ریلوے کی وزارت
مسافر سِگمنٹ میں ریلوے کی آمدنی میں 92فیصد کا اضافہ
ریلوے نے ریزروڈ مسافر سِگمنٹ میں 24 فیصد اور اَن ریزروڈ مسافر سِگمنٹ میں 197فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا
11 OCT 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
یکم اپریل سے 8؍اکتوبر 2022 کے دوران مجموعی طورپر ہندوستانی ریلوے کی کل ممکنہ آمدنی 33476کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا، جو گزشتہ برس اسی مدت کے دوران ہوئی 17394کروڑ روپے آمدنی کےمقابلے 92فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
ریزروڈ مسافر سِگمنٹ میں یکم اپریل سے 8؍اکتوبر 2022 کی مدت کے دوران بُک کئے گئے مسافروں کی کل ممکنہ تعداد42.89 کروڑ ہے، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 34.56کروڑ کے مقابلے میں 24فیصد کا اضافہ دکھاتاہے۔یکم اپریل سے 8؍اکتوبر 2022کی مدت کے دوران ریزروڈ مسافر سِگمنٹ سے پیدا شدہ ریوینو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 16307کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 26961کروڑ روپے ہے، جو 65فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
اِن ریزروڈ(غیر محفوظ)مسافر سِگمنٹ میں یکم اپریل سے 8؍اکتوبر 2022کی مدت کے دوران بُک کئے گئے مسافر وں کی کل ممکنہ تعداد 268.56کروڑ ہے، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 90.57کروڑ تھی۔ یہ 197فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔غیر محفوظ مسافر سِگمنٹ سے یکم اپریل سے 8؍اکتوبر 2022کی مدت کے دوران 6515کروڑ روپے کا ریونیو حاصل ہوا، جوپچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 1086کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے 500فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔

Ministry of Railways
Railways Revenue Earnings up by 92% in Passenger Segment
Railways registers growth of 24% in Reserved Passenger Segment and 197% in Unreserved Passenger Segment
11 OCT 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The total approximate earnings of Indian Railways on originating basis during 1st April to 08th October 2022 is Rs. 33476 Crore, registering an increase of 92 per cent in comparison to Rs. 17394 Crore achieved during the same period last year.
In reserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 08th October 2022 is 42.89 Crore as compared to 34.56 Crore during the same period last year, showing an increase of 24%. The revenue generated from reserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 08th October 2022 is Rs 26961 Crores as compared to Rs 16307 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 65%.
In Unreserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 08th October 2022 is 268.56 Crore as compared to 90.57 Crore during the same period last year, showing an increase of 197%. The revenue generated from Unreserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 08th October 2022 is Rs 6515 Crores as compared to Rs1086 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 500 %.