Ministry of Defence
Services top medals tally at National Games 2022 for the fourth consecutive time
13 OCT 2022 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Services team’s haul of 61 Gold, 35 Silver and 32 Bronze medals has ensured that they finished at the top of the medals tally in the recently concluded 36th National Games 2022 hosted by Gujarat. In the finest traditions of the Armed Forces, the Services team, under the aegis of Services Sports Control Board (SSCB), displayed exceptional fortitude, skill and sportsman spirit during the Games to become the proud winners of the Raja Bhalindra Singh Trophy, which is presented to the overall champions. This is the fourth consecutive overall championship trophy win for the Services at the National Games.
Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar presented the trophy to President SSCB Air Marshal K Anatharaman and Secretary of SSCB Group Captain Dinesh Suri at the closing ceremony at the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Indoor Stadium in Surat on October 12, 2022. The Air Marshal, on behalf of the Services, dedicated the trophy to all the service personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. The Secretary credited the rich medal haul to the discipline and dedication of all the athletes.
The SSCB was established in 1919 and is one of the founder members of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA). It is because of this legacy that SSCB has the privilege of participating in the National Games along with other States and Union Territories. The best athletes of the three services, the Indian Army, the Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force, undergo a gruelling selection process at the Inter-services level to be chosen and fielded as part of the Services Team for the National Games and World Military Games.
The SSCB is one of the finest examples of inter services camaraderie and ethos. Several tri-services athletes from SSCB have gone on to win medals and honours when participating in international games, including the Olympics and Asian Games. The continued success of SSCB in the recent past is a testament to the efforts undertaken by the Services to promote sports in the country.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सेनादलाने राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2022 मध्ये सलग चौथ्यांदा पदकतालिकेत अव्वल स्थान कायम राखले
13 OCT 2022 3:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 ऑक्टोबर 2022
गुजरातमध्ये पार पडलेल्या 36 व्या राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2022 मध्ये सेनादलाने 61 सुवर्ण, 35 रौप्य आणि 32 कांस्य पदके जिंकून पदकतालिकेत अव्वल स्थान कायम राखले आहे. सशस्त्र दलांची उत्कृष्ट परंपरा कायम ठेवत, सेनादलाने सेना क्रीडा नियंत्रण मंडळाच्या (एसएससीबी) मार्गदर्शनाखाली स्पर्धेत धैर्य, कौशल्य आणि खिलाडू वृत्तीचे दर्शन घडवले आणि अभिमानास्पद कामगिरी करत राजा भालिंद्र सिंग चषकावर आपले नाव कोरले. सेनादलाने राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांमध्ये सलग चौथ्यांदा हा चषक पटकावण्याचा मान मिळवला आहे.
12 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी सूरत येथील पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय इनडोअर स्टेडियममध्ये झालेल्या समारोप समारंभात उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी सेना क्रीडा नियंत्रण मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष एअर मार्शल के. अनथरामन आणि सेना क्रीडा नियंत्रण मंडळाचे सचिव ग्रुप कॅप्टन दिनेश सुरी यांना हा चषक प्रदान केला. एअर मार्शल यांनी एसएससीबीच्या वतीने हा चषक देशासाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या सेवादलाच्या सर्व जवानांना समर्पित केला. सचिवांनी या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीचे श्रेय सर्व खेळाडूंच्या शिस्त आणि समर्पित वृत्तीला दिले.
एसएससीबी संस्थेची स्थापना 1919 मध्ये झाली आणि भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक असोसिएशन (IOA) च्या संस्थापक सदस्यांपैकी ही एक संस्था आहे. या वारशामुळेच एसएससीबीला इतर राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसह राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धेत सहभागी होण्याचा बहुमान मिळाला आहे. भारतीय लष्कर, भारतीय नौदल आणि भारतीय वायुसेना या तिन्ही सेवांमधील सर्वोत्कृष्ट खेळाडूंना राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धा आणि जागतिक सेनादल स्पर्धेत(World Military Games) सेनादलाचा भाग म्हणून निवड होण्यासाठी आणि मैदानात उतरण्यासाठी आंतर-सेना स्तरावर कठीण निवड प्रक्रियेतून सामोरे जावे लागते.