Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Eastern and North-Eastern Cooperative Dairy Conclave 2022 in Gangtok, Sikkim today
The real development of Northeast has started only after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister started developing the Northeast with a holistic approach, the expenditure incurred in the last 10 years will soon exceed the expenditure incurred since independence
Dairy is an industry through which many objectives are fulfilled
Dairy industry is the only way for women empowerment, eradication of poverty and doubling of farmer's income, along with making dairy, a system of nutrition is made for thousands of crores of children.
I want to ask all the NGOs working in the field of women empowerment to focus on dairy industry because dairy industry is the best example of women empowerment
The gas produced with dairy helps the environment, cow dung helps in natural farming and natural farming improves human health
For many years, a huge demand in the country was the demand for eradication of poverty, empowerment of farmers, fishermen, handicraft artisans and lakhs and crores of tribals through cooperative sector
Prime Minister Narendra Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation by fulfilling the 70 years old demand of the cooperative movement of the country.
The Ministry of Cooperation and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) have planned a Multipurpose PACS in every Panchayat that along with distribution of Dairy, FPO, Agriculture and Gas Production will make arrangements for LPG distribution, Petrol Pump and Storage and Marketing
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government of India has decided that in the next 5 years, PACS and Dairy will be made in every Panchayat of the country.
The biggest benefit of this is going to be for the eastern and northeastern region of the country because the least PACS is registered here, if one multipurpose PACS having dairy is opened in every panchayat in the northeast, then no one can stop the prosperity of east and northeast India
We have huge opportunity to deliver milk to countries like Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka, to explore this world market government is setting up a multi state cooperative which will act as export house
Government is committed to increase the domestic dairy market of Rs 13 lakh crore to Rs 30 lakh crore by 2027
Government of India has made many animal husbandry schemes, in the last 7 years the budget of Rs.2000 crores has been increased to Rs.6000 crores.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, airports, rail links, new national highway networks, irrigation systems and new industries have been set up in every state of the Northeast.
Shri Modi calls the Northeast as Ashtalakshmi, we have to move forward in such a way that these eight states become the states that generated 8 types of capital.
Shri Amit Shah unveils the statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at Raj Bhavan, Gangtok
07 OCT 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the Eastern and North-Eastern Cooperative Dairy Conclave 2022 in Gangtok, the capital of Sikkim. In another event, Shri Amit Shah unveiled the statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at Raj Bhavan in Gangtok. The Governor of Sikkim, Shri Ganga Prasad and Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang and many other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the Eastern and North Eastern Region Dairy Cooperative Conference, the Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that 15 years ago in a Himalayan state, no one could have imagined that cooperative dairy conclaves from across the country could be held here. He said that milk production is the only way for women empowerment, poverty alleviation and doubling of farmer's income and it gives great peace of mind and feeling of joy to see the production of two lakh litres of milk per day by small farmer brothers in Sikkim. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Cooperation and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) have planned a Multipurpose PACS in every Panchayat which will do the work of distribution of Dairy, FPO, Agriculture and Gas Production. Along with making arrangements for LPG distribution and it will provide arrangements for petrol pumps and storage and marketing where ever required. PACS will also work to connect the villages of the hill state like Sikkim with the whole world through PCOs in the village. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation has planned such multi-purpose and multi-dimensional PACS.
