Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
World Habitat Day 2022 with theme ‘Mind the Gap. Leave No One Behind and No Place Behind’ celebrated
Theme serves as a strong reminder that we cannot leave behind any citizen and any place as we build towards a more resilient future: Shri Hardeep S Puri
Government’s resolve towards inclusive and equitable development is demonstrated in its flagship urban missions and initiatives: Shri Hardeep S Puri
03 OCT 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Delivering the keynote address at an event organised to celebrate World Habitat Day 2022 today, Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S Puri said that the theme of this years’ World Habitat Day- 'Mind the Gap. Leave No One Behind and No Place Behind’, serves as a strong reminder that we cannot leave behind any citizen and any place as we build towards a more resilient future.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) celebrated World Habitat Day 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan today. Shri Hardeep S Puri, Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State, Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator, UN-Habitat, along with several other dignitaries participated in the event.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Hardeep S Puri said that the pandemic highlighted the problem of growing inequalities, vulnerabilities and challenges in cities and human settlements. It galvanised national and local governments to embark on a transformative path towards achieving the central pledge of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), i.e. ‘leave no one behind’ a reality. In India, that effort took shape in the form of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’.
The theme of World Habitat Day 2022 also resonates deeply with the Gandhian philosophy of ‘Antyodaya se Sarvodaya’. The government’s resolve towards inclusive and equitable development is demonstrated in its flagship urban missions and initiatives., he said.
Referring to the various schemes of Ministry in specific and Government of India in general, the Union Minister that the schemes like Pradhan Matri Awas Yojana (PMAY), PM SVANidhi scheme, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihood Mission (DAY-NULM), Swachh Bharat Mission have been conceptualised with focus on vulnerable and marginalised sections.
Shri Hardeep S Puri further added that the theme of this year’s World Habitat Day provides us with an opportunity to further discuss these subjects and conceptualise innovations to ensure that ‘No one and No place is left behind’. There can be no doubt that the pandemic, just like climate change, is going to permanently alter India’s urban areas. Historically, such shocks have led to permanent changes in urban landscapes. I believe that under the urban rejuvenation initiated by Prime Minister Modi, India’s self-reliant and productive cities will soon alchemise the socio-economic transformation that India seeks for its citizens.
He expressed confidence that India will be able to make the central pledge of Sustainable Development Goals, i.e. ‘leave no one behind’ a reality by 2030.
In his address at the event, Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore stressed on making cities cleaner, greener and economically, socially and environmentally sustainable in line with the vision of Prime Minister for next 25 years.
The United Nations designated the first Monday of October of every year as World Habitat Day to reflect on the state of our habitats, and on the basic right of all to adequate shelter. The Day is also intended to remind the world that we all have the power and the responsibility to shape the future of our cities and towns.
In 2022, World Habitat Day (WHD 2022) under the theme "Mind the Gap. Leave No One and Place Behind" looks at the problem of growing inequality and challenges in cities and human settlements. World Habitat Day 2022 seeks to draw attention to the growing inequalities and vulnerabilities that have been exacerbated by the triple ‘C’ crises — COVID-19, climate and conflict.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
رہائش کا عالمی دن 2022 ‘خلا کا دھیان رکھنے اورکسی کو نہ کسی بھی جگہ کو پیچھے چھوڑنے’کے موضوع کے ساتھ منایا گیا
یہ موضوع ایک مضبوط یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے کہ ہم ایک زیادہ با صلاحیت مستقبل کی طرف تعمیر کے رُخ پر کسی بھی شہری اور کسی بھی جگہ کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑ سکتے: جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری
اہم شہری مقاصد اور اقدامات جامع اور مساوی ترقی کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کے آئینہ دار : جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری
03 OCT 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
آج عالمی یوم رہائش 2022 منانے کے لئے منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں اپنے کلیدی خطبہ میں ہاؤسنگ، شہری امور، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے کہا کہ یہ موضوع ایک مضبوط یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے کہ اُس وقت ہم کسی بھی شہری اور کسی بھی جگہ کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑ سکتے جب ہم زیادہ با صلاحیت مستقبل کی تعمیر کے رُخ پر ہیں۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے آج وگیان بھون میں عالمییوم رہائش 2022 منایا۔ جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری، وزیر مملکت برائے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور جناب کوشل کشور، سکریٹری، ایم او ایچیو اے جناب منوج جوشی،یو این ریذیڈنٹ کوآرڈینیٹر،یو این ہیبی ٹیٹ جناب شومبی شارپ کے علاوہ کئی دیگر معززین نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا نے شہروں اور انسانی بستیوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی عدم مساوات، کمزوریوں اور چیلنجوں کے مسئلے کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس نے قومی اور مقامی حکومتوں کو پائیدار ترقی کے مقاصد کے مرکزی عہد کی تکمیل کی خاطر ایک تبدیلی کے راستے پر گامزن ہونے کے لئے متحرک کیا،یعنی 'کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑیں'۔ ہندوستان میں اس کوشش نے 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پرایاس' کی شکل اختیار کی۔
رہائش کا عالمی دن 2022 کا موضوع گاندھیائی فلسفہ ’انتودیا سے سروودیا‘ سے بھی گہرائی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اہم شہری مقاصد اور اقدامات جامع اور مساوی ترقی کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کے آئینہ دار ہیں۔
خاص طور پر اور حکومت ہند کی عمومی طور پر وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پردھان ماتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی)، پی ایم سوانیدھی اسکیم، دین دیال انتودیایوجنا-نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہوڈ مشن، سوچھ بھارت مشن جیسی اسکیمیں کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے تصور کی گئی ہیں۔
جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال کے عالمییوم رہائش کا موضوع ہمیں متعلقہ موضوعات پر مزید بات چیت کرنے اور اختراعات کو تصور کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ یہیقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ 'کوئی بھی اور کوئی جگہ پیچھے نہیں چھوٹی'۔اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی طرح عالمی وبا بھی ہندوستان کے شہری علاقوں کو مستقل طور پر تبدیل کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ تاریخی طور پر اس طرح کے جھٹکے شہری مناظر میں مستقل تبدیلیوں کا باعث بنتے آئے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے شروع کردہ شہری بحالی کے تحت، ہندوستان کے خود انحصار اور پیداواری شہر جلد ہی اس سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی کی کیمیا تیار کر لیں گے جو ہندوستان کو اپنے شہریوں کے لیے مطلوب ہے۔
انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان 2030 تک پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے مرکزی عہد یعنی 'کسی کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑنے' کے عہد کو حقیقت میں بدلنے میں کامیاب ہو جائے گا۔
تقریب میں اپنے خطاب میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے اگلے 25 برسوں کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے مطابق شہروں کو صاف ستھرا، سرسبز اور اقتصادی، سماجی اور ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے پائیدار بنانے پر زور دیا۔
اقوام متحدہ نے ہر سال اکتوبر کے پہلے پیر کو ہماری رہائش گاہوں کی حالت اور مناسب پناہ گاہ کے لیے سب کے بنیادی حق پر غور کرنے کے لئے عالمییوم رہائش کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے۔ اس دن کا مقصد دنیا کو یہیاد دلانا بھیہے کہ ہم سب کے پاس اپنے شہروں اور قصبوں کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کی طاقت بھی ہے اور ذمہ داری بھی۔
سال 2022 میں عالمییوم رہائش (ڈبلیو ایچ ڈی 2022) 'خلا کا دھیان رکھنے اورکسی کو نہ کسی بھی جگہ کو پیچھے چھوڑنے' کے موضوع کے تحت شہروں اور انسانی بستیوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی عدم مساوات اور چیلنجوں کے مسئلے کی طرف متوجہ ہے۔رہائش کا عالمی دن 2022 بڑھتی ہوئی عدم مساوات اور کمزوریوں کی طرف توجہ مبذول کروانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے جن کی شدت تین بحرانوں - کوویڈ-19، آب و ہوا اور تنازعات کی وجہ سے بڑھ گئی ہے۔