कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने एसएएस नगर, पंजाब में फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन पर एक कृषि प्रदर्शनी में भाग लिया और किसानों के साथ बातचीत की
डॉ. लिखी ने राज्य के अधिकारियों से आगामी सीजन में धान की पराली जलाने पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए सूक्ष्म स्तर पर एक व्यापक कार्य योजना तैयार करने की अपील की
03 OCT 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी पंजाब में एसएएस नगर जिले के खरार तहसील के रंगियां गांव में फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन पर एक कृषि प्रदर्शनी में शामिल हुए और किसानों के साथ बातचीत की।
फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) योजना के उद्देश्यों में पर्यावरण को वायु प्रदूषण से बचाना और फसल अवशेषों को जलाने से होने वाले पोषक तत्वों तथा मिट्टी के सूक्ष्म जीवों के नुकसान को रोकना; उपयुक्त मशीनीकरण आदानों के उपयोग के माध्यम से आगे उपयोग के लिए मिट्टी या संग्रह में प्रतिधारण / शामिल करके फसल अवशेषों के प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देना; छोटे जोत और व्यक्तिगत स्वामित्व की उच्च लागत के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली प्रतिकूल अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को समायोजित करने के लिए फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन मशीनरी के कस्टम हायरिंग के लिए फार्म मशीनरी बैंकों को बढ़ावा देना; फसल अवशेषों के प्रभावी उपयोग और प्रबंधन के लिए प्रदर्शन, क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों और विभेदित सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार रणनीतियों के माध्यम से हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना शामिल हैं।
पराली जलाने से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को दूर करने के लिए पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली की सरकारों के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए और फसल अवशेषों के प्रबंधन के लिए आवश्यक मशीनरी को सब्सिडी देने के लिए, 2018-19 से फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) पर एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना शुरू की गई है। इस योजना के तहत किसानों को फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन मशीनरी की खरीद के लिए 50% की दर से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है और कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर (सीएचसी) की स्थापना के लिए सहकारी समितियों, एफपीओ और पंचायतों को 80% सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। यह योजना सुपर स्ट्रॉ मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम, हैप्पी सीडर, सुपर सीडर, स्मार्ट सीडर, जीरो टिल सीड कम फर्टिलाइजर ड्रिल, मल्चर, पैडी स्ट्रॉ चॉपर, हाइड्रॉलिकली रिवर्सिबल मोल्ड बोर्ड हल, क्रॉप रीपर और फसल अवशेषों के यथास्थान प्रबंधन के लिए रीपर बाइंडर, बेलर और रेक जिनका उपयोग पुआल के अन्य बाह्य उपयोगों के लिए गांठों के रूप में पुआल संग्रह के लिए किया जाता है, जैसी मशीनों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देती है। 2018-19 से 2021-22 की अवधि के दौरान 2440.07 करोड़ रुपए (पंजाब - 1147.62 करोड़ रुपये, हरियाणा - 693.25 करोड़ रुपये, उत्तर प्रदेश - 533.67 करोड़ रुपये, दिल्ली - 4.52 करोड़ रुपये और आईसीएआर- 61.01 करोड़ रुपये) जारी किए गए हैं।
चालू वर्ष के दौरान, अब तक पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों तथा आईसीएआर को क्रमशः 240.00 करोड़ रुपये, 191.53 करोड़ रुपये, 154.29 करोड़ रुपये और 14.18 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की जा चुकी है। 2022-23 के दौरान उपयोग के लिए राज्यों और आईसीएआर के पास उपलब्ध कुल धनराशि, जिसमें पिछले वर्ष की अव्ययित शेष राशि भी शामिल है, 916 करोड़ रुपये है। पिछले 4 वर्षों के दौरान, राज्यों ने व्यक्तिगत किसानों को 2.07 लाख से अधिक मशीनें और इन 4 राज्यों में 38,000 से अधिक सीएचसी को वितरित किया है, जिसमें 3,243 से अधिक बेलर और रेक भी शामिल हैं, जिनका उपयोग भूसे के एक्स-सीटू संग्रह के लिए किया जाता है। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा विकसित कवक प्रजातियों (तरल और कैप्सूल दोनों रूपों में) का एक माइक्रोबियल कंसोर्टियम पूसा डीकंपोजर धान के भूसे के तेजी से इन-सीटू अपघटन के लिए प्रभावी पाया गया है। वर्ष 2021 के दौरान पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली राज्यों में लगभग 5.7 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में डीकंपोजर का उपयोग किया गया है जो लगभग 35 लाख टन पराली के प्रबंधन के बराबर है। उपग्रह इमेजिंग और निगरानी के माध्यम से, यह देखा गया कि डीकंपोजर छिड़काव भूखंडों के 92% क्षेत्र को अपघटन के माध्यम से प्रबंधित किया गया है और इन भूखंडों में केवल 8% क्षेत्र जलाया गया था।
जैव-अपघटक प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अगस्त 2022 में सीआरएम योजना के संचालन दिशानिर्देशों को संशोधित किया गया है और योजना के तहत फ्लेक्सी फंड के उपयोग के माध्यम से किसानों के खेतों पर जैव-अपघटक के बड़े पैमाने पर प्रदर्शन आयोजित करने का प्रावधान किया गया है। 15-सितंबर-2021 और 30-नवंबर-2021 के बीच तीन राज्यों में कुल 82,533 पराली जलाए जाने की घटनाओं का पता चला, जिनमें पंजाब, हरियाणा और यूपी में क्रमशः 71,304, 6,987 और 4,242 घटनाएं हुई हैं। इन तीन राज्यों में पराली जलाए जाने की कुल घटनाएं 2020 की तुलना में 7.71% कम दर्ज की गईं। पंजाब में 9.85% की कमी दर्ज की गई, हरियाणा में 23.05% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई और यूपी में 8.95% की कमी दर्ज की गई।
डॉ. लिखी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आगामी मौसम के दौरान धान की पराली जलाने पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए राज्यों को सूक्ष्म स्तर पर एक व्यापक कार्य योजना तैयार करनी चाहिए, मशीनों के प्रभावी उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक तंत्र स्थापित करना चाहिए, सीआरएम मशीनों के साथ एक पूरक मोड में बायो-डीकंपोजर के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए, बायोमास आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों, बायोएथेनॉल संयंत्रों आदि जैसे करीबी उद्योगों से मांग की मैपिंग के माध्यम से भूसे के एक्स-सीटू उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक / प्रिंट मीडिया, सोशल मीडिया में गहन अभियानों के माध्यम से, साथ ही इस क्षेत्र में सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ किसान मेलों, प्रकाशनों, संगोष्ठियों और सलाह के माध्यम से किसानों के बीच व्यापक जागरूकता के लिए आईईसी गतिविधियों को शुरू करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि राज्य स्तर पर समग्र रूप से सभी कदम उठाए जाते हैं, तो आने वाले मौसम में पराली जलाने पर प्रभावी रूप से नियंत्रण किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Addl Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, attends a farm demonstration on crop residue management at SAS Nagar, Punjab and interacts with farmers
