Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Addl Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, attends a farm demonstration on crop residue management at SAS Nagar, Punjab and interacts with farmers
Dr. Likhi calls upon the State officials to chalk out a comprehensive action plan at micro level for effective control of paddy stubble burning during the ensuing season
03 OCT 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare attended a farm demonstration on crop residue management at village Rangian in Kharar tehsil, Distt SAS Nagar, Punjab and interacted with farmers.
The objectives of the Crop Residue Management (CRM) Scheme includes protecting environment from air pollution and preventing loss of nutrients and soil micro-organisms caused by burning of crop residue; promoting management of crop residue by retention/incorporation into the soil or collection for further utilization through the use of appropriate mechanization inputs; promoting Farm Machinery Banks for custom hiring of crop residue management machinery to offset the adverse economies of scale arising due to small landholding and high cost of individual ownership; creating awareness among stakeholders through demonstration, capacity building activities and differentiated Information, Education and Communication strategies for effective utilization and management of crop residue.
To support the efforts of the Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi to address air pollution caused due to stubble burning and to subsidize machinery required for management of crop residue, a Central Sector Scheme on Crop Residue Management (CRM) has been introduced w.e.f. 2018-19. Under this scheme, financial assistance @ 50% is provided to the farmers for purchase of crop residue management machinery and @ 80% is provided to Cooperative Societies, FPOs and Panchayats for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs). The Scheme promotes the usage of machines such as Super Straw Management Systems, Happy Seeder, Super Seeder, Smart Seeder, zero till seed cum fertilizer drill, Mulcher, Paddy Straw Chopper, hydraulically reversible mould board plough, Crop reapers and Reaper binders for in-situ management of crop residue and Balers & Rakes which are used for straw collection in the form of bales for other ex-situ uses of straw. During the period from 2018-19 to 2021-22, Rs. 2440.07 crores (Punjab – Rs. 1147.62 crores, Haryana – Rs. 693.25 crores, Uttar Pradesh – Rs. 533.67 crores, NCT of Delhi – Rs. 4.52 Crores and ICAR– Rs. 61.01 crores) have been released.
During the current year, so far, an amount of Rs. 240.00 crores, Rs. 191.53 crores, Rs. 154.29 crores and Rs. 14.18 crores have already been released to the States of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh and ICAR, respectively. The total funds available with the States and ICAR for utilization during 2022-23 including unspent balance of last year is Rs. 916 Crores. During the last 4 years, the states have distributed more than 2.07 lakh machines to the individual farmers and to more than 38,000 CHCs in these 4 States, which also include more than 3,243 Balers & Rakes which are used for ex-situ collection of straw. Pusa Decomposer, a microbial consortium of fungal species (both in liquid and capsule forms) developed by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has been found effective for rapid in-situ decomposition of paddy straw. During the year 2021, decomposer has been used in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi in around 5.7 lakh hectare area which is equivalent to about 3.5 million tonnes of straw managed. Through satellite imaging and monitoring, it was observed that 92% area of the decomposer sprayed plots has been managed through decomposition and only 8% area in these plots was burned.
To promote the use of bio-decomposer technology, the Operational Guidelines of the CRM Scheme have been revised in August 2022 and provisions have been made for conducting large scale demonstrations of bio-decomposer on farmers’ fields by way of utilizing flexi funds under the scheme. A total 82,533 burning events were detected in the three states between 15-Sept-2021 and 30-Nov-2021, which are distributed as 71,304, 6,987 and 4,242 in Punjab, Haryana & UP respectively. The overall total burning events recorded in these three states are 7.71% less than in 2020. Punjab recorded 9.85% reduction, Haryana recorded 23.05% increase and UP recorded 8.95% reduction.
Dr. Likhi emphasized that for effective control of paddy stubble burning during the ensuing season, the States should chalk out a comprehensive action plan at micro level, establish a mechanism to ensure effective utilization of machines, promote use of bio-decomposer in a complimentary mode with the CRM machines, promote ex-situ utilization of straw by way of mapping demand from adjoining industries like biomass based power plants, bioethanol plants etc. and take up IEC activities for mass awareness among farmers through intensive campaigns in the electronic/print media, social media as well as through Kisan Melas, publications, seminars and advisories with the involvement of all stakeholders in this sector. He further added that if all the actions are taken at the State level in a holistic manner, stubble burning can be effectively controlled during the coming season.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی، ایس اے ایس نگر، پنجاب میں کھیت میں فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کی نمائش میں شریک ہوئے اور کسانوں سے بات چیت کی
