صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے گجرات میں؛ سربراہی آشرم کا دورہ کیا؛ صحت، آبپاشی، پانی کی فراہمی اور بندرگاہ کی ترقی سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں کا افتتاح/ سنگ بنیاد رکھی
03 OCT 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے حکومت گجرات کے صحت، آبپاشی، پانی کی فراہمی اور دین دیال پورٹ، کاندلا کی اپ گریڈیشن سے متعلق بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا جی ایم ای آر ایس، گاندھی نگر سے آج (3 اکتوبر 2022) افتتاح/ سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گجرات کے لوگوں کا کاروبار اور اختراع کا کلچر ہے۔ گجرات کے تاجروں نے گجرات اور ہندوستان کو ایک خاص پہچان دی ہے۔ گجرات ترقی کے لحاظ سے ملک کی سرکردہ ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات نے صنعتی ترقی کے ساتھ قدرتی کاشتکاری اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی مثالیں پیش کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کہ ملک کی تقریباً 5 فیصد آبادی گجرات میں رہتی ہے، وہ کل قومی زرعی پیداوار میں تقریباً 20 فیصد کا حصہ ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات کی زرعی ترقی کے کامیاب تجربات پورے ملک میں کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بہت طویل عرصے سے گجرات کے جغرافیائی محل وقوع بالخصوص شمالی گجرات، سوراشٹرا اور کچھ کے کچھ حصوں میں پانی کی کمی نے لوگوں کو بڑی پریشانیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا تھا۔ لیکن آج وہ صورتحال بالکل بدل چکی ہے۔ 'سردار سروور پروجیکٹ' کے تحت ایک وسیع نہری نیٹ ورک سے لوگوں کو آبپاشی کا پانی فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیاں بدل گئی ہیں۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ نیتی آیوگ کے ‘کمپوزٹ واٹر مینجمنٹ انڈیکس’ کے مطابق، گجرات پچھلے تین سالوں سے پانی کے انتظام میں ملک میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں گجرات نے شاندار کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات ہندوستان کی پہلی ریاست ہے جس نے حاملہ خواتین کو ہیلتھ کارڈ جاری کیا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر بھی خوشی ہوئی کہ نیتی آیوگ کی 2020-21 میں جاری کردہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف "اچھی صحت اور بہبود" کو حاصل کرنے میں گجرات ملک میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔
صدر نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ جن منصوبوں کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا اور جن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا، ان سے کسانوں اور کاروباری افراد کے لیے روزگار اور کاروبار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہیں یہ بھی یقین تھا کہ سپر اسپیشلٹی ہسپتال اور میڈیکل کالج، جس کا آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے، نرمدا ضلع کی قبائلی آبادی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔ قبل ازیں احمد آباد میں اترنے کے بعد صدر جمہوریہ نے سابرمتی آشرم کا دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور چرخہ کاتا۔ صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/oct/doc2022103113601.pdf

President's Secretariat
President of India in Gujarat; Visits Sabarmati Ashram; Inaugurates/Lays Foundation Stones for Various Projects Related to Health, Irrigation, Water Supply and Port Development
03 OCT 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated/laid the foundation stones for various projects of Government of Gujarat related to health, irrigation, water supply and also the projects of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways related to upgradation of Deendayal Port, Kandla from GMERS, Gandhinagar today (October 3, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the people of Gujarat have a culture of enterprise and innovation. The entrepreneurs of Gujarat have given a special identity to Gujarat and India. Gujarat is one of the leading states in the country in terms of development. She said that Gujarat has presented examples of natural farming and environmental protection along with industrial progress. She noted that while about 5 percent of the country's population resides in Gujarat, it contributes about 20 percent of the total national agricultural production. She said that successful experiments of agricultural development of Gujarat are being adopted all over the country.
The President said that for a very long time, the geographical location of Gujarat, especially in parts of North Gujarat, Saurashtra and Kutch, water scarcity had caused great problems to the people. But today that situation has changed completely. Under the 'Sardar Sarovar Project', irrigation water is being provided to the people from a vast canal network. This has changed the lives of lakhs of people. She was happy to note that according to the ‘Composite Water Management Index’ of NITI Aayog, Gujarat has been ranked first in the country in water management for the past three years.
The President said that in the field of healthcare, Gujarat has made impressive achievements. She noted that Gujarat is the first state in India to issue health cards to pregnant women. She was also happy to note that according to a report of NITI Aayog released in 2020-21, Gujarat ranks first in the country in achieving the Sustainable Development Goal "Good Health and Well-being".
The President expressed confidence that projects which are inaugurated and for which foundation stones were laid today, will create new employment and business opportunities for farmers and entrepreneurs. She was also confident that Super Speciality Hospital and Medical College, whose foundation stones were laid today will cater to the needs of the tribal population of Narmada district.
Earlier after landing in Ahmedabad, the President visited Sabarmati Ashram where she paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi and spun the charkha.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-