President's Secretariat
President of India Graces 52nd Convocation and Closing Ceremony of Centenary Year Celebrations of Punjab Engineering College
09 OCT 2022 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the 52nd convocation and closing ceremony of centenary year celebrations of Punjab Engineering College (PEC) in Chandigarh today (October 9, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that established in Lahore in the year 1921, PEC has emerged as a leading institute for research and contributed to the global technological change. It is a premier institute of the country as well as a harbinger of technical education in this region. The National Education Policy - 2020 states that a good educational institution is one in which every student is welcomed and cared for and where an inspiring environment with good infrastructure and appropriate resources exists. She was happy to note that PEC has all these qualities. She expressed confidence that this college will continue to strive towards excellence.
The President was happy to note that PEC has provided many luminaries to the country in the fields of technology, industry, civil services, education and research which include: former Chairman of ISRO and father of experimental fluid dynamics research in India, Prof. Satish Dhawan; eminent educationist and founder-Director of IIT, Delhi, Prof. R.N. Dogra; an expert in Missiles Technology and Strategic Systems, Dr. Satish Kumar. She said that Kalpana Chawla, alumna of PEC’s Aeronautical Engineering Department, became the first woman astronaut of Indian origin who created an inspiring history of self-sacrifice for science. She was happy to note that the Kalpana Chawla Chair of Geospatial Technology is established in PEC. She said that the number of girl students should be increased in technical educational institutions to give more impetus to the progress of the country.
Addressing the graduating students, the President said that as they are entering in a world of unlimited opportunities and possibilities, she has no doubt that they are capable of converting opportunities into success and possibilities into certainties. She advised them to never forget their duties towards the motherland, whatever they choose to become in their life. She said that they are the builders of India of tomorrow. It is expected from them that they will use the knowledge acquired in this prestigious institution in the service of humanity too. She urged them to keep Mahatma Gandhi's message of ‘Sarvodaya’ in their individual priorities. She said that it is the moral duty of every citizen, especially the youth, to put into practice the values ​​of the ‘Father of the Nation’.
Just before the convocation ceremony of PEC, the President inaugurated the newly constructed building of UT Chandigarh Secretariat.
Please click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے پنجاب انجینئرنگ کالج کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے 52ویں کنووکیشن اور اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی
09 OCT 2022 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (9 اکتوبر 2022) چندی گڑھ میں پنجاب انجینئرنگ کالج (پی ای سی) کے صد سالہ تقریبات کے 52ویں کنووکیشن اور اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ لاہور میں 1921 میں قائم ہونے والی پی ای سی، تحقیق کے لیے ایک اہم ادارہ بن کر ابھرا ہے اور اس نےعالمی تکنیکی تبدیلی میں اپنا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ ملک کا ایک اہم ادارہ ہے اور ساتھ ہی اس خطے میں تکنیکی تعلیم کا مرکز بھی ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی - 2020 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ایک اچھا تعلیمی ادارہ وہ ہے جس میں ہر طالب علم کا خیرمقدم کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کی دیکھ بھال کی جاتی ہے نیز جہاں اچھے بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مناسب وسائل کے ساتھ ایک متاثر کن ماحول موجود ہوتا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ پی ای سی میں یہ تمام خوبیاں موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ کالج بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشاں رہے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ پی ای سی نے ٹیکنالوجی، صنعت، سول سروسز، تعلیم اور تحقیق کے شعبوں میں بہت سے روشن چراغ فراہم کئے ہیں جن میں اسروس کے سابق چیئرمین اور ہندوستان میں تجرباتی فلوڈ ڈائنامکس تحقیق کی سرکردہ شخصیت پروفیسر ستیش دھون؛ ممتاز ماہر تعلیم اور آئی آئی ٹی دلّی کے باہر ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر آر این ڈوگرا؛ اور میزائل ٹیکنالوجی اور جامع نظام کے ماہر ڈاکٹر ستیش کمار شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پی ای سی کے ایروناٹیکل انجینئرنگ کے شعبے کے سابق طالبہ، کلپنا چاولہ، ہندوستانی نژاد پہلی خاتون طالبہ بنی تھیں، جنھوں نے سائنس کے لیے اپنی قربانی کی ایک متاثرکن تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ انھیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ پی ای سی نے جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجی کی کلپنا چاولہ چیئر قائم ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تکنیکی تعلیمی ا داروں میں طالبات کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا تاکہ ملک کی ترقی کو مزید تقویت ملے۔
فارغ التحصیل طلبا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ چونکہ وہ لامحدود مواقع اور امکانات کی دنیا میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں، اس لیے اِنھیں اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ وہ ان مواقع کو کامیابی اور امکانات کو یقین میں تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے انھیں نصیحت کی کہ وہ اپنی زندگی میں جو بھی بننے کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں، اس عمل میں مادر وطن کے تئیں اپنے فرائض کو کبھی فراموش نہ کریں۔انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ کل کے ہندوستان کے معمار ہیں، ان سے یہ توقع ہے کہ وہ اس باوقار ادارے سے حاصل کردہ عمل کو بھی انسانیت کی خدمت میں استعمال کریں گے۔ انھوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ مہاتما گاندھی کے ’سروودیا‘ کے پیغام کو اپنی انفرادی ترجیحات میں اوّلین جگہ دیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہر شہری، بالخصوص نوجوانوں کااخلاقی فرض ہے کہ وہ بابا قوم کے اقدار کو عملی جامہ پہنائیں۔
پی ای سی کی کنووکیشن کی تقریب سے ٹھیک پہلے، صدر جمہوریہ نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام چنڈی گڑھ سکریٹریٹ کی نو تعمیر عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔
ہندی میں صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں