Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary co-chairs India-UK Defence Consultative Group (DCG) meeting
04 OCT 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar co-chaired the India-UK Defence Consultative Group (DCG) meeting with his counterpart Mr David Williams, UK Permanent Under Secretary of State for Defence in London on 03 October, 2022. They reviewed the progress of various Service level bilateral groups and other defence cooperation mechanisms.
Dr Ajay Kumar held discussion on wide range of issues relating to the defence and industrial cooperation between India and UK. Both sides considered new areas for defence industrial cooperation, explored emerging domains such as cyber and Artificial Intelligence, and committed to work together for strengthening the bilateral defence relationship.
Later, Defence Secretary also held a bilateral meeting with UK NSA Sir Tim Barrow. They discussed a number of key defence and security issues.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने भारत-ब्रिटेन रक्षा सलाहकार समूह (डीसीजी) बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की
04 OCT 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार ने 03 अक्टूबर, 2022 को लंदन में अपने समकक्ष ब्रिटेन के रक्षा मंत्रालय में स्थायी सचिव डेविड विलियम्स के साथ भारत-ब्रिटेन रक्षा सलाहकार समूह (डीसीजी) की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। दोनों अधिकारियों ने सेवा के विभिन्न स्तरों पर द्विपक्षीय समूहों तथा अन्य रक्षा सहयोग तंत्रों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
इस दौरान डॉ. अजय कुमार ने भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच रक्षा एवं औद्योगिक सहयोग से संबंधित अनेक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग के लिए नए क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। साइबर तथा आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसे उभरते नये कार्य क्षेत्रों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। इसके अलावा द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की गई।
अंत में, रक्षा सचिव ने ब्रिटेन के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार सर टिम बैरो के साथ भी द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों अधिकारियों ने रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा से जुड़े कई प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।