Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 218.84 Cr
Over 4.10 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 32,282
2,529 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.38%
06 OCT 2022 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 218.84 Cr (2,18,84,20,182) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.10 Cr (4,10,49,845) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415240
2nd Dose
10119223
Precaution Dose
7035054
FLWs
1st Dose
18436878
2nd Dose
17717062
Precaution Dose
13672339
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41049845
2nd Dose
31849563
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61952389
2nd Dose
53111120
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561306958
2nd Dose
515896162
Precaution Dose
97029101
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204035329
2nd Dose
196991122
Precaution Dose
49325762
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127672730
2nd Dose
123159372
Precaution Dose
47644933
Precaution Dose
21,47,07,189
Total
2,18,84,20,182
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 32,282. Active cases now constitute 0.07% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 3,553 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,43,436.
2,529 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 1,22,057 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.62 Cr (89,62,68,264) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.38% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.07%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
218.84 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.10 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 32,282
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 2,529
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.74%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.38%
06 OCT 2022 9:40AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 218.84 కోట్ల ( 2,18,84,20,182 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.10 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,10,49,845 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10415240
రెండో డోసు
10119223
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7035054
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18436878
రెండో డోసు
17717062
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
13672339
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
41049845
రెండో డోసు
31849563
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
61952389
రెండో డోసు
53111120
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
561306958
రెండో డోసు
515896162
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
97029101
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
204035329
రెండో డోసు
196991122
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
49325762
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127672730
రెండో డోసు
123159372
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
47644933
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
21,47,07,189
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,18,84,20,182
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 32,282. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.07 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.74 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 3,553 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,40,43,436 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,529 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 1,22,057 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 89.62 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 89,62,68,264 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.38 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.07 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.