ڈاکٹر لیکھی نے ریاست کے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آئندہ سیزن کے دوران دھان کے باقیات کو جلانے پر مؤثر کنٹرول کے لئے مائیکرو لیول پر ایک جامع ایکشن پلان تیار کریں
03 OCT 2022 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی نے ضلع ایس اے ایس نگرواقع پنجاب کے کھراڑ تحصیل کے گاؤں رنگیان میں کھیت میں فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کی نمائش میں شریک ہوئے اور کسانوں سے بات چیت کی۔
کراپ ریزیڈیو مینجمنٹ (سی آر ایم) اسکیم کے مقاصد میں ماحول کو فضائی آلودگی سے بچانا اور فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے سے ہونے والے غذائی اجزا اور مٹی کے مائکروجنزموں کے نقصان کو روکنا؛ مناسب میکانائزیشن کے استعمال کے ذریعے مٹی میں برقرار رکھنے/شامل کرکے یا مزید استعمال کے لیے جمع کرکے فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کو فروغ دینا؛ فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینری کی اپنی مرضی کے مطابق خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لئے فارم مشینری بینکوں کو فروغ دینا، تاکہ چھوٹی زمینی ملکیت اور انفرادی ملکیت کی زیادہ قیمت کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی منفی معیشتوں کو پورا کیا جا سکے، مظاہرے، صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیوں اور فصلوں کی باقیات کے موثر استعمال اور انتظام کے لئے مختلف معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلاتی حکمت عملی کے ذریعے ذمہ داران میں بیداری پیدا کرنا شامل ہیں۔
باقیات کو جلانے سے پیدا ہونے والی فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے، اور فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کے لئے درکار مشینری کو سبسڈی دینے کی خاطر پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور دہلی کی این سی ٹی کی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تائید کیلئے 19-2018 میں فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام پر ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینری کی خریداری کے لیے 50 فیصد کی شرح سے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز، ایف پی تنظیموں اور پنچایتوں کو کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹروں کے قیام کے لیے 80 فی صد کی شرح سے امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم سپر اسٹرا مینجمنٹ سسٹمز، ہیپی سیڈر، سپر سیڈر، اسمارٹ سیڈر، زیرو تِل سیڈ کم فرٹیلائزر ڈرل، ملچر، پیڈی اسٹرا چوپر، ہائیڈرولک طور پر ریورسیبل مولڈ بورڈ پلگ، کراپ ریپرز اور ریپر بائنڈر جیسی مشینوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ سال 2019-2018 سے 2022-2021 تک کی مدت کے دوران 2440.07 روپے کروڑ (پنجاب – 1147.62 کروڑ روپے، ہریانہ – 693.25 کروڑ روپے، اتر پردیش – 533.67 کروڑ روپے، دہلی این سی ٹی – 4.52 کروڑ روپے اور آئی سی اے آر – 61.01 کروڑ روپے) جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
رواں سال کے دوران بالترتیب پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش اور آئی سی اے آر کو اب تک 240.00 کروڑ روپے، 191.53 کروڑ روپے، 154.29 کروڑ روپے اور 14.18 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ریاستوں اور آئی سی اے آر کے پاس 2023-2022 کے دوران استعمال کے لئے دستیاب کل فنڈز بشمول پچھلے سال کا غیر خرچ شدہ بیلنس 916 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ پچھلے 4 برسوں کے دوران ان 4 ریاستی حکومتوں نے انفرادی کسانوں اور 38,000 سے زیادہ سی ایچ سی کو 2.07 لاکھ سے زیادہ مشینیں تقسیم کیں۔ ان میں 3,243 سے زیادہ بیلرز اور ریک بھی شامل ہیں۔ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ پوسا ڈیکومپوزر کو دھان کے بھوسے کے تیزی سے ختم کرنےکے لئے موثر پایا گیا ہے۔ سال 2021 کے دوران پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور دہلی کے این سی ٹی میں تقریباً 5.7 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے پر اس کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے جو کہ تقریباً 3.5 ملین ٹن بھوسے کے انتظام کے برابر ہے۔ سیٹلائٹ امیجنگ اور مانیٹرنگ کے ذریعے دیکھا گیا کہ اسپرے شدہ پلاٹوں کے 92 فیصد رقبے کو اس کے ذریعے کنٹرول کیا گیا ہے اور ان پلاٹوں میں صرف 8 فیصد رقبہ میں باقیات جلائے گئے ہیں۔
بائیو ڈیکمپوزر ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اگست 2022 میں سی آر ایم اسکیم کے آپریشنل گائیڈ لائنز پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ اور اسکیم کے تحت فلیکسی فنڈز کے استعمال کے ذریعے کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں بائیو ڈیکمپوزر کے بڑے پیمانے پر مظاہرے کرنے کے انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ تین ریاستوں بالترتیب پنجاب، ہریانہ اور یوپی میں 71,304، 6,987 اور 4,242 کے طور پر 15ستمبر-2021 اور 30نومبر-2021 کے درمیان کل 82,533 باقیات جلانے کے واقعات کا پتہ چلا۔ ان تینوں ریاستوں میں مجموعی طور پر باقیات جلانے کے واقعات 2020 کے مقابلے میں 7.71 فیصد کم ہیں۔
پنجاب میں 9.85 فیصد کمی، ہریانہ میں 23.05 فیصد اضافہ اور یوپی میں 8.95 فیصد کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر لیکھی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آنے والے سیزن کے دوران دھان کی پرالی جلانے پر موثر کنٹرول کے لئے ریاستوں کو مائیکرو لیول پر ایک جامع ایکشن پلان تیار کرنا چاہیے۔ مشینوں کے موثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کاراپنایا جائے۔ سی آر ایم مشینوں کے ساتھ اعزازی موڈ میں بائیو ڈیکمپوزر کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ کسانوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی کے لیے آئی ای سی کی سرگرمیاں شروع کریں۔ الیکٹرانک/پرنٹ میڈیا، سوشل میڈیا کے ساتھ ساتھ کسان میلوں، اشاعتوں، سیمیناروں اور اشتہارات کے ذریعے اس شعبے میںتمام ذمہ داران کی شمولیت کے ذریعے بھرپور مہم چلائی جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ریاستی سطح پر تمام اقدامات ایک جامع انداز میں کئے جائیں تو آنے والے سیزن کے دوران باقیات جلانے پر مؤثر طریقے سے قابو پایا جا سکتا ہے۔