वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य मंत्र्यांनी 'गिफ्ट' विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्राच्या कामकाजाचा घेतला आढावा
10 OCT 2022 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण व वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री, पीयूष गोयल यांनी गुजरातमधील डीसी गिफ्ट (गुजरात इंटरनॅशनल फायनॅन्स टेक सिटी) कार्यालय आणि सेझ (विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र) संचालनाबाबतच्या नियामक बाबी आणि गिफ्ट विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्राच्या कामकाजाचा आज आढावा घेतला. गोयल यांनी गिफ्ट सिटी येथे उद्योग प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधला.
“गिफ्ट सिटी येथे उद्योग प्रतिनिधींशी फलदायी चर्चा झाली. येथे युनिट स्थापन करण्याच्या फायद्यांबाबत चर्चा केली. निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन आणि उत्पादन क्षेत्रात 'मेक इन इंडिया' यासह इतर मुद्द्यांवर उत्कृष्ट सूचना मिळाल्या,” असे ट्विट गोयल यांनी बैठकीबाबत केले आहे.
सोन्याच्या व्यापाराशी संबंधित समस्या समजून घेण्यासाठी गोयल यांनी गिफ्ट सिटीमधील इंटरनॅशनल बुलियन एक्सचेंज (IIBX-आंतरराष्ट्रीय सराफा विनिमय बाजार) येथे गोल्ड स्पॉट एक्सचेंज कार्यान्वित करणे आणि गिफ्ट आयएफएससी (आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र) द्वारे आभूषण निर्यातदारांसाठी सोने धातू कर्जाची किंमत कमी करणे याबाबत संवाद साधला.
“इंडिया इंटरनॅशनल बुलियन एक्स्चेंज (आयआयबीएक्स), गिफ्ट सिटी जगात वैशिष्ठ्यपूर्ण आहे. आयआयबीएक्सच्या माध्यमातून सोन्याच्या स्पर्धात्मक किमती शोधण्याचे आवाहन गोयल यांनी आभूषण क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधींना केले. तसेच भारत-यूएई सीईपीए (सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करार) मुळे संधींची कवाडे कशी खुली झाली आहेत, ते त्यांच्यासमोर स्पष्ट केले,'' असे ट्विट त्यांनी केले आहे. त्यांनी आयआयबीएक्सवर सोन्याचा व्यापार सुधारण्यासाठी निर्देशही जारी केले.
गोयल यांनी गिफ्ट सिटी येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आयएफएससीए) च्या प्रतिनिधींची भेट घेतली आणि डीसी गिफ्ट सेझ आणि आयएफएससीए कार्यालयासोबत विविध प्रशासकीय समस्यांचे निराकरण केले.
“भारताच्या विकासगाथेतून लाभान्वित होणाऱ्या जागतिक गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढवण्यासोबत आर्थिक विकासाची गुरुकिल्ली आयएफएससी ठरेल'' असे ट्विट गोयल यांनी बैठकीबाबत केले आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister reviews the functioning of the GIFT Special Economic Zone
Shri Goyal interacts with industry representatives at GIFT City in Gujarat
Shri Goyal meets with representatives of Jewellery sector in Gujarat; asks them to discover competitive prices for gold through India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX)
Minister meets representatives of International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) at GIFT City in Gujarat
10 OCT 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal reviewed the functioning of the GIFT Special Economic Zone and issues with respect to regulatory aspects of operation of SEZ and the office of the DC GIFT in Gujarat.
The Minister interacted with industry representatives at GIFT City.
“Held a fruitful interaction with industry representatives at GIFT City. Discussed benefits of setting up units here. Received excellent suggestions including those on exports promotion and 'Make in India' in manufacturing”, Shri Goyal tweeted on the meeting.
The Minister had interactions at the International Bullion Exchange (IIBX) in GIFT City to understand issues with respect to trading of Gold; operationalising the Gold Spot exchange and reducing the cost of gold metal loans for jewellery exporters through Gift IFSC.
“India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX), GIFT City is one of its kind globally. Urged representatives of Jewellery sector to discover competitive prices for gold through IIBX. Also explained how India-UAE CEPA is a huge window of opportunity for them”, he tweeted.
He also issued directions to improve the trading of Gold on the IIBX, including enabling the utilisation of the TRQ on gold obtained in UAE FTA be operated from IIBX.
Shri Goyal met representatives of International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) at GIFT City and resolved various administrative issues with the office of the DC GIFT SEZ and IFSCA.
IFSCA is to participate in periodic review of exports with EPC and exporters done by the Minister to check as to how the IFSC financial infrastructure can be leveraged to increase exports.
“IFSC will be a key driver of economic growth with enhanced Ease Of Doing Business for global investors who will gain from the India growth story”, the Minister tweeted on the meeting.
Shri Goyal interacted with various heads of units in GIFT city comprising Bankers, fund managers, derivative exchange management, aviation industry representatives among others and heard their issues with allied offices of C&I, DGFT and SEZ among others.
The Minister also gave directions to Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) to explore whether the Start up ecosystem can benefit from the facilities available at GIFT city.
Earlier in the day, the Minister had interacted with young innovators and startups at i-Hub.
“Spirit of innovation integral to Gujarat and its people. Delighted to interact with young innovators and startups at i-Hub. Shared with them how PM Narendra Modi ji's out-of-box thinking is paving the road for India's future growth”, he tweeted.