Shri Amit Shah said that since many years there was a huge demand in the country for eradication of poverty, empowerment of farmers, fishermen, handicraft artisans and lakhs- crores of tribals through cooperative sector and to fulfill it, the Ministry of Cooperation has been established. Shri Shah said that he would like to thank Prime Minister Narendra Modi for fulfilling the 70 years old demand of the cooperative movement of the country by setting up the Ministry of Cooperation. Shri Amit Shah said that cooperatives have a lot of potential and cooperative sector is a very strong pillar of the GDP of Gujarat. In Gujarat alone, 36 lakh women earn an annual income of Rs 56,000 crore through the Amul Federation. He said that our Sikkim state, which is called the Switzerland of the Northeast, should not be known only for its beauty, but by enriching every village, it has to be taken forward as a prosperous and developed state.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that for centuries, animal husbandry has played a very important role in the social and economic development of India and once upon a time, rivers of milk and ghee used to flow in our country. Earlier animal husbandry was a very important industry of our country but even after the independence, no one paid attention to it and gradually it ended. Shri Shah said that after the White Revolution, such a foundation is ready today, and the time has come to make dairy a medium of prosperity of the farmer and taking dairy to not just one state but every panchayat. He said that dairy is such an industry through which many objectives are fulfilled. Along with making dairy, arrangements are made for the nutrition of thousands of crores of children. Shri Shah said that our per capita milk production in the world is still not satisfactory and unless it is increased, there will be nutritional problem in such a large country. Dairy solves the problem of nutrition because when a cheque arrives in the hands of a woman who sells her milk in the dairy while engaging in animal husbandry, then the family becomes prosperous and poverty is also removed. He asked the NGOs working for malnutrition, women’s empowerment and the poor to focus on dairy because there can be no greater mean for women empowerment than dairy.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the gas produced from dairy helps the environment, cow dung helps in natural farming and natural farming improves human health. He said that the dairy system should be cooperative because if it is private, women will get only a few rupees, also in the cooperative system the profit earned will be directly deposited in the bank account of the woman. Shri Shah said that in the cooperative system, the livestock owners do not even need a doctor to handle their livestock. Along with this, there is also all kinds of arrangements like nutritious food, maintenance, health and vaccination for the animals. He said that whether it is a cow or a buffalo, the cooperative will bear the concern for entire maintenance and that is why the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has decided that in the next 5 years every Panchayat of the country will have PACS and a dairy. He said that the biggest benefit of this is going to be for the eastern and northeastern regions of the country as the least number of PACS are registered here. If one multipurpose PAC is opened in every panchayat in Northeast which will also have dairy, then no one can stop the prosperity of East and Northeast India.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that we have to understand the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and challenges of our dairy sector very well. Our strength is small landless farmers who still keep one to three cattle. There is no shortage of water in many states, including the Northeast. Grass is also easily available here and the government has worked to increase it further. He said that today we have a target to increase the number of two crore cattle rearers of the country to seven crores and to include them within the chain of cooperatives. If we are successful in achieving this goal then both women empowerment and poverty alleviation will get necessary boost. Shri Shah said that along with strength, we also have to see our weakness. The Government of India is committed to the promotion and propagation of good breeds of animals so that we can overcome this weakness of ours. He said that our second weakness in this sector is that almost 70% of the milk goes to the market in an unorganized way, due to which the farmer does not get its fair price. It is a weakness as well as a challenge that we should bring down the quantity of this 70% milk going into the market unorganized to 20. The Ministry of Cooperation has also set a target to tackle this challenge.
