Ministry of Defence
FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON AT KUWAIT
05 OCT 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The ships of First Training Squadron (1TS) comprising INS Tir, Sujata and CGS Sarathi arrived at Port Al-Shuwaikh, Kuwait on 04 Oct 22. The ships are deployed in the Persian Gulf as part of their training deployment.
The ships were accorded a warm welcome by senior officers of the Kuwaiti Naval forces, Border Guard and the Embassy of India officials besides school children. The three-day port call includes professional engagements, cross ship visits, community outreach and social interactions.
The ships of 1TS, based at Kochi, are part of the Southern Naval Command, Indian Navy’s Training Command.
The deployment of 1TS is aimed at exposing the trainees towards conduct of various evolutions at sea and port familiarisation. The present deployment also provides an opportunity in exposing the trainees to the sociopolitical, military and maritime linkages of India with friendly countries in our maritime neighbourhood.
________________________________________________________
Z1G5.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
फर्स्ट ट्रेनिंग स्क्वाड्रन कुवैतमध्ये दाखल
05 OCT 2022 8:18PM by PIB Mumbai
आयएनएस तीर, सुजाता आणि सीजीएस सारथी या जहाजांचा समावेश असलेली पहिली ट्रेनिंग स्क्वॉड्रन (1TS) 04 ऑक्टोबर 22 रोजी पोर्ट अल-शुवैख, कुवेत येथे दाखल झाले. ही जहाजे आपल्या प्रशिक्षणाचा एक भाग म्हणून पर्शियन आखाताला भेट देत आहेत.
कुवैती नौदल दलातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सीमा सुरक्षा दल, भारतीय दूतावासाचे अधिकारी आणि शाळकरी मुलांनी या जहाजांचे भव्य स्वागत केले. या जहाजांच्या तीन दिवसांच्या बंदर भेटीमध्ये व्यावसायिक चर्चा, परस्परांच्या जहाजांना भेटी, स्थानिक समुदायाबरोबर भेट आणि सामाजिक संवाद अशा कार्यक्रमांचा समावेश आहे.
फर्स्ट ट्रेनिंग स्क्वॉड्रनची जहाजे कोची येथे स्थित भारतीय नौदलाच्या प्रशिक्षण कमांडच्या दक्षिणी नौदल कमांडचा भाग आहेत.
प्रशिक्षणार्थींना समुद्रातील विविध प्रकारच्या घडामोडी आणि बंदरांचा परिचय करून देणे हे फर्स्ट ट्रेनिंग स्क्वॉड्रनच्या भेटीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या भेटीमुळे प्रशिक्षणार्थींना देशाच्या सागरी क्षेत्रातील शेजारील मित्र राष्ट्रांशी भारताचे सामाजिक राजकीय, लष्करी आणि सागरी संबंध जाणून घेण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे.
Z1G5.jpeg)