ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਸੇਂਜ਼ਰ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ 92% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਡ ਪੈਸੇਂਜ਼ਰ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ 24% ਅਤੇ ਅਣਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਡ ਪੈਸੇਂਜ਼ਰ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ 197% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
11 OCT 2022 4:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਤੋਂ 08 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੂਲ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਆਮਦਨ 33476 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 17394 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 92% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਡ ਪੈਸੇਂਜ਼ਰ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਤੋਂ 08 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੁਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੈਸੇਂਜ਼ਰਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਸੰਖਿਆ 42.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ ਜੋਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 34.56 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 34% ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਤੋਂ 08 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਡ ਪੈਸੇਂਜ਼ਰ ਫੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਮਾਲੀਆ 26961 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਜੋਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਰਜਿਤ 16307 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 65% ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਅਣਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਡ ਪੈਸੇਂਜ਼ਰ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਤੋਂ 08 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੁਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੈਸੇਂਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਸੰਖਿਆ 268.56 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ ਜੋਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 90.57 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 197 % ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਤੋਂ 08 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਣਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਡ ਪੈਸੇਂਜ਼ਰ ਫੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਮਾਲੀਆ 6515 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਜੋਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਰਜਿਤ 1086 ਕਰੋੜ ਰਪਏ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 500% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Railways
Railways Revenue Earnings up by 92% in Passenger Segment
Railways registers growth of 24% in Reserved Passenger Segment and 197% in Unreserved Passenger Segment
11 OCT 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The total approximate earnings of Indian Railways on originating basis during 1st April to 08th October 2022 is Rs. 33476 Crore, registering an increase of 92 per cent in comparison to Rs. 17394 Crore achieved during the same period last year.
In reserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 08th October 2022 is 42.89 Crore as compared to 34.56 Crore during the same period last year, showing an increase of 24%. The revenue generated from reserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 08th October 2022 is Rs 26961 Crores as compared to Rs 16307 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 65%.
In Unreserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 08th October 2022 is 268.56 Crore as compared to 90.57 Crore during the same period last year, showing an increase of 197%. The revenue generated from Unreserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 08th October 2022 is Rs 6515 Crores as compared to Rs1086 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 500 %.