Shri Amit Shah said that today we have a huge opportunity in this field. There is a market of 130 crore in India. In our neighboring countries, milk products come from Switzerland, the Netherlands and Australia which have very high transportation costs. We have huge opportunity to deliver milk to countries like Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. To explore this world market, the government is setting up a multi-state cooperative, which will act as an export house. It will work to export the milk product of our cooperative dairy in the world and bring profit to the farmer. He said that the domestic dairy market of Rs 13 lakh crore is also a big opportunity in front of us. The government is committed to increase this market from 13 lakh crore to 30 lakh crore by 2027. Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India has formulated several animal husbandry schemes and in the last 7 years the budget of Rs. 2000 crore has been increased to Rs.6000 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that the real development of North East has started only after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has started developing the North East with a holistic approach. The Union Cooperation Minister said that Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi the government of India will cross the expenditure incurred after Independence in the entire North East if compared to the expenditure incurred in the last 10 years. Under the leadership of Shri Modi, airports, rail links, new national highway networks, irrigation systems and new industries have been set up in every state of the Northeast. Shri Modi calls the North East as Ashtalakshmi. Shri Shah said that we have to move forward in such a way that these eight States become the States that create eight types of capital.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج سکم کے گنگٹوک میں مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی کوآپریٹو ڈیری کنکلیو 2022 کا افتتاح کیا
07 OCT 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد ہی شمال مشرقی خطے کی حقیقی ترقی شروع ہوئی ہے
وزیر اعظم نے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی شروع کی، پچھلے 10 سالوں میں کیے گئے اخراجات جلد ہی آزادی کے بعد کیے گئے اخراجات سے زیادہ ہو جائیں گے
ڈیری ایک ایسی صنعت ہے جس کے ذریعے بہت سے مقاصد پورے ہوتے ہیں
خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے، غربت کے خاتمے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دو گنا کرنے کا واحد راستہ ڈیری انڈسٹری ہے، ڈیری بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہزاروں کروڑ بچوں کے لیے غذائیت کا نظام بنایا گیا ہے
میں خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی تمام این جی اوز سے کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ وہ ڈیری انڈسٹری پر توجہ دیں کیونکہ ڈیری انڈسٹری خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کی بہترین مثال ہے
ڈیری سے پیدا ہونے والی گیس سے ماحولیات میں مدد ملتی ہے، گائے کا گوبر قدرتی کھیتی میں مدد کرتا ہے اور قدرتی کھیتی انسانی صحت کو بہتر بناتی ہے
کئی سالوں سے ملک میں ایک بہت بڑا مطالبہ غربت کے خاتمے، کسانوں، ماہی گیروں، دستکاری کاریگروں اور کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے ذریعے لاکھوں اور کروڑوں قبائلیوں کو با اختیار بنانے کا مطالبہ تھا
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ملک کی کوآپریٹو تحریک کے 70 سال پرانے مطالبے کو پورا کرتے ہوئے تعاون کی وزارت قائم کی
تعاون کی وزارت اور نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) نے ہر پنچایت میں ایک کثیر مقصدی پی اے سی ایس کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے جو ڈیری، ایف پی او، زراعت اور گیس کی پیداوار کی تقسیم کے ساتھ ساتھ ایل پی جی کی تقسیم، پیٹرول پمپ اور اسٹوریج اور مارکیٹنگ کے انتظامات کرے گا
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ملک کی ہر پنچایت میں پی اے سی ایس اور ڈیری بنائی جائے گی
اس کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ملک کے مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی خطوں کو ہونے والا ہے کیونکہ یہاں سب سے کم پی اے سی ایس رجسٹرڈ ہے، اگر شمال مشرق کی ہر پنچایت میں ایک کثیر مقصدی پی اے سی ایس ڈیری کھول دی جائے تو مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی خوشحالی کو کوئی نہیں روک سکتا
ہمارے پاس بھوٹان، نیپال، بنگلہ دیش اور سری لنکا جیسے ممالک کو دودھ پہنچانے کا بہت بڑا موقع ہے، اس عالمی منڈی کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے حکومت ایک ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو قائم کر رہی ہے جو ایکسپورٹ ہاؤس کے طور پر کام کرے گی
