Ministry of Railways
Railways Revenue Earnings up by 92% in Passenger Segment
Railways registers growth of 24% in Reserved Passenger Segment and 197% in Unreserved Passenger Segment
11 OCT 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The total approximate earnings of Indian Railways on originating basis during 1st April to 08th October 2022 is Rs. 33476 Crore, registering an increase of 92 per cent in comparison to Rs. 17394 Crore achieved during the same period last year.
In reserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 08th October 2022 is 42.89 Crore as compared to 34.56 Crore during the same period last year, showing an increase of 24%. The revenue generated from reserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 08th October 2022 is Rs 26961 Crores as compared to Rs 16307 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 65%.
In Unreserved passenger segment, the total approximate numbers of passengers booked during the period 1st April to 08th October 2022 is 268.56 Crore as compared to 90.57 Crore during the same period last year, showing an increase of 197%. The revenue generated from Unreserved passenger segment during the period 1st April to 08th October 2022 is Rs 6515 Crores as compared to Rs1086 Crores during the same period last year, showing an increase of 500 %.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
प्रवासी श्रेणीत रेल्वेच्या महसुलात 92 टक्के वाढ
रेल्वेने आरक्षित प्रवासी श्रेणीत 24% आणि अनारक्षित प्रवासी श्रेणीत 197 % वाढ नोंदवली
11 OCT 2022 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑक्टोबर 2022
1 एप्रिल ते 8 ऑक्टोबर 2022 या कालावधीत भारतीय रेल्वेचे एकूण अंदाजे उत्पन्न 33476 कोटी रुपये आहे. गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 17394 कोटी रुपये उत्पन्नाच्या तुलनेत ही वाढ 92 टक्के इतकी आहे.
आरक्षित प्रवासी श्रेणीत 1 एप्रिल ते 8 ऑक्टोबर 2022 या कालावधीत आरक्षित प्रवाशांची एकूण अंदाजे संख्या 42.89 कोटी आहे जी गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतल्या 34.56 कोटीच्या तुलनेत 24% अधिक आहे. 1 एप्रिल ते 8 ऑक्टोबर 2022 या कालावधीत आरक्षित प्रवासी श्रेणीतून प्राप्त महसूल 26961 कोटी रुपये आहे. मागील वर्षी याच कालावधीत प्राप्त 16307 कोटी रुपये महसुलाच्या तुलनेत ही वाढ 65% आहे.
अनारक्षित प्रवासी श्रेणीत 1 एप्रिल ते 8 ऑक्टोबर 2022 या कालावधीत आरक्षित प्रवाशांची एकूण अंदाजे संख्या 268.56 कोटी आहे जी मागील वर्षी याच कालावधीत 90.57 कोटी होती, यात 197% ची वाढ दिसून येते. 1 एप्रिल ते 8 ऑक्टोबर 2022 या कालावधीत अनारक्षित प्रवासी श्रेणीतून प्राप्त महसूल 6515 कोटी रुपये आहे, ज्यात मागील वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 1086 कोटी रुपयांच्या तुलनेत 500% वाढ झाली आहे.