Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Eastern and North-Eastern Cooperative Dairy Conclave 2022 in Gangtok, Sikkim today
The real development of Northeast has started only after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister started developing the Northeast with a holistic approach, the expenditure incurred in the last 10 years will soon exceed the expenditure incurred since independence
Dairy is an industry through which many objectives are fulfilled
Dairy industry is the only way for women empowerment, eradication of poverty and doubling of farmer's income, along with making dairy, a system of nutrition is made for thousands of crores of children.
I want to ask all the NGOs working in the field of women empowerment to focus on dairy industry because dairy industry is the best example of women empowerment
The gas produced with dairy helps the environment, cow dung helps in natural farming and natural farming improves human health
For many years, a huge demand in the country was the demand for eradication of poverty, empowerment of farmers, fishermen, handicraft artisans and lakhs and crores of tribals through cooperative sector
Prime Minister Narendra Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation by fulfilling the 70 years old demand of the cooperative movement of the country.
The Ministry of Cooperation and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) have planned a Multipurpose PACS in every Panchayat that along with distribution of Dairy, FPO, Agriculture and Gas Production will make arrangements for LPG distribution, Petrol Pump and Storage and Marketing
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government of India has decided that in the next 5 years, PACS and Dairy will be made in every Panchayat of the country.
The biggest benefit of this is going to be for the eastern and northeastern region of the country because the least PACS is registered here, if one multipurpose PACS having dairy is opened in every panchayat in the northeast, then no one can stop the prosperity of east and northeast India
We have huge opportunity to deliver milk to countries like Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka, to explore this world market government is setting up a multi state cooperative which will act as export house
Government is committed to increase the domestic dairy market of Rs 13 lakh crore to Rs 30 lakh crore by 2027
Government of India has made many animal husbandry schemes, in the last 7 years the budget of Rs.2000 crores has been increased to Rs.6000 crores.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, airports, rail links, new national highway networks, irrigation systems and new industries have been set up in every state of the Northeast.
Shri Modi calls the Northeast as Ashtalakshmi, we have to move forward in such a way that these eight states become the states that generated 8 types of capital.
Shri Amit Shah unveils the statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at Raj Bhavan, Gangtok
07 OCT 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the Eastern and North-Eastern Cooperative Dairy Conclave 2022 in Gangtok, the capital of Sikkim. In another event, Shri Amit Shah unveiled the statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at Raj Bhavan in Gangtok. The Governor of Sikkim, Shri Ganga Prasad and Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang and many other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the Eastern and North Eastern Region Dairy Cooperative Conference, the Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that 15 years ago in a Himalayan state, no one could have imagined that cooperative dairy conclaves from across the country could be held here. He said that milk production is the only way for women empowerment, poverty alleviation and doubling of farmer's income and it gives great peace of mind and feeling of joy to see the production of two lakh litres of milk per day by small farmer brothers in Sikkim. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Cooperation and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) have planned a Multipurpose PACS in every Panchayat which will do the work of distribution of Dairy, FPO, Agriculture and Gas Production. Along with making arrangements for LPG distribution and it will provide arrangements for petrol pumps and storage and marketing where ever required. PACS will also work to connect the villages of the hill state like Sikkim with the whole world through PCOs in the village. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation has planned such multi-purpose and multi-dimensional PACS.