حکومت 2027 تک 13 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی گھریلو ڈیری مارکیٹ کو تیس لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک بڑھانے کے لیے پر عزم ہے
حکومت ہند نے جانوروں سے متعلق بہت سی اسکیمیں بنائی ہیں، پچھلے سات سالوں میں دو ہزار کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ بڑھا کر چھ ہزار کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرق کی ہر ریاست میں ہوائی اڈے، ریل رابطے، قومی شاہراہوں کے نئے نیٹ ورکس، آبپاشی کے نظام اور نئی صنعتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں
جناب مودی شمال مشرق کو اشٹ لکشمی کہتے ہیں، ہمیں اس طرح آگے بڑھنا ہے کہ یہ آٹھ ریاستیں ایسی ریاستیں بن جائیں جو آٹھ قسم کا سرمایہ پیدا کرتی ہیں
جناب امت شاہ نے راج بھون، گنگٹوک میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج سکم کی دارالحکومت گنگٹوک میں مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی کوآپریٹو ڈیری کنکلیو 2022 کا افتتاح کیا۔ ایک اور تقریب میں، جناب امت شاہ نے گنگٹوک کے راج بھون میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ سکم کے گورنر جناب گنگا پرساد اور سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ پریم سنگھ تمانگ اور کئی دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ڈیری کوآپریٹو کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ 15 سال پہلے ہمالیائی ریاست میں کوئی سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا تھا کہ ملک بھر سے کوآپریٹو ڈیری کنکلیو یہاں منعقد ہو سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے، غربت کے خاتمے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دو گنا کرنے کا واحد راستہ دودھ کی پیداوار ہے اور سکم میں چھوٹے کسان بھائیوں کی طرف سے روزانہ دو لاکھ لیٹر دودھ کی پیداوار دیکھ کر ذہنی سکون اور خوشی کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ تعاون کی وزارت اور نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) نے ہر پنچایت میں ایک کثیر مقصدی پی اے سی ایس کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے جو ڈیری، ایف پی او، زراعت اور گیس کی پیداوار کی تقسیم کا کام کرے گا۔ ایل پی جی کی تقسیم کے انتظامات کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ پیٹرول پمپس اور جہاں ضرورت پڑے گی ذخیرہ کرنے اور مارکیٹنگ کے انتظامات بھی فراہم کرے گی۔ پی اے سی ایس گاؤں میں PCOs کے ذریعے سکم جیسی پہاڑی ریاست کے گاؤں کو پوری دنیا سے جوڑنے کا کام بھی کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزارت تعاون نے اس طرح کے کثیر مقاصد اور کثیر جہتی پی اے سی ایس کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کئی سالوں سے ملک میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے ذریعے غربت کے خاتمے، کسانوں، ماہی گیروں، دستکاری کے کاریگروں اور لاکھوں کروڑوں قبائلیوں کو با اختیار بنانے کا بہت بڑا مطالبہ اور اسے پورا کرنے کے لیے تعاون کی وزارت قائم کی گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وہ تعاون کی وزارت قائم کرکے ملک کی کوآپریٹو تحریک کے 70 سال پرانے مطالبے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو میں بہت زیادہ صلاحیت ہے اور کوآپریٹو سیکٹر گجرات کی جی ڈی پی کا ایک بہت مضبوط ستون ہے۔ صرف گجرات میں 36 لاکھ خواتین امول فیڈریشن کے ذریعے 56,000 کروڑ روپے سالانہ کماتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہماری سکم ریاست جسے شمال مشرق کا سوئٹزرلینڈ کہا جاتا ہے، اسے صرف اپنی خوبصورتی کی وجہ سے نہیں جانا جانا چاہیے، بلکہ ہر گاؤں کو مالا مال کر کے اسے ایک خوشحال اور ترقی یافتہ ریاست کے طور پر آگے لے جانا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ صدیوں سے مویشیوں نے ہندوستان کی سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں بہت اہم رول ادا کیا ہے اور ایک زمانے میں ہمارے ملک میں دودھ اور گھی کی نہریں بہتی تھیں۔ پہلے مویشی پالنا ہمارے ملک کی بہت اہم صنعت تھی لیکن آزادی کے بعد بھی اس پر کسی نے توجہ نہیں دی اور آہستہ آہستہ یہ ختم ہو گئی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سفید انقلاب کے بعد آج اس طرح کی بنیاد تیار ہے، اور وقت آگیا ہے کہ ڈیری کو کسان کی خوشحالی کا ذریعہ بنایا جائے اور ڈیری کو نہ صرف ایک ریاست بلکہ ہر پنچایت تک پہنچایا جائے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈیری ایک ایسی صنعت ہے جس کے ذریعے بہت سے مقاصد پورے ہوتے ہیں۔ ڈیری بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہزاروں کروڑ بچوں کی غذائیت کا انتظام کیا جاتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دنیا میں ہماری فی کس دودھ کی پیداوار ابھی بھی تسلی بخش نہیں ہے اور جب تک اس میں اضافہ نہیں ہوتا اتنے بڑے ملک میں غذائیت کا مسئلہ رہے گا۔ ڈیری غذائیت کا مسئلہ حل کرتی ہے کیونکہ جب جانور پالنے کے دوران ڈیری میں اپنا دودھ بیچنے والی خاتون کے ہاتھ میں چیک آ جاتا ہے تو خاندان خوشحال ہوجاتا ہے اور غربت بھی دور ہو جاتی ہے۔ انھوں نے غذائی قلت، خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے اور غریبوں کے لیے کام کرنے والی این جی اوز سے کہا کہ وہ ڈیری پر توجہ دیں کیونکہ خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈیری سے بڑا کوئی ذریعہ نہیں ہو سکتا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ ڈیری سے پیدا ہونے والی گیس سے ماحولیات میں مدد ملتی ہے، گائے کا گوبر قدرتی کھیتی میں مدد کرتا ہے اور قدرتی کھیتی انسانی صحت کو بہتر بناتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈیری سسٹم کوآپریٹو ہونا چاہیے کیونکہ اگر یہ پرائیویٹ ہے تو خواتین کو صرف چند روپے ملیں گے، کوآپریٹو سسٹم میں کمایا جانے والا منافع براہ راست خاتون کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں جمع ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو سسٹم میں مویشیوں کے مالکان کو اپنے مویشیوں کو سنبھالنے کے لیے ڈاکٹر کی بھی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ جانوروں کے لیے غذائیت سے بھر پور خوراک، دیکھ بھال، صحت اور ویکسینیشن جیسے تمام انتظامات بھی موجود ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ چاہے وہ گائے ہو یا بھینس، کوآپریٹیو پوری دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری برداشت کرے گی اور اسی لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ اگلے 5 سالوں میں ملک کی ہر پنچایت میں پی اے سی ایس اور ایک ڈیری ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ملک کے مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی علاقوں کو ہونے والا ہے کیونکہ یہاں سب سے کم تعداد میں پی اے سی ایس رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ اگر شمال مشرق کی ہر پنچایت میں ایک کثیر مقصدی پی اے سی کھول دیا جائے جس میں ڈیری بھی ہو گی، تو مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی خوشحالی کو کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔
مرکزی وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے ڈیری سیکٹر کی خوبیوں، کمزوریوں، مواقع اور چیلنجوں کو اچھی طرح سمجھنا ہوگا۔ ہماری طاقت چھوٹے بے زمین کسان ہیں جو اب بھی ایک سے تین مویشی پالتے ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی سمیت کئی ریاستوں میں پانی کی کمی نہیں ہے۔ یہاں گھاس بھی آسانی سے دستیاب ہے اور حکومت نے اسے مزید بڑھانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج ہمارے پاس ملک کے دو کروڑ مویشی پالنے والوں کی تعداد سات کروڑ تک بڑھانے اور انہیں کوآپریٹیو کے سلسلے میں شامل کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ اگر ہم اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہو جاتے ہیں تو خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے اور غربت کے خاتمے دونوں کو ضروری فروغ ملے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ طاقت کے ساتھ ہمیں اپنی کمزوری کو بھی دیکھنا ہوگا۔ حکومت ہند جانوروں کی اچھی نسل کے فروغ کے لیے پر عزم ہے تاکہ ہم اپنی اس کمزوری کو دور کر سکیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس شعبے میں ہماری دوسری کمزوری یہ ہے کہ تقریباً 70 فیصد دودھ غیر منظم طریقے سے مارکیٹ میں جاتا ہے جس کی وجہ سے کسان کو اس کی مناسب قیمت نہیں ملتی۔ یہ ایک کمزوری کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک چیلنج بھی ہے کہ ہمیں غیر منظم طریقے سے مارکیٹ میں جانے والے اس 70 فیصد دودھ کی مقدار کو کم کرکے 20 تک لانا چاہیے۔ وزارت تعاون نے اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کا ہدف بھی مقرر کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ہمارے پاس اس میدان میں بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ ہندوستان میں 130 کروڑ کی مارکیٹ ہے۔ ہمارے پڑوسی ممالک میں، دودھ کی مصنوعات سوئٹزرلینڈ، نیدرلینڈز اور آسٹریلیا سے آتی ہیں جن کی نقل و حمل کے اخراجات بہت زیادہ ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس بھوٹان، نیپال، بنگلہ دیش اور سری لنکا جیسے ممالک کو دودھ پہنچانے کا بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ اس عالمی منڈی کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے حکومت ایک ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو قائم کر رہی ہے، جو ایک ایکسپورٹ ہاؤس کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ یہ ہماری کوآپریٹو ڈیری کی دودھ کی مصنوعات کو دنیا میں برآمد کرنے اور کسان کو منافع پہنچانے کے لیے کام کرے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 13 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی گھریلو ڈیری مارکیٹ بھی ہمارے سامنے ایک بڑا موقع ہے۔ حکومت 2027 تک اس بازار کو 13 لاکھ کروڑ سے بڑھا کر 30 لاکھ کروڑ کرنے کے لیے پر عزم ہے۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے جانوروں سے متعلق کئی اسکیمیں تشکیل دی ہیں اور پچھلے 7 سالوں میں 2000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کو بڑھا کر 6000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی حقیقی ترقی جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد ہی شروع ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی شروع کی ہے۔ جناب مودی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ہر ریاست میں ہوائی اڈے، ریل رابطے، قومی شاہراہوں کے نئے نیٹ ورک، آبپاشی کے نظام اور نئی صنعتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ جناب مودی شمال مشرق کو اشٹ لکشمی کہتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس طرح آگے بڑھنا ہے کہ یہ آٹھ ریاستیں ایسی ریاستیں بن جائیں جو آٹھ طرح کے سرمائے کی تخلیق کرتی ہوں۔