Ministry of Science & Technology
A drug delivery solution can improve cancer management and treatment
04 OCT 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
A novel site-specific drug delivery method using gold nanoparticles can improve management and treatment of cancer.
There are more than 200 different types of cancers known which are currently being treated through surgery, chemotherapy, and radiation therapy. Many of these cancers can be cured if detected early and treated effectively. However, the available treatments are time-taking, expensive, and trigger numerous other side-effects and the actual health benefits of the therapy do not reach to the cancer patients effectively.
Researchers at Amity University Rajasthan, Jaipur have developed therapeutic agents with the help of nano-biotechnological approaches using a unique solution of ‘gold nanoparticles’ that helps in improving the site-specific drug delivery for cancer disease management and its effective treatment.
Dr. Hemant Kumar Daima, Dr. Akhela Umapathi and Prof. S.L. Kothari from the Amity Centre for Nanobiotechnology and Nanomedicine (ACNN), have formulated ‘gold nanoparticles’ solution with a distinctive functional surface containing biomolecules and antibiotics for improved anticancer activity through selective generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS). The results have revealed that the appropriate surface corona on the gold nanoparticles was essential for effective cancer treatment in a selective manner.
The research was extended toward lung cancer cells using functional silver nanoparticles and selective anti-cancer effect originating from surface chemistry of silver nanoparticles was demonstrated in a paper published in the study published in the journal Colloids and Surfaces A: Physicochemical and Engineering Aspects. Both the studies have provided deeper understanding regarding the mechanism of anti-cancer actions of the functional nanoparticles.
The research was a global effort with researchers from University of Miyazaki, Japan; and RMIT University, Australia actively participating in it. Now, the team is planning clinical studies on the formulated nanoparticles.
Some of the important physicochemical characterization and biological studies of gold nanoparticles were performed on Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), Fluorescent microscopy facilities acquired through the Fund for Improvement of S&T Infrastructure (FIST) programme of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India. The study will open new opportunities for better cancer management and treatment, and pave a way for future nanomedicine even beyond cancer.
Publication links:
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.colsurfa.2020.125484
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.colsurfa.2022.129809
1. The solutions of curcumin synthesized gold nanoparticles, (b) after their surface functionalization with isonicotinic acid hydrazide.
Researchers using the DST-FIST supported Fluorescent Microscopy facility.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ادویات کی ترسیل کا ایک حل کینسر سے نمٹنے اور اس کےعلاج کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے
04 OCT 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
گولڈ نینو پارٹیکلز کے استعمال کے ساتھ ادویات کی جسم میں ترسیل کا ایک نیا علاقہ رُخی طریقہ کینسر سے نمٹنے اور اس کےعلاج کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے۔
کینسر کی 200 سے زیادہ مختلف معلوم قسمیں ہیں جن کا علاج سر دست جراحی، کیموتھراپی اور ریڈی ایشن تھراپی کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان میں سے بہت سے کینسر ٹھیک ہوسکتے ہیں اگر جلد پتہ چل جائے اور مؤثر طریقے سے علاج کیا جائے۔دستیاب علاج بہر حال وقت طلب، مہنگے اور متعدد دیگر ضمنی اثرات کو متحرک کرتے ہیں۔ اس طرح صحت کے حق میں علاج کے حقیقی فوائد کینسر کے مریضوں تک مؤثر طور سے نہیں پہنچ پاتے۔
راجستھان کی ایمیٹی یونیورسٹی واقع جے پور کے محققین نے نینو بائیوٹیکنالوجیکل طریقوں کی مدد سے علاج کے ایجنٹ تیار کئے ہیں۔ ان میں 'گولڈ نینو پارٹیکلز' کا ایک انوکھا حل استعمال کیا گیا ہے جو کینسر کی بیماری سے نمٹنےاور اس کے مؤثر علاج کے لئے جسم میں علاقہ رُخی مخصوص ادویات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
ایمیٹی سینٹر فار نینو بائیوٹیکنالوجی اینڈ نینو میڈیسن (اے سی این این) کے ڈاکٹر ہیمنت کمار ڈیما، ڈاکٹر اکھیلا اماپاتھی اور پروفیسر ایس ایل کوٹھاری نے 'گولڈ نینو پارٹیکلز' حل تیار کیا ہے جو ایک مخصوص فنکشنل سطح کے ساتھ ہے۔ اس میں بائیو مالیکیولز اور اینٹی بائیوٹکس شامل ہیں تاکہ کینسر کے انسداد کا عمل بہتر طور پر کیا جا سکے۔ یہ عمل
ری اکٹیو آکسیجن اسپیسیز (آر او ایس) کی منتخب نسل کے ذریعہ کی جاتا ہے۔ نتائج مظہر ہیں کہ گولڈ نینو پارٹیکلز پر مناسب سطح کا کورونا کینسر کے موثر علاج کے لیے ضروری تھا۔
تحقیق کا دائرہ فنکشنل سلور نینو پارٹیکلز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پھیپھڑوں کے کینسر کے خلیوں کی طرف بڑھایا گیا تھا اور سلور نینو پارٹیکلز کی سطح کی کیمسٹری سے پیدا ہونے والے منتخب کینسر مخالف اثر کو کولائیڈز اینڈ سرفیسز اے: فزیکو کیمیکل اینڈ انجینئرنگ اسپیکٹس جرنل میں شائع ہونے والے ایک مقالے میں ظاہر کیا گیا۔ دونوں مطالعات نے فنکشنل نینو پارٹیکلز کے کینسر مخالف اقدامات کی میکانزم کے بارے میں گہری معلومات فراہم کی۔ یہ تحقیق جاپان کی میازاکییونیورسٹی کے محققین کے ساتھ ایک عالمی کوشش تھی۔ آسٹریلیا کی آر ایم آئی ٹییونیورسٹی اس میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ اب یہ ٹیم تیار شدہ نینو پارٹیکلز پر کلینیکل اسٹڈیز کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہی ہے۔
گولڈ نینو پارٹیکلز کی کچھ اہم فزیک کیمیکل خصوصیات اور حیاتیاتی مطالعے کا کام فوئیر-ٹرانسفارم انفراریڈ سپیکٹروسکوپی (ایف ٹی آئی آر)، فلوروسینٹ مائیکروسکوپی سہولیات پر کیا گیا ہے جو حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے ایس اینڈ ٹی انفراسٹرکچر (ایف آئی ایس ٹی) پروگرام کی بہتری کے لئے فنڈ کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے تھے۔ یہ مطالعہ کینسر سے بہتر طور پر نمٹنے اور اس کےعلاج کے نئے مواقع سامنے لائے گا اور مستقبل کی نینو میڈیسن کے لئے کینسر سے بھی آگے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
اشاعتی لنکس:
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.colsurfa.2020.125484
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.colsurfa.2022.129809
(الف) کرکومین سنتھیسائزڈ گولڈ نینو پارٹیکلز کے محلول، (ب) آئیسونی کوٹینک ایسڈ ہائیڈرزائڈ کے ساتھ ان کی سطح کو فعال کرنے کے بعد۔
محققین ڈی ایس ٹی- ایف آئی ایس ٹی اعانت یافتہ فلوروسینٹ مائیکرواسکوپی کی سہولت استعمال کرتے ہوئے۔