Dr. Likhi calls upon the State officials to chalk out a comprehensive action plan at micro level for effective control of paddy stubble burning during the ensuing season
03 OCT 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare attended a farm demonstration on crop residue management at village Rangian in Kharar tehsil, Distt SAS Nagar, Punjab and interacted with farmers.
The objectives of the Crop Residue Management (CRM) Scheme includes protecting environment from air pollution and preventing loss of nutrients and soil micro-organisms caused by burning of crop residue; promoting management of crop residue by retention/incorporation into the soil or collection for further utilization through the use of appropriate mechanization inputs; promoting Farm Machinery Banks for custom hiring of crop residue management machinery to offset the adverse economies of scale arising due to small landholding and high cost of individual ownership; creating awareness among stakeholders through demonstration, capacity building activities and differentiated Information, Education and Communication strategies for effective utilization and management of crop residue.
To support the efforts of the Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi to address air pollution caused due to stubble burning and to subsidize machinery required for management of crop residue, a Central Sector Scheme on Crop Residue Management (CRM) has been introduced w.e.f. 2018-19. Under this scheme, financial assistance @ 50% is provided to the farmers for purchase of crop residue management machinery and @ 80% is provided to Cooperative Societies, FPOs and Panchayats for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs). The Scheme promotes the usage of machines such as Super Straw Management Systems, Happy Seeder, Super Seeder, Smart Seeder, zero till seed cum fertilizer drill, Mulcher, Paddy Straw Chopper, hydraulically reversible mould board plough, Crop reapers and Reaper binders for in-situ management of crop residue and Balers & Rakes which are used for straw collection in the form of bales for other ex-situ uses of straw. During the period from 2018-19 to 2021-22, Rs. 2440.07 crores (Punjab – Rs. 1147.62 crores, Haryana – Rs. 693.25 crores, Uttar Pradesh – Rs. 533.67 crores, NCT of Delhi – Rs. 4.52 Crores and ICAR– Rs. 61.01 crores) have been released.
During the current year, so far, an amount of Rs. 240.00 crores, Rs. 191.53 crores, Rs. 154.29 crores and Rs. 14.18 crores have already been released to the States of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh and ICAR, respectively. The total funds available with the States and ICAR for utilization during 2022-23 including unspent balance of last year is Rs. 916 Crores. During the last 4 years, the states have distributed more than 2.07 lakh machines to the individual farmers and to more than 38,000 CHCs in these 4 States, which also include more than 3,243 Balers & Rakes which are used for ex-situ collection of straw. Pusa Decomposer, a microbial consortium of fungal species (both in liquid and capsule forms) developed by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has been found effective for rapid in-situ decomposition of paddy straw. During the year 2021, decomposer has been used in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi in around 5.7 lakh hectare area which is equivalent to about 3.5 million tonnes of straw managed. Through satellite imaging and monitoring, it was observed that 92% area of the decomposer sprayed plots has been managed through decomposition and only 8% area in these plots was burned.
To promote the use of bio-decomposer technology, the Operational Guidelines of the CRM Scheme have been revised in August 2022 and provisions have been made for conducting large scale demonstrations of bio-decomposer on farmers’ fields by way of utilizing flexi funds under the scheme. A total 82,533 burning events were detected in the three states between 15-Sept-2021 and 30-Nov-2021, which are distributed as 71,304, 6,987 and 4,242 in Punjab, Haryana & UP respectively. The overall total burning events recorded in these three states are 7.71% less than in 2020. Punjab recorded 9.85% reduction, Haryana recorded 23.05% increase and UP recorded 8.95% reduction.
Dr. Likhi emphasized that for effective control of paddy stubble burning during the ensuing season, the States should chalk out a comprehensive action plan at micro level, establish a mechanism to ensure effective utilization of machines, promote use of bio-decomposer in a complimentary mode with the CRM machines, promote ex-situ utilization of straw by way of mapping demand from adjoining industries like biomass based power plants, bioethanol plants etc. and take up IEC activities for mass awareness among farmers through intensive campaigns in the electronic/print media, social media as well as through Kisan Melas, publications, seminars and advisories with the involvement of all stakeholders in this sector. He further added that if all the actions are taken at the State level in a holistic manner, stubble burning can be effectively controlled during the coming season.