आयुष
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डॉ. जीबाकांता सैकिया होम्योपैथिक मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल का दौरा किया
10 OCT 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने बृहस्पतिवार को पूर्वोत्तर भारत में होम्योपैथिक शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली के अग्रणी और विशिष्ट सरकारी संस्थानों में से एक डॉ. जीबाकांता सैकिया होम्योपैथिक मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल का आज यहां उसके 47वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर दौरा किया।
छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "यह बहुत गर्व की बात है कि डॉ. जीबाकांता सैकिया होम्योपैथिक कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल इस क्षेत्र में होम्योपैथी को बढ़ावा देने और लोकप्रिय बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। मैं आप सभी को इस शानदार उपलब्धि के लिए बधाई देना चाहता हूं। यह रुकना नहीं चाहिए और मैं अपने युवा छात्रों और डॉक्टरों से अधिक प्रयास करने और रोगी की देखभाल में एक मजबूत भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान करता हूं। बढ़ते अवसर के साथ, हमें पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए लोगों के बीच नए जोश के माध्यम से प्रदान किए गए अवसर का लाभ उठाना चाहिए, पेशेवर उन्नति के साथ-साथ लोगों को स्वस्थ और गुणवत्तापूर्ण जीवन जीने में मदद करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी चाहिए। हम अपने लोगों को स्वस्थ और खुशहाल बनाने के बड़े लक्ष्य के साथ इस अद्भुत अवसर को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक सुविधाओं को प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। ”
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, मंत्री ने आगे कहा, "हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी आयुष प्रणाली को सुधारने और सक्षम करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं ताकि यह मानव जीवन को सुदृढ़ करने, रोगमुक्त करने और समृद्ध करने के लिए आधुनिक औषधीय प्रणालियों के साथ काम कर सके। आज उनके कुशल नेतृत्व में आधुनिक चिकित्सा पद्धति के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों ने भी काफी गति पकड़ी है। भारत के आयुष का वैश्विक बाजार 18.2 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है जो मानव जीवन को समृद्ध बनाने में आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणाली की प्रभावशीलता को साबित करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में जोरहाट से लोकसभा सांसद तपन कुमार गोगोई; राज्यसभा सांसद कामाख्या प्रसाद तासा, जोरहाट के विधायक हितेंद्र नाथ गोस्वामी, मरियानी के विधायक रूपज्योति कुर्मी; केंद्रीय होम्योपैथिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच) के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुभाष कौशिक; डॉ. जीबाकांता सैकिया होम्योपैथिक मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल के प्राचार्य डॉ. नारायण देबनाथ; असम राज्य आवास बोर्ड के उपाध्यक्ष सुभाष दत्ता के साथ ही आयुष मंत्रालय और असम सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
डॉ. जीबाकांता सैकिया होम्योपैथिक मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल पूर्वोत्तर भारत में होम्योपैथिक शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली के अग्रणी और विशिष्ट सरकारी संस्थानों में से एक है। यह संस्थान असम में जोरहाट के उत्तरी क्षेत्र की ओर स्थित है जो मुख्य शहर से 4 किलोमीटर दूर है। यह 2 अक्टूबर, 1975 को स्थापित किया गया था। इस कॉलेज को असम सरकार द्वारा शुरू किया गया असम का पहला होम्योपैथिक संस्थान होने का गौरव प्राप्त है, जो इस क्षेत्र में बीएचएमएस पाठ्यक्रम कराने वाला पहला संस्थान है।

AYUSH
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visits the Dr Jibakanta Saikia Homeopathic Medical College & Hospital
10 OCT 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the Dr Jiba Kanta Saikia Homeopathic Medical College and Hospital, one of the leading and pioneer Government institutes of homeopathic education and health care system in the North-East India, on the occasion of its 47 Foundation day here today.
While interacting with the students, Shri Sonowal said, “It is a matter of great pride that Dr Jiba Kanta Saikia Homeopathic College & Hospital has been playing a pivotal role in promotion and popularisation of homoeopathy in the region. I must congratulate each one of you for this wonderful achievement. This must not stop and I call upon our young students and doctors to strive for more and play a strong role in the patient care. With the growing opportunity, we must seize the opportunity, provided through a renewed vigor among people for traditional medicine, for professional advancement as well as playing a crucial part in helping people to live a healthy & quality life. We remain committed to enable amenities that are required to reap this wonderful opportunity at hand with a larger goal of making our people healthier and happier.”
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister further added, “our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has been working hard to revamp and enable the Ayush system of medicine so that it can work with the modern medicinal practices to cure, heal and enrich human lives. Today, under his able leadership, the traditional medicinal practices has also gained much momentum along with the modern medicinal practice. The global market of India’s Ayush market has reached USD 18.2 billion which proves the effectiveness of Ayush system of medicine in enriching human lives.”
The event was also attended by Tapan Kumar Gogoi, Lok Sabha MP from Jorhat; Kamakhya Prasad Tasa, Rajya Sabha MP, Hitendra Nath Goswami, MLA of Jorhat; Rupjyoti Kurmi, MLA of Mariani; Dr Subhash Kaushik, Director General, Central Council of Homeopathic Research (CCRH); Dr Narayan Debnath, Principal, Dr Jiba Kanta Saikia Homeopathic Medical College & Hospital; Subhash Dutta, Vice Chairman, Assam State Housing Board; along with other senior officials from Ministry of Ayush and Government of Assam.
Dr Jiba Kanta Saikia Homeopathic Medical college and hospital is one of the leading and pioneer Govt. institutes of homeopathic education and health care system in the North-Eastern region of India. This institute is situated at Assam towards the Northern region of Jorhat which is 4 Km away from the main city. It was established on the 2 October, 1975. This college has the privilege of being the first Homeopathic institute of Assam undertaken by Govt. of Assam, first institute to run the B. H. M. S. course in the region.