی فضائیہ، کو انٹر سروسز کی سطح پر انتخابی عمل سے گزرنا پڑتا ہے تاکہ قومی کھیلوں اور عالمی فوج کے لیے سروسز کی ٹیم کے حصے کے طور پر انہیں منتخب کیا جاسکے اور میدان میں اتارا جاسکے۔
ایس ایس سی بی انٹر سروسز بھائی چارے اور اخلاقیات کی بہترین مثالوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ایس ایس سی بی کے کئی سہ فریقی ایتھلیٹس نے اولمپکس اور ایشیائی کھیلوں سمیت بین الاقوامی کھیلوں میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے تمغے اور اعزازات حاصل کیے ہیں۔ ماضی قریب میں ایس ایس سی بی کی مسلسل کامیابیاں ملک میں کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سروسز کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں کا ثبوت ہیں۔