Ministry of Defence
Services top medals tally at National Games 2022 for the fourth consecutive time
13 OCT 2022 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Services team’s haul of 61 Gold, 35 Silver and 32 Bronze medals has ensured that they finished at the top of the medals tally in the recently concluded 36th National Games 2022 hosted by Gujarat. In the finest traditions of the Armed Forces, the Services team, under the aegis of Services Sports Control Board (SSCB), displayed exceptional fortitude, skill and sportsman spirit during the Games to become the proud winners of the Raja Bhalindra Singh Trophy, which is presented to the overall champions. This is the fourth consecutive overall championship trophy win for the Services at the National Games.
Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar presented the trophy to President SSCB Air Marshal K Anatharaman and Secretary of SSCB Group Captain Dinesh Suri at the closing ceremony at the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Indoor Stadium in Surat on October 12, 2022. The Air Marshal, on behalf of the Services, dedicated the trophy to all the service personnel who have made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. The Secretary credited the rich medal haul to the discipline and dedication of all the athletes.
The SSCB was established in 1919 and is one of the founder members of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA). It is because of this legacy that SSCB has the privilege of participating in the National Games along with other States and Union Territories. The best athletes of the three services, the Indian Army, the Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force, undergo a gruelling selection process at the Inter-services level to be chosen and fielded as part of the Services Team for the National Games and World Military Games.
The SSCB is one of the finest examples of inter services camaraderie and ethos. Several tri-services athletes from SSCB have gone on to win medals and honours when participating in international games, including the Olympics and Asian Games. The continued success of SSCB in the recent past is a testament to the efforts undertaken by the Services to promote sports in the country.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना टीम लगातार चौथी बार राष्ट्रीय खेल 2022 में पदक तालिका में शीर्ष पर
13 OCT 2022 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
सेना के तीनों अंगों की टीम के 61 स्वर्ण, 35 रजत और 32 कांस्य पदकों की प्राप्ति ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि वे हाल ही में गुजरात द्वारा आयोजित 36वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों 2022 में पदक तालिका में शीर्ष पर रहे हैं। सशस्त्र बलों की बेहतरीन परंपराओं में सेवा खेल नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसएससीबी) के तत्वावधान में सर्विसेज़ टीम ने राजा भालिंद्र सिंह ट्रॉफी के गौरवशाली विजेता बनने के लिए खेलों के दौरान असाधारण दृढ़ता, कौशल एवं खेल भावना का प्रदर्शन किया, यह ट्रॉफी ओवरऑल चैंपियन को दी गई। यह राष्ट्रीय खेलों में सेवाओं के लिए लगातार चौथी ओवरऑल चैंपियनशिप ट्रॉफी विजय है।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने दिनांक 12 अक्टूबर, 2022 को सूरत के पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय इंडोर स्टेडियम में समापन समारोह में अध्यक्ष एसएससीबी एयर मार्शल के अनाथरमन और एसएससीबी ग्रुप के सचिव कैप्टन दिनेश सूरी को ट्रॉफी प्रदान की । सर्विसेज को ओर से एयर मार्शल ने उन सभी सेवा कर्मियों को ट्रॉफी समर्पित की जिन्होंने राष्ट्र के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है । सचिव ने अच्छी खासी संख्या में पदक जीतने का श्रेय सभी एथलीटों के अनुशासन एवं समर्पण को दिया ।
एसएससीबी की स्थापना वर्ष 1919 में हुई थी और यह भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ (आईओए) के संस्थापक सदस्यों में से एक है । इसी विरासत के कारण एसएससीबी को अन्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ राष्ट्रीय खेलों में भाग लेने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है। तीनों सेवाओं- भारतीय सेना, भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय वायु सेना के सर्वश्रेष्ठ एथलीट राष्ट्रीय खेलों और वर्ल्ड मिलिट्री गेम्स के लिए सेवा टीम के हिस्से के रूप में चुने जाने और मैदान में उतारने के लिए इंटर-सर्विसेज स्तर पर एक कठिन चयन प्रक्रिया से गुजरते हैं ।
एसएससीबी अंतर सेवा सौहार्द और लोकाचार के बेहतरीन उदाहरणों में से एक है। एसएससीबी के अनेक त्रिकोणीय सेवा एथलीटों ने ओलंपिक और एशियाई खेलों समेत अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेलों में भाग लेकर पदक और सम्मान जीते हैं। हाल के दिनों में एसएससीबी की निरंतर सफलता देश में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सेवाओं द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों का एक प्रमाण है।