Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA celebrates "Cyber Jaagrukta Diwas"
07 OCT 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) observed the "Cyber Jaagrukta Diwas" yesterday, to create cybersecurity awareness among all employees.
Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA, inaugurated the event in the presence of Shri Chintan Shah, Director (Technical), Smt. Manisha Saxena, CVO, and other senior officials at the company's registered office.
On this occasion, Shri Alok Kumar, Information Security Consultant, AKS IT Services, shared his insights with IREDA employees on the practice of cyber hygiene.
Cyber Jaagrukta Diwas is an initiative launched by the Ministry of Home Affairs that requires all government organizations to spread cybersecurity awareness. It is observed on first Wednesday of every month. The purpose is to create awareness and sensitize the Internet users on safeguarding against cyber frauds and cybercrimes.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरेडा ने “साइबर जागृति दिवस” मनाया
07 OCT 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी डेवलपमेंट एजेंसी लिमिटेड (इरेडा) ने सभी कर्मचारियों के बीच साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से कल “साइबर जागृति दिवस” ​​मनाया।
इरेडा के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने निदेशक (तकनीकी) श्री चिंतन शाह, सीवीओ श्रीमती मनीषा सक्सेना तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की उपस्थिति में कंपनी के पंजीकृत कार्यालय में इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर, एकेएस आईटी सर्विसेज के सूचना सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री आलोक कुमार ने इरेडा के कर्मचारियों के साथ साइबर स्वच्छता से संबंधित कार्यप्रणाली के बारे में अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की।
साइबर जागृति दिवस गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई एक पहल है। इसके तहत सभी सरकारी संगठनों में साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता का प्रसार किया जाता है। यह दिवस हर महीने के पहले बुधवार को मनाया जाता है। इसका उद्देश्य साइबर धोखाधड़ी और साइबर अपराधों से बचाव के लिए इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना और उन्हें संवेदनशील बनाना है।