Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA celebrates "Cyber Jaagrukta Diwas"
07 OCT 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) observed the "Cyber Jaagrukta Diwas" yesterday, to create cybersecurity awareness among all employees.
Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA, inaugurated the event in the presence of Shri Chintan Shah, Director (Technical), Smt. Manisha Saxena, CVO, and other senior officials at the company's registered office.
On this occasion, Shri Alok Kumar, Information Security Consultant, AKS IT Services, shared his insights with IREDA employees on the practice of cyber hygiene.
Cyber Jaagrukta Diwas is an initiative launched by the Ministry of Home Affairs that requires all government organizations to spread cybersecurity awareness. It is observed on first Wednesday of every month. The purpose is to create awareness and sensitize the Internet users on safeguarding against cyber frauds and cybercrimes.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਰੇਡਾ ਨੇ “ਸਾਈਬਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ” ਮਨਾਇਆ
07 OCT 2022 2:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰਿਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਇਰੇਡਾ) ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ “ਸਾਈਬਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ” ਮਨਾਇਆ।
ਇਰੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾਸ ਨੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਾਹ, ਸੀਵੀਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮਨੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਕਸੇਨਾ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਦਫਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਏਕੇਐੱਸ ਆਈਟੀ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਰੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਅੰਤਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਾਈਬਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਿਵਸ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਵ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।