Ministry of Railways
500 Mail Express trains speeded up, 130 services (65 pairs) converted to Superfast category in new All India Railway Time Table
Railways released its new “Trains At A Glance (TAG)” effective from 1st October, 2022
Punctuality of Indian Railways for Mail Express trains during the year 2022-23 is about 84%
03 OCT 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways released its new All India Railway Time Table known as “TRAINS AT A GLANCE (TAG)” effective from 1st October, 2022. The new Trains at a Glance is also available w.e.f. 1st October, 2022 on Indian Railways’ official website i.e. www.indianrailways.gov.in. (Link is https://indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/view_section.jsp?lang=0&id=0,1,304,366,537,2789)
In new time table, about 500 Mail Express trains have been speeded up. The speeding up of trains is between 10 minutes - 70 minutes. In addition, 130 services (65 pairs) have been speeded up by converting to Superfast category.
Overall the average speed of all trains has increased by about 5% leading to availability of nearly 5% additional paths for operation of more trains.
The punctuality of Indian Railways for Mail Express trains during the year 2022-23 is about 84% which is about 9% more than the punctuality of about 75% achieved during 2019-20.
Other highlights of the new time table can be seen at https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1863836

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
500 मेल एक्स्प्रेस रेल्वे गाड्यांच्या वेगात आणखी वाढ,130 रेल्वेसेवांचा (65 जोड्या) नव्या अखिल भारतीय रेल्वे वेळापत्रकात सुपरफास्ट श्रेणीत समावेश
1 ऑक्टोबर 2022 पासून रेल्वेने आपले नवीन वेळापत्रक “ट्रेन्स ॲट अ ग्लान्स (TAG)” केले जारी
2022-23 या वर्षात भारतीय रेल्वेच्या मेल एक्सप्रेस गाड्यांचे वक्तशीरपणाचे प्रमाण सुमारे 84%
03 OCT 2022 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने 1 ऑक्टोबर 2022 पासून "ट्रेन्स ॲट अ ग्लान्स (TAG)" म्हणून ओळखले जाणारे आपले नवीन अखिल भारतीय रेल्वे वेळापत्रक जारी केले आहे. हे वेळापत्रक 1 ऑक्टोबर 2022 पासून भारतीय रेल्वेच्या www.indianrailways.gov.in. या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.
लिंक:- https://indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/view_section.jsp?lang=0&id=0,1,304,366,537,2789
नवीन वेळापत्रकात, सुमारे 500 मेल एक्सप्रेस गाड्यांचा वेग वाढवण्यात आला आहे.गाड्यांचा वेग 10 मिनिटे ते 70 मिनिटांपर्यंत वाढविण्यात आला आहे. याशिवाय, 130 रेल्वेगाड्या (65 जोड्या) अधिक वेगवान करून सुपरफास्ट श्रेणीमध्ये समाविष्ट करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
एकूणच सर्व गाड्यांच्या सरासरी वेगात सुमारे 5% वाढ झाली आहे ज्यामुळे अधिक गाड्या चालवण्यासाठी जवळपास 5% अतिरिक्त मार्ग उपलब्ध झाले आहेत.
2022-23 या वर्षात भारतीय रेल्वेच्या मेल एक्सप्रेस गाड्यांचा वक्तशीरपणा सुमारे 84% आहे;जो 2019-20 मध्ये गाठलेल्या सुमारे 75%पेक्षा सुमारे 9% अधिक आहे.
नवीन वेळापत्रकाची ठळक वैशिष्ठ्ये इथे पाहता येईल