President's Secretariat
President of India Graces 52nd Convocation and Closing Ceremony of Centenary Year Celebrations of Punjab Engineering College
09 OCT 2022 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 52nd convocation and closing ceremony of centenary year celebrations of Punjab Engineering College (PEC) in Chandigarh today (October 9, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that established in Lahore in the year 1921, PEC has emerged as a leading institute for research and contributed to the global technological change. It is a premier institute of the country as well as a harbinger of technical education in this region. The National Education Policy - 2020 states that a good educational institution is one in which every student is welcomed and cared for and where an inspiring environment with good infrastructure and appropriate resources exists. She was happy to note that PEC has all these qualities. She expressed confidence that this college will continue to strive towards excellence.
The President was happy to note that PEC has provided many luminaries to the country in the fields of technology, industry, civil services, education and research which include: former Chairman of ISRO and father of experimental fluid dynamics research in India, Prof. Satish Dhawan; eminent educationist and founder-Director of IIT, Delhi, Prof. R.N. Dogra; an expert in Missiles Technology and Strategic Systems, Dr. Satish Kumar. She said that Kalpana Chawla, alumna of PEC’s Aeronautical Engineering Department, became the first woman astronaut of Indian origin who created an inspiring history of self-sacrifice for science. She was happy to note that the Kalpana Chawla Chair of Geospatial Technology is established in PEC. She said that the number of girl students should be increased in technical educational institutions to give more impetus to the progress of the country.
Addressing the graduating students, the President said that as they are entering in a world of unlimited opportunities and possibilities, she has no doubt that they are capable of converting opportunities into success and possibilities into certainties. She advised them to never forget their duties towards the motherland, whatever they choose to become in their life. She said that they are the builders of India of tomorrow. It is expected from them that they will use the knowledge acquired in this prestigious institution in the service of humanity too. She urged them to keep Mahatma Gandhi's message of ‘Sarvodaya’ in their individual priorities. She said that it is the moral duty of every citizen, especially the youth, to put into practice the values ​​of the ‘Father of the Nation’.
Just before the convocation ceremony of PEC, the President inaugurated the newly constructed building of UT Chandigarh Secretariat.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने पंजाब इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज के 52वें दीक्षांत और शताब्दी वर्ष समारोहों के समापन कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई
09 OCT 2022 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (9 अक्टूबर, 2022) को पंजाब इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज (पीईसी) के 52वें दीक्षांत समारोह और शताब्दी वर्ष समारोहों के समापन कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्ष 1921 में लाहौर में स्थापित, पीईसी एक प्रमुख शोध संस्थान के रूप में उभरा है और वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी परिवर्तन में अंशदान किया है। यह देश का एक प्रमुख संस्थान होने के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र में तकनीकी शिक्षा का अग्रदूत भी है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति - 2020 में कहा गया है कि एक अच्छा शिक्षण संस्थान वह है जिसमें प्रत्येक छात्र का स्वागत किया जाता है और देखभाल की जाती है और जहां अच्छे बुनियादी ढांचे और उपयुक्त संसाधनों के साथ एक प्रेरक वातावरण मौजूद हो। उन्होंने खुशी जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि पीईसी में ये सभी खूबियां हैं। उन्होंने भरोसा जाहिर किया कि यह कॉलेज उत्कृष्टता के लिए अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर खुशी जाहिर की कि पीईसी ने प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्योग, सिविल सेवाओं, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में देश को कई महान लोग प्रदान किए, जिनमें इसरो के पूर्व चेयरमैन और भारत में प्रायोगिक द्रव गतिकी अनुसंधान के जनक प्रो. सतीश धवन, प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद् और आईआईटी के संस्थापक-निदेशक प्रो. आर. एन. डोगरा, मिसाइल और सामरिक प्रणालियों में विशेषज्ञ डॉ. सतीश कुमार शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि पीईसी के वैमानिकी इंजीनियरिंग विभाग की पूर्व छात्रा कल्पना चावला भारतीय मूल की पहली महिला अंतरिक्ष यात्री बनीं, जिन्होंने विज्ञान के लिए आत्म-बलिदान का प्रेरक इतिहास रचा था। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि पीईसी में कल्पना चावला चेयर ऑफ जिओस्पेशियल टेक्नोलॉजी की स्थापना की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की प्रगति को और गति देने के लिए तकनीकी शिक्षण संस्थानों में छात्राओं की संख्या बढ़ाई जानी चाहिए।
स्नातक छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे अपार अवसरों और संभावनाओं की दुनिया में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, उन्हें इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि वे अवसरों को सफलता में और संभावनाओं को निश्चितताओं में परिवर्तित करने में सक्षम हैं। उन्होंने उनको सलाह दी कि वे जीवन में भले ही कुछ भी बनना चाहें, लेकिन उन्हें मातृभूमि के प्रति अपने कर्तव्यों को कभी नहीं भूलना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि वे कल के भारत के निर्माता हैं। उनसे यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे इस प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान में अर्जित ज्ञान का उपयोग मानवता की सेवा में भी करेंगे। उन्होंने उनसे महात्मा गांधी के सर्वोदयके संदेश को अपनी व्यक्तिगत प्राथमिकताओं में रखने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रपिता के मूल्यों को व्यवहार में लाना प्रत्येक नागरिक, विशेषकर युवाओं का नैतिक कर्तव्य है।
पीईसी के दीक्षांत समारोह से ठीक पहले राष्ट्रपति ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ के सचिवालय के नव निर्मित भवन का शुभारम्भ किया।
राष्ट्रपति के हिंदी में भाषण को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें