Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA celebrates "Cyber Jaagrukta Diwas"
07 OCT 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) observed the "Cyber Jaagrukta Diwas" yesterday, to create cybersecurity awareness among all employees.
Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA, inaugurated the event in the presence of Shri Chintan Shah, Director (Technical), Smt. Manisha Saxena, CVO, and other senior officials at the company's registered office.
On this occasion, Shri Alok Kumar, Information Security Consultant, AKS IT Services, shared his insights with IREDA employees on the practice of cyber hygiene.
Cyber Jaagrukta Diwas is an initiative launched by the Ministry of Home Affairs that requires all government organizations to spread cybersecurity awareness. It is observed on first Wednesday of every month. The purpose is to create awareness and sensitize the Internet users on safeguarding against cyber frauds and cybercrimes.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے ’’سائبر جاگرکتہ دیوس‘‘ منایا
07 OCT 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی قابل تجدید توانائی ترقی ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے کل ’’سائبر جاگرکتہ دیوس‘‘ منایا، تاکہ تمام ملازمین میں سائبر سیکورٹی بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔
جناب پردیپ کمار داس، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (سی ایم ڈی)، آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے اس تقریب کا افتتاح جناب چنتن شاہ، ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل) محترمہ منیشا سکسینا، سی وی او ، اور دیگر سینئر حکام کی موجودگی میں کمپنی کے رجسٹرڈ آفس میں کیا ۔
اس موقع پر، اے کے ایس آئی ٹی سروسز کے انفارمیشن سیکورٹی کنسلٹنٹ جناب آلوک کمار نے سائبر حفظان صحت کے عمل کے بارے میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے ملازمین کے ساتھ اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔
سائبر جاگرکتہ دیواس وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ایک پہل ہے جس میں تمام سرکاری اداروں کی جانب سے سائبرسیکیوریٹی بیداری پھیلانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ ہر مہینے کے پہلے بدھ کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد انٹرنیٹ صارفین کو سائبر فراڈ اور سائبر کرائمز سے بچاؤ کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا اور حساس بنانا ہے۔