Shri Amit Shah said that since many years there was a huge demand in the country for eradication of poverty, empowerment of farmers, fishermen, handicraft artisans and lakhs- crores of tribals through cooperative sector and to fulfill it, the Ministry of Cooperation has been established. Shri Shah said that he would like to thank Prime Minister Narendra Modi for fulfilling the 70 years old demand of the cooperative movement of the country by setting up the Ministry of Cooperation. Shri Amit Shah said that cooperatives have a lot of potential and cooperative sector is a very strong pillar of the GDP of Gujarat. In Gujarat alone, 36 lakh women earn an annual income of Rs 56,000 crore through the Amul Federation. He said that our Sikkim state, which is called the Switzerland of the Northeast, should not be known only for its beauty, but by enriching every village, it has to be taken forward as a prosperous and developed state.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that for centuries, animal husbandry has played a very important role in the social and economic development of India and once upon a time, rivers of milk and ghee used to flow in our country. Earlier animal husbandry was a very important industry of our country but even after the independence, no one paid attention to it and gradually it ended. Shri Shah said that after the White Revolution, such a foundation is ready today, and the time has come to make dairy a medium of prosperity of the farmer and taking dairy to not just one state but every panchayat. He said that dairy is such an industry through which many objectives are fulfilled. Along with making dairy, arrangements are made for the nutrition of thousands of crores of children. Shri Shah said that our per capita milk production in the world is still not satisfactory and unless it is increased, there will be nutritional problem in such a large country. Dairy solves the problem of nutrition because when a cheque arrives in the hands of a woman who sells her milk in the dairy while engaging in animal husbandry, then the family becomes prosperous and poverty is also removed. He asked the NGOs working for malnutrition, women’s empowerment and the poor to focus on dairy because there can be no greater mean for women empowerment than dairy.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the gas produced from dairy helps the environment, cow dung helps in natural farming and natural farming improves human health. He said that the dairy system should be cooperative because if it is private, women will get only a few rupees, also in the cooperative system the profit earned will be directly deposited in the bank account of the woman. Shri Shah said that in the cooperative system, the livestock owners do not even need a doctor to handle their livestock. Along with this, there is also all kinds of arrangements like nutritious food, maintenance, health and vaccination for the animals. He said that whether it is a cow or a buffalo, the cooperative will bear the concern for entire maintenance and that is why the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has decided that in the next 5 years every Panchayat of the country will have PACS and a dairy. He said that the biggest benefit of this is going to be for the eastern and northeastern regions of the country as the least number of PACS are registered here. If one multipurpose PAC is opened in every panchayat in Northeast which will also have dairy, then no one can stop the prosperity of East and Northeast India.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that we have to understand the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and challenges of our dairy sector very well. Our strength is small landless farmers who still keep one to three cattle. There is no shortage of water in many states, including the Northeast. Grass is also easily available here and the government has worked to increase it further. He said that today we have a target to increase the number of two crore cattle rearers of the country to seven crores and to include them within the chain of cooperatives. If we are successful in achieving this goal then both women empowerment and poverty alleviation will get necessary boost. Shri Shah said that along with strength, we also have to see our weakness. The Government of India is committed to the promotion and propagation of good breeds of animals so that we can overcome this weakness of ours. He said that our second weakness in this sector is that almost 70% of the milk goes to the market in an unorganized way, due to which the farmer does not get its fair price. It is a weakness as well as a challenge that we should bring down the quantity of this 70% milk going into the market unorganized to 20. The Ministry of Cooperation has also set a target to tackle this challenge.
Shri Amit Shah said that today we have a huge opportunity in this field. There is a market of 130 crore in India. In our neighboring countries, milk products come from Switzerland, the Netherlands and Australia which have very high transportation costs. We have huge opportunity to deliver milk to countries like Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. To explore this world market, the government is setting up a multi-state cooperative, which will act as an export house. It will work to export the milk product of our cooperative dairy in the world and bring profit to the farmer. He said that the domestic dairy market of Rs 13 lakh crore is also a big opportunity in front of us. The government is committed to increase this market from 13 lakh crore to 30 lakh crore by 2027. Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India has formulated several animal husbandry schemes and in the last 7 years the budget of Rs. 2000 crore has been increased to Rs.6000 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that the real development of North East has started only after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has started developing the North East with a holistic approach. The Union Cooperation Minister said that Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi the government of India will cross the expenditure incurred after Independence in the entire North East if compared to the expenditure incurred in the last 10 years. Under the leadership of Shri Modi, airports, rail links, new national highway networks, irrigation systems and new industries have been set up in every state of the Northeast. Shri Modi calls the North East as Ashtalakshmi. Shri Shah said that we have to move forward in such a way that these eight States become the States that create eight types of capital.

ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರಿಂದ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂನ ಗ್ಯಾಂಗ್ಟಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ವಲಯದ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಮಾವೇಶ – 2022 ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ
ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯಾದ ನಂತರ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಜವಾದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಆರಂಭ
ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿಧಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಅಭ್ಯುದಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಕಳೆದ 10 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ನಂತರ ಮಾಡಿದ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಮೀರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಒಂದು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಹಲವಾರು ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಇದು ಈಡೇರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ, ಬಡತನ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯ ದ್ವಿಗುಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದಿಂದ ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತವಾಗಿ ಪೋಷಣೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಎನ್.ಜಿ.ಒಗಳು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬೇಕು, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಸಬಲಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಒಂದು ಉತ್ತಮ ಉದಾಹರಣೆ
ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದಿಂದ ಅನಿಲ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಪರಿಸರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಾಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಹಸುಗಳ ಸಗಣಿಯಿಂದ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿಯಿಂದ ಮಾನವನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಹಲವಾರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಬಡತನ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ, ರೈತರು, ಮೀನುಗಾರರು, ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ, ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹಕಾರ ವಲಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಇದೆ
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಚಳವಳಿಯ 70 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಳ
07 OCT 2022 7:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ಗ್ಯಾಂಗ್ಟಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಡೈರಿ ಸಮಾವೇಶ – 2022 ಅನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ಯಾಂಗ್ಟಕ್ ನ ರಾಜಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ವಲ್ಲಭಬಾಯಿ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ ಅನಾವರಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು. ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಂಗಾ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರೇಮ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತಮಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಹಲವಾರು ಗಣ್ಯರು ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಪೂರ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ವಲಯದ ಡೈರಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ, 15 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ ಹಿಮಾಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಡೈರಿ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವನ್ನು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಊಹಿಸಲು ಕೂಡ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ, ಬಡತನ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯ ದ್ವಿಗುಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ ದೊರೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಣ‍್ಣ ರೈತರು ಪ್ರತಿದಿನ ಎರಡು ಲಕ್ಷ ಲೀಟರ್ ಹಾಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಸಂತಸದ ಭಾವನೆ ಮೂಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಡೈರಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ [ಎನ್.ಡಿ.ಡಿ.ಬಿ] ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹು ಉದ್ದೇಶದ ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದು ಡೈರಿ, ಪಿಎಫ್ಒ, ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅನಿಲ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಎಲ್.ಪಿ.ಜಿ ವಿತರಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲ್ ಪಂಪ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪಿಸಿಒಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂನಂತಹ ಗುಡ್ಡಗಾಡು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ಇಡೀ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಲು ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಬಹು ಉದ್ದೇಶದ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹು ಆಯಾಮದ ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಯೋಜನೆ ರೂಪಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಹಲವಾರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಬಡತನ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ, ರೈತರು, ಮೀನುಗಾರರು, ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ, ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹಕಾರ ವಲಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಇದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಚಳವಳಿಯ 70 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಳೆಯ, ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಈಡೇರಿದೆ. ಸಹಕಾರ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಇದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ವಲಯ ಜಿಡಿಪಿಗೆ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಆಧಾರ ಸ್ತಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಒಂದರಲ್ಲೇ 36 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಅಮೂಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ 56,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಆದಾಯ ಗಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ ರಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗದ ಸ್ವಿಜ್ಜರ್ ಲೆಂಡ್ ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಸೌಂದರ್ಯದಿಂದಷ್ಟೇ ಮನ್ನಣೆ ಪಡೆದಿಲ್ಲ, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಹಳ್ಳಿಯನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ರಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶತಮಾನಗಳಿಂದ ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾ ಬಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಒಂದಾನೊಂದು ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ತುಪ್ಪದ ಹೊಳೆ ಹರಿಯುತ್ತಿತ್ತು, ಮೊದಲು ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ನಂತರ ಯಾರೊಬ್ಬರೂ ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಲಿಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಮೇಣ ಇದು ಕೊನೆಗೊಂಡಿತು. ಕ್ಷೀರ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿ ನಂತರ ಅಂತಹ ಒಂದು ಅಡಿಪಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಇದೀಗ ದೇಶ ಸಜ್ಜಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡೈರಿ ಇದೀಗ ರೈತರ ಸಮೃದ್ಧತೆಯ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವಾಗಿದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಒಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯವಲ್ಲ, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ನಲ್ಲೂ ಇರಬೇಕು. ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಂತಹ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ಯಮವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಲವು ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳು ಈಡೇರುತ್ತವೆ. ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮಾಡುವುದರಿಂದ ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಪೋಷಣೆಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ತಲಾವಾರು ಹಾಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಇನ್ನೂ ತೃಪ್ತಿಕರವಾಗಿಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸದ ಹೊರತು ದೊಡ್ಡ ದೇಶದ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶದ ಕೊರತೆ ನಿವಾರಣೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ. ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಪೋಷಣೆ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು ನಿವಾರಣೆಯಾಗಲಿದ್ದು, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಹಾಲು ಮಾರಿದ ನಂತರ ಕೈಗೆ ಚೆಕ್ ಪಡೆದರೆ ಕುಟುಂಬಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮೃದ್ಧತೆ ದೊರೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಡತನ ನಿವಾರಣೆಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಎನ್.ಜಿ.ಒಗಳು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬೇಕು, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಸಬಲಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಒಂದು ಉತ್ತಮ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಅನಿಲ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಪರಿಸರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಾಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಹಸುಗಳ ಸಗಣಿಯಿಂದ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಕೃಷಿಯಿಂದ ಮಾನವನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿರಬೇಕು, ಖಾಸಗಿಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದರೆ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಕೆಲವೇ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಸಹಕಾರ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದರೆ ಲಾಭ ಗಳಿಸಿದ್ದು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗೆ ಜಮೆಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಹಕಾರ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾನುವಾರುಗಳ ಮಾಲೀಕರಿಗೆ ಜಾನುವಾರುಗಳ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ವೈದ್ಯರು ಬೇಕಾಗಿಲ್ಲ. ಜಾನುವಾರುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕ ಆಹಾರ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಸಿಕೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೀತಿಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಇದೆ. ಅದು ಹಸು ಅಥವಾ ಎಮ್ಮೆ ಇರಬಹುದು, ಸಹಕಾರ ವಲಯವೇ ಇದೆಲ್ಲದರ ಕಾಳಜಿ ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ‍್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡೈರಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಲಾಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ದೇಶದ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ಗಳು ನೋಂದಣಿಯಾಗಿವೆ. ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗದ ಒಂದು ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹು ಉದ್ದೇಶದ ಪಿಎಸಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದರೆ ಆಗ ಈಶಾನ್ಯದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ಯಾರಿಂದಲೂ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ.
