President's Secretariat
President of India Graces 52nd Convocation and Closing Ceremony of Centenary Year Celebrations of Punjab Engineering College
09 OCT 2022 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 52nd convocation and closing ceremony of centenary year celebrations of Punjab Engineering College (PEC) in Chandigarh today (October 9, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that established in Lahore in the year 1921, PEC has emerged as a leading institute for research and contributed to the global technological change. It is a premier institute of the country as well as a harbinger of technical education in this region. The National Education Policy - 2020 states that a good educational institution is one in which every student is welcomed and cared for and where an inspiring environment with good infrastructure and appropriate resources exists. She was happy to note that PEC has all these qualities. She expressed confidence that this college will continue to strive towards excellence.
The President was happy to note that PEC has provided many luminaries to the country in the fields of technology, industry, civil services, education and research which include: former Chairman of ISRO and father of experimental fluid dynamics research in India, Prof. Satish Dhawan; eminent educationist and founder-Director of IIT, Delhi, Prof. R.N. Dogra; an expert in Missiles Technology and Strategic Systems, Dr. Satish Kumar. She said that Kalpana Chawla, alumna of PEC’s Aeronautical Engineering Department, became the first woman astronaut of Indian origin who created an inspiring history of self-sacrifice for science. She was happy to note that the Kalpana Chawla Chair of Geospatial Technology is established in PEC. She said that the number of girl students should be increased in technical educational institutions to give more impetus to the progress of the country.
Addressing the graduating students, the President said that as they are entering in a world of unlimited opportunities and possibilities, she has no doubt that they are capable of converting opportunities into success and possibilities into certainties. She advised them to never forget their duties towards the motherland, whatever they choose to become in their life. She said that they are the builders of India of tomorrow. It is expected from them that they will use the knowledge acquired in this prestigious institution in the service of humanity too. She urged them to keep Mahatma Gandhi's message of ‘Sarvodaya’ in their individual priorities. She said that it is the moral duty of every citizen, especially the youth, to put into practice the values ​​of the ‘Father of the Nation’.
Just before the convocation ceremony of PEC, the President inaugurated the newly constructed building of UT Chandigarh Secretariat.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಕಾಲೇಜಿನ 52 ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಮತ್ತು ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವ ವರ್ಷದ ಸಂಭ್ರಮಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
09 OCT 2022 12:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 9, 2022) ಚಂಡೀಗಢದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಕಾಲೇಜಿನ (ಪಿಇಸಿ) 52 ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಮತ್ತು ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವ ವರ್ಷದ ಸಂಭ್ರಮಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಮಾರಂಭವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು, 1921 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಲಾಹೋರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾದ ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಕಾಲೇಜು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ - 2020 ಹೇಳುವಂತೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕಾಳಜಿ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತವಾದ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ವಾತಾವರಣವಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಪಿಇಸಿ ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಗುಣಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾಲೇಜು ಮುಂದೆಯೂ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆಯತ್ತ ಸಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ, ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಇಸಿ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಹಲವು ದಿಗ್ಗಜರನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಹರ್ಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಇಸ್ರೋದ ಮಾಜಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಫ್ಲುಯಿಡ್ ಡೈನಾಮಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯ ಪಿತಾಮಹ ಪ್ರೊ.ಸತೀಶ್ ಧವನ್, ಪ್ರಖ್ಯಾತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ತಜ್ಞ ಮತ್ತು ಐಐಟಿ ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪಕ-ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ, ಪ್ರೊ.ಆರ್.ಎನ್. ಡೋಗ್ರಾ, ಕ್ಷಿಪಣಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಣತರಾದ ಡಾ. ಸತೀಶ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಈ ಕಾಲೇಜಿನವರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪಿಇಸಿಯ ಏರೋನಾಟಿಕಲ್ ಇಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಹಳೆಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿನಿ ಕಲ್ಪನಾ ಚಾವ್ಲಾ ಅವರು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸ್ವಯಂ ತ್ಯಾಗದ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಿದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮೂಲದ ಮೊದಲ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಗಗನಯಾತ್ರಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಜಿಯೋಸ್ಪೇಷಿಯಲ್ ಟೆಕ್ನಾಲಜಿಯ ಕಲ್ಪನಾ ಚಾವ್ಲಾ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಪೀಠವನ್ನು ಪಿಇಸಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಅವರು ಸಂತೋಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿನಿಯರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪದವೀಧರ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು, ಅನಿಯಮಿತ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪದವೀಧರರು, ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ಸಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಖಾತರಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲು ಸಮರ್ಥರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬುದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂದೇಹವಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಂತೆ ಏನೇ ಆದರೂ, ಮಾತೃಭೂಮಿಯ ಮೇಲಿನ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಎಂದಿಗೂ ಮರೆಯಬಾರದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಅವರೇ ನಾಳಿನ ಭಾರತದ ನಿರ್ಮಾತೃಗಳು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಡೆದ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಮನುಕುಲದ ಸೇವೆಗೆ ಬಳಸಬೇಕು. ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿಯವರ ‘ಸರ್ವೋದಯ’ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳಾಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ‘ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪಿತನ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಆಚರಣೆಗೆ ತರುವುದು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕನ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಯುವಕರ ನೈತಿಕ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಪಿಇಸಿಯ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಸಮಾರಂಭಕ್ಕೂ ಮೊದಲು ಚಂಡೀಗಢ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ನೂತನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಕಟ್ಟಡವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.