Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 218.84 Cr
Over 4.10 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 32,282
2,529 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.38%
06 OCT 2022 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 218.84 Cr (2,18,84,20,182) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.10 Cr (4,10,49,845) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415240
2nd Dose
10119223
Precaution Dose
7035054
FLWs
1st Dose
18436878
2nd Dose
17717062
Precaution Dose
13672339
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41049845
2nd Dose
31849563
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61952389
2nd Dose
53111120
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561306958
2nd Dose
515896162
Precaution Dose
97029101
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204035329
2nd Dose
196991122
Precaution Dose
49325762
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127672730
2nd Dose
123159372
Precaution Dose
47644933
Precaution Dose
21,47,07,189
Total
2,18,84,20,182
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 32,282. Active cases now constitute 0.07% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 3,553 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,43,436.
2,529 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 1,22,057 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.62 Cr (89,62,68,264) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.38% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.07%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 218.84 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 4.10 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 32,282 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,529 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.74 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 1.38 प्रतिशत है
06 OCT 2022 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 218.84 करोड़ (2,18,84,20,182) से अधिक हो गया।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.10 करोड़ (4,10,49,845) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,15,240
दूसरी खुराक
1,01,19,223
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
70,35,054
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,36,878
दूसरी खुराक
1,77,17,062
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,36,72,339
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
4,10,49,845
दूसरी खुराक
3,18,49,563
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
6,19,52,389
दूसरी खुराक
5,31,11,120
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
56,13,06,958
दूसरी खुराक
51,58,96,162
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
9,70,29,101
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,40,35,329
दूसरी खुराक
19,69,91,122
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4,93,25,762
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,76,72,730
दूसरी खुराक
12,31,59,372
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4,76,44,933
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
21,47,07,189
कुल
2,18,84,20,182
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 32,282 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.07 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.74 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,553 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,40,43,436 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 2,529 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 1,22,057 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 89.62 करोड़ से अधिक (89,62,68,264) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.38 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.07 प्रतिशत है।