Ministry of Defence
Services top medals tally at National Games 2022 for the fourth consecutive time
13 OCT 2022 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Services team’s haul of 61 Gold, 35 Silver and 32 Bronze medals has ensured that they finished at the top of the medals tally in the recently concluded 36th National Games 2022 hosted by Gujarat. In the finest traditions of the Armed Forces, the Services team, under the aegis of Services Sports Control Board (SSCB), displayed exceptional fortitude, skill and sportsman spirit during the Games to become the proud winners of the Raja Bhalindra Singh Trophy, which is presented to the overall champions. This is the fourth consecutive overall championship trophy win for the Services at the National Games.
Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar presented the trophy to President SSCB Air Marshal K Anatharaman and Secretary of SSCB Group Captain Dinesh Suri at the closing ceremony at the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Indoor Stadium in Surat on October 12, 2022. The Air Marshal, on behalf of the Services, dedicated the trophy to all the service personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. The Secretary credited the rich medal haul to the discipline and dedication of all the athletes.
The SSCB was established in 1919 and is one of the founder members of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA). It is because of this legacy that SSCB has the privilege of participating in the National Games along with other States and Union Territories. The best athletes of the three services, the Indian Army, the Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force, undergo a gruelling selection process at the Inter-services level to be chosen and fielded as part of the Services Team for the National Games and World Military Games.
The SSCB is one of the finest examples of inter services camaraderie and ethos. Several tri-services athletes from SSCB have gone on to win medals and honours when participating in international games, including the Olympics and Asian Games. The continued success of SSCB in the recent past is a testament to the efforts undertaken by the Services to promote sports in the country.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொடர்ந்து நான்காவது முறையாக 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் சர்வீசஸ் அணி பதக்கப் பட்டியலில் முதலிடம்
13 OCT 2022 12:10PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தில் நடைபெற்ற 36-வது தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் 2022-ல் சர்வீசஸ் அணி 61 தங்கம், 35 வெள்ளி மற்றும் 32 வெண்கலப் பதக்கங்களை கைப்பற்றி, பதக்கப் பட்டியலில் முதலிடத்தை பெற்றுள்ளது., ஆயுதப் படைகளின் சிறந்த பாரம்பரியத்தை கொண்ட சர்வீசஸ் விளையாட்டு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் கீழுள்ள சர்வீசஸ் அணியின் வீரர்கள் தங்களது முழுத்திறமையையும் வெளிப்படுத்தினார்கள். அணியின் ஒட்டுமொத்த சாம்பியன்களுக்கும் ராஜா பாலிந்திர சிங் கோப்பை வழங்கப்பட்டது.
சூரத்தில் உள்ள பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயா உள்விளையாட்டு அரங்கில் நடைபெற்ற நிறைவு விழாவில், குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு.ஜெகதீப் தன்கர், வெற்றி கோப்பையை, சர்வீசஸ் விளையாட்டு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் தலைவர் ஏர்மார்ஷல் கே.அனந்தராமன் மற்றும் அணியின் செயலாளர் கேப்டன் தினேஷ் சூரி ஆகியோருக்கு வழங்கினார். தேசத்துக்காக சிறப்பாக விளையாடிய சர்வீசஸ் அணி வீரர்களுக்கு ஏர்மார்ஷல் கோப்பையை அர்ப்பணித்தார். அனைத்து விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புக்காக இந்த உயரிய பதக்கம் கிடைத்துள்ளதாக அணியின் செயலாளர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கத்தின் உறுப்பினர்களில் ஒன்றான சர்வீசஸ் விளையாட்டு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் 1919-ஆம் ஆண்டு நிறுவப்பட்டது. இந்த பெருமை காரணமாகவே மற்ற மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் இணைந்து தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பை சர்வீசஸ் விளையாட்டு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் பெற்றுள்ளது. தேசிய விளையாட்டு போட்டிகள் மற்றும் உலக அளவிலான ராணுவ விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக, இந்திய ராணுவம், விமானப்படை மற்றும் கப்பற்படை வீரர்கள் கடினமான தேர்வு முறைகளுக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படுகின்றனர்.
சர்வீசஸ் விளையாட்டு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் என்பது முப்படை விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் நட்புறவு மற்றும் சிறந்த நெறிமுறைகளுக்கான எடுத்துக்காட்டுகளில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. சர்வீசஸ் விளையாட்டு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தை சேர்ந்த முப்படை வீரர்களும் பல்வேறு ஒலிம்பிக் மற்றும் ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளிலும் பங்கேற்று பதக்கங்களையும், விருதுகளையும் வென்றுள்ளனர். சர்வீசஸ் விளையாட்டு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் அண்மை காலங்களில் பெற்ற தொடர்ச்சியான வெற்றி என்பது நாட்டில் விளையாட்டுத்துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு சர்வீசஸ் அணி மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சியின் எடுத்துக்காட்டாக உள்ளது.