Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
World Habitat Day 2022 with theme ‘Mind the Gap. Leave No One Behind and No Place Behind’ celebrated
Theme serves as a strong reminder that we cannot leave behind any citizen and any place as we build towards a more resilient future: Shri Hardeep S Puri
Government’s resolve towards inclusive and equitable development is demonstrated in its flagship urban missions and initiatives: Shri Hardeep S Puri
03 OCT 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Delivering the keynote address at an event organised to celebrate World Habitat Day 2022 today, Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S Puri said that the theme of this years’ World Habitat Day- 'Mind the Gap. Leave No One Behind and No Place Behind’, serves as a strong reminder that we cannot leave behind any citizen and any place as we build towards a more resilient future.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) celebrated World Habitat Day 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan today. Shri Hardeep S Puri, Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State, Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator, UN-Habitat, along with several other dignitaries participated in the event.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Hardeep S Puri said that the pandemic highlighted the problem of growing inequalities, vulnerabilities and challenges in cities and human settlements. It galvanised national and local governments to embark on a transformative path towards achieving the central pledge of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), i.e. ‘leave no one behind’ a reality. In India, that effort took shape in the form of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’.
The theme of World Habitat Day 2022 also resonates deeply with the Gandhian philosophy of ‘Antyodaya se Sarvodaya’. The government’s resolve towards inclusive and equitable development is demonstrated in its flagship urban missions and initiatives., he said.
Referring to the various schemes of Ministry in specific and Government of India in general, the Union Minister that the schemes like Pradhan Matri Awas Yojana (PMAY), PM SVANidhi scheme, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihood Mission (DAY-NULM), Swachh Bharat Mission have been conceptualised with focus on vulnerable and marginalised sections.
Shri Hardeep S Puri further added that the theme of this year’s World Habitat Day provides us with an opportunity to further discuss these subjects and conceptualise innovations to ensure that ‘No one and No place is left behind’. There can be no doubt that the pandemic, just like climate change, is going to permanently alter India’s urban areas. Historically, such shocks have led to permanent changes in urban landscapes. I believe that under the urban rejuvenation initiated by Prime Minister Modi, India’s self-reliant and productive cities will soon alchemise the socio-economic transformation that India seeks for its citizens.
He expressed confidence that India will be able to make the central pledge of Sustainable Development Goals, i.e. ‘leave no one behind’ a reality by 2030.
In his address at the event, Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore stressed on making cities cleaner, greener and economically, socially and environmentally sustainable in line with the vision of Prime Minister for next 25 years.
The United Nations designated the first Monday of October of every year as World Habitat Day to reflect on the state of our habitats, and on the basic right of all to adequate shelter. The Day is also intended to remind the world that we all have the power and the responsibility to shape the future of our cities and towns.
In 2022, World Habitat Day (WHD 2022) under the theme "Mind the Gap. Leave No One and Place Behind" looks at the problem of growing inequality and challenges in cities and human settlements. World Habitat Day 2022 seeks to draw attention to the growing inequalities and vulnerabilities that have been exacerbated by the triple ‘C’ crises — COVID-19, climate and conflict.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
‘ব্যবধান নিয়েসচেতন হোন। কাউকে পিছনে না ঠেলে এবং কোনো জায়গাকে দূরে না সরিয়ে রেখে’ – এই ভাবনায়বিশ্ব বাসস্থান দিবস, ২০২২ উদযাপিত
অন্তর্বর্তীমূলক এবং ন্যায়সঙ্গত উন্নয়নেরপ্রতি সরকারের সঙ্কল্প আর্বান মিশন ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি সহ অন্যান্য প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যদিয়ে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে : হরদীপ সিং পুরী
03 OCT 2022 4:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ অক্টোবর ২০২২
বিশ্ব বাসস্থান দিবস, ২০২২ উদযাপন উপলক্ষেআয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী বলেছেন, এবারের বিশ্ব বাসস্থান দিবসের ভাবনা – ‘ব্যবধাননিয়ে সচেতন হোন। কাউকে পিছনে না ঠেলে এবং কোনো জায়গাকে দূরে না সরিয়ে রেখে’ আমাদেরএক সতর্ক বার্তায় দেয় যে আরও সহিষ্ণু ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তুলতে কোনো নাগরিককে দূরে ঠেলে রাখাযাবে না এবং কোনো জায়গাকেই পিছিয়ে রাখা যাবে না।
আজ বিজ্ঞান ভবনে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানেকেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক বিশ্ব বাসস্থান দিবস, ২০২২ উদযাপন করে। শ্রীহরদীপ সিং পুরী, মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৌশল কিশোর, সচিব শ্রী মনোজ যোশী, রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘেরবাসস্থান সংক্রান্ত রেসিডেন্ট কো-অর্ডিনেটর মিঃ শোম্বী শার্প অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে শ্রী পুরীবলেন, শহরে বসবাসকারীদের মধ্যে বৈষম্যের সমস্যা কি তা মহামারী আমাদের দেখিয়েছে। ‘কাউকেদূরে ঠেলে না রেখে’ স্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যকে অর্জন করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবংস্থানীয় প্রশাসনকে রূপান্তরমূলক পদক্ষেপ নিতে হবে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকাবিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস, সবকা প্রয়াস’-এর মাধ্যমে ভারতে এই কাজ এগিয়ে চলেছে।
অন্তর্বর্তীমূলক এবং ন্যায়সঙ্গত উন্নয়নেরপ্রতি সরকারের সঙ্কল্প আর্বান মিশন ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি সহ অন্যান্য প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যদিয়ে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে বলে মন্ত্রী জানান। ‘অন্ত্যোদয় থেকে সর্বোদয়’ – গান্ধীজির দর্শনেরএই পথ বিশ্ব বাসস্থান দিবসের ভাবনায় অনুরণিত হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, অন্তর্বর্তীমূলক এবংন্যায়সঙ্গত উন্নয়নের জন্য সরকারের যে সঙ্কল্প তা আর্বান মিশন ফ্ল্যাগশিপ প্রকল্প এবংঅন্যান্য উদ্যোগের মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে।
মন্ত্রক ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্নপ্রকল্পের উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী পুরী। তিনি বলেন, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা’, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রীস্বনিধি প্রকল্প’, ‘দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা-ন্যাশনাল আর্বান লাইভলিহুড মিশন’, ‘স্বচ্ছভারত মিশন’ – এই সমস্ত প্রকল্পগুলিই প্রান্তিক এবং দুর্বল শ্রেণীর মানুষের উন্নয়নেগ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী পুরী বলেন, এ বছরের বিশ্ব বাসস্থানদিবস ‘কাউকে এবং কোনো জায়গাকে পিছিয়ে না রাখা’র ব্যাপারে উদ্ভাবন ও চিন্তাকে সামনেরেখে আরও বেশি সুযোগ তৈরি করার জন্য আলোচনার প্রক্রিয়া চালিয়ে যেতে হবে। এ বিষয়ে সংশয়েরকোনো জায়গায় নেই যে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মতো মহামারী চিরতরে ভারতের শহর এলাকার পরিবর্তনঘটাবে।
মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৌশল কিশোরবলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে আগামী ২৫ বছরের জন্য আরও স্বচ্ছ, সবুজ, আর্থিক,সামাজিক ও পরিবেশগত স্থায়ী উন্নয়নের এগিয়ে যেতে হবে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, প্রতি বছরের অক্টোবরমাসের প্রথম সোমবার ‘বিশ্ব বাসস্থান দিবস’ হিসেবে উদযাপন করার লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ।