AYUSH
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visits the Dr Jibakanta Saikia Homeopathic Medical College & Hospital
10 OCT 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the Dr Jiba Kanta Saikia Homeopathic Medical College and Hospital, one of the leading and pioneer Government institutes of homeopathic education and health care system in the North-East India, on the occasion of its 47 Foundation day here today.
While interacting with the students, Shri Sonowal said, “It is a matter of great pride that Dr Jiba Kanta Saikia Homeopathic College & Hospital has been playing a pivotal role in promotion and popularisation of homoeopathy in the region. I must congratulate each one of you for this wonderful achievement. This must not stop and I call upon our young students and doctors to strive for more and play a strong role in the patient care. With the growing opportunity, we must seize the opportunity, provided through a renewed vigor among people for traditional medicine, for professional advancement as well as playing a crucial part in helping people to live a healthy & quality life. We remain committed to enable amenities that are required to reap this wonderful opportunity at hand with a larger goal of making our people healthier and happier.”
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister further added, “our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has been working hard to revamp and enable the Ayush system of medicine so that it can work with the modern medicinal practices to cure, heal and enrich human lives. Today, under his able leadership, the traditional medicinal practices has also gained much momentum along with the modern medicinal practice. The global market of India’s Ayush market has reached USD 18.2 billion which proves the effectiveness of Ayush system of medicine in enriching human lives.”
The event was also attended by Tapan Kumar Gogoi, Lok Sabha MP from Jorhat; Kamakhya Prasad Tasa, Rajya Sabha MP, Hitendra Nath Goswami, MLA of Jorhat; Rupjyoti Kurmi, MLA of Mariani; Dr Subhash Kaushik, Director General, Central Council of Homeopathic Research (CCRH); Dr Narayan Debnath, Principal, Dr Jiba Kanta Saikia Homeopathic Medical College & Hospital; Subhash Dutta, Vice Chairman, Assam State Housing Board; along with other senior officials from Ministry of Ayush and Government of Assam.
Dr Jiba Kanta Saikia Homeopathic Medical college and hospital is one of the leading and pioneer Govt. institutes of homeopathic education and health care system in the North-Eastern region of India. This institute is situated at Assam towards the Northern region of Jorhat which is 4 Km away from the main city. It was established on the 2 October, 1975. This college has the privilege of being the first Homeopathic institute of Assam undertaken by Govt. of Assam, first institute to run the B. H. M. S. course in the region.

وزارت آیوش
جناب سربانند سونووال نے ڈاکٹر جیبا کانتا سائکیا ہومیوپیتھک میڈیکل کالج اوراسپتال کا دورہ کیا
10 OCT 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج شمال مشرقی بھارت میں ہومیوپیتھک تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے سرکردہ اور ممتاز حکومتی اداروں میں سے ایک ڈاکٹر جیبا کانتا سائکیا ہومیوپیتھک میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال کے 47ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر یہاں کا دورہ کیا۔
طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے کہا،‘‘یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ ڈاکٹر جیبا کانتا سائکیا ہومیوپیتھک کالج اوسر اسپتال خطے میں ہومیوپیتھی کے فروغ اور مقبولیت میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ مجھے آپ میں سے ہر ایک کو اس شاندار کامیابی کے لیے مبارکباد دینی چاہیں اور یہ سلسلہ رکنا نہیں چاہیےمیں اپنے نوجوان طلبہ اور ڈاکٹروں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ مزید کوشش کریں اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں مضبوط کردار ادا کریں۔ بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع کے ساتھ، ہمیں اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے، کیونکہ لوگوں میں روایتی ادویات کے لیے نئے جوش کے ذریعے مواقع فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، لہذا پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کو صحت مند اور معیاری زندگی گزارنے میں مدد کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔ ہم اپنے لوگوں کو صحت مند اور خوش حال بنانے کے ایک بڑے مقصد کے ساتھ ان سہولیات کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں جو موجود شاندار مواقع کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے درکار ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا، ’’ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی آیوش نظام کو بہتر بنانے اور اسے بروئے کار لانے کے لیے سخت محنت کر رہے ہیں تاکہ یہ انسانی زندگیوں کے علاج ومعالجہ میں شفا اور افزائش کے لیے جدید طبی طریقوں کے ساتھ کام کر سکے۔ آج، ان کی قیادت میں، روایتی دواؤں کے طریقوں نے بھی جدید دواؤں کی پریکٹس کے ساتھ بہت زیادہ رفتار حاصل کی ہے۔ بھارت کی آیوش مارکیٹ عالمی منڈی میں 18.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے جو انسانی زندگیوں کو تقویت بہم پہچانے میں آیوش نظام طب کی موثر کن ہونے کو ثابت کرتی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں جورہاٹ سے لوک سبھا ممبر پارلیمنٹ تپن کمار گوگوئی راجیہ سبھا ممبر پارلیمنٹ، کامکھیا پرساد تاسا، ، ہتیندر ناتھ گوسوامی ، جورہاٹ کے ایم ایل اے۔ روپ جیوتی کرمی، ماریانی کے ایم ایل اے۔ ڈاکٹر سبھاش کوشک، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سینٹرل کونسل آف ہومیوپیتھک ریسرچ(سی سی آر ایچ) ؛ ڈاکٹر نارائن دیبناتھ، پرنسپل، ڈاکٹر جیبا کانتا سائکیا ہومیوپیتھک میڈیکل کالج اینڈ اسپتال؛ ، وائس چیئرمین، آسام اسٹیٹ ہاؤسنگ بورڈ، سبھاش دتہ ؛ آیوش کی وزارت اور حکومت آسام کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
ڈاکٹر جیبا کانتا سائکیا ہومیوپیتھک میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال بھارت کے شمال مشرقی علاقے میں ہومیوپیتھک تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے اداروں میں سرکردہ اور ممتاز سرکاری اداروں میں سے ایک ادارہ ہے۔ یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آسام میں جورہاٹ کے شمالی علاقے کی طرف واقع ہے جو شہر سے 4 کلومیٹر دوری پر واقع ہے۔ یہ 2 اکتوبر 1975 کو قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کالج کو آسام کا پہلا ہومیوپیتھک انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے جسے حکومت نے شروع کیا تھا۔جو آسام، خطے میں بی. ایچ. ایم. ایس کورس چلانے والا پہلا ادارہ بھی ہے۔