ನಮ್ಮ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದ ಬಲ, ದುರ್ಬಲತೆ, ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಚೆನ್ನಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ನಮ್ಮ ಭೂ ರಹಿತ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಈಗಲೂ ಒಂದರಿಂದ ಮೂರು ಹಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಬಲವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಹಲವಾರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೀರಿನ ಕೊರತೆ ಇಲ್ಲ. ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಹುಲ್ಲು ಸಹ ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ದೊರೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಇದನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಎರಡು ಕೋಟಿ ಜಾನುವಾರು ಸಾಕುವವರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಇದ್ದು, ಇದನ್ನು ಏಳು ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘದ ಸರಪಳಿಗೆ ಜೋಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಈ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ನಾವು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾದರೆ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಬಡತನ ನಿವಾರಣೆ ಎರಡೂ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಪಡೆಯಲಿವೆ. ಉತ್ತಮ ತಳಿಯ ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ದುರ್ಬಲತೆಯಿಂದ ಹೊರ ಬರಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಎರಡನೇ ದುರ್ಬಲತೆ ಎಂದರೆ ಸುಮಾರು ಶೇ 70 ರಷ್ಟು ಹಾಲು ಅಸಂಘಟಿತ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ರೈತರು ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ಬೆಲೆ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತಿಲ್ಲ. ಶೇ 70 ರಷ್ಟು ಹಾಲು ಅಸಂಘಟಿತ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗೆ ಬರುತ್ತಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಶೇ 20 ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸುವುದು ಸವಾಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸವಾಲನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಗುರಿ ನಿಗದಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮಗೆ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ 130 ಕೋಟಿ ಜನರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಇದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ನೆರೆಯ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಿಜ್ವರ್ ಲೆಂಡ್, ನೆದರ್ ಲೆಂಡ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ನಿಂದ ಹಾಲಿನ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಬರುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಸಾಗಾಣಿಕೆ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭೂತಾನ್, ನೇಪಾಳ, ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಾಲು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ನಮಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿದ್ದು, ಈ ವಿಶ್ವ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ರಫ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಸಹಕಾರ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ವಿಶ್ವದ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗೆ ಹಾಲಿನ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡಲು ನಮ್ಮ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯ ಮುಂದಾಗಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಇದರಿಂದ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ದೇಶೀಯ ಡೈರಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ವಹಿವಾಟು 13 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ ನಷ್ಟಿದ್ದು, ನಮ್ಮ ಮುಂದೆ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿವೆ. ಬರುವ 2027 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 13 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ ನಿಂದ 30 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ವಹಿವಾಟು ಏರಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹಲವಾರು ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದು, ಕಳೆದ 7 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯವ್ಯಯವನ್ನು 2000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ ನಿಂದ 6000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ ಗೆ ಏರಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯಾದ ನಂತರ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ನೈಜವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿಧಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಕಳೆದ 10 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ನಂತರ ಮಾಡಿದ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಮೀರಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಈಶಾನ್ಯದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಡಿ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ, ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ಹೊಸ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ, ನೀರಾವರಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಶ‍್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಅಷ್ಟ ಲಕ್ಷ್ಮಿ ಎಂದು ಕರೆದಿದ್ದು, ಈ 8 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು 8 ರೀತಿಯ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಸೃಜಿಸುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾಗುವ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.