Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Three important road connectivity projects recommended by Network Planning Group (NPG)
Construction of 4- Lane Highway from Gazipur - Ballia UP/Bihar, Up-gradation of Existing Road from 2-Lane to 4–lane in UP, and Moradabad & Kashipur bypasses in UP, Uttarakhand
03 OCT 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Network Planning Group (NPG) constituted under the institutional framework of ‘PM GatiShakti’ has recommended 3 important road connectivity projects. These are Construction of Four Lane Highway from Gazipur - Ballia - UP/Bihar State Border, Improvement and Up-gradation of Existing Road from 2-Lane to 4–lane in Uttar Pradesh and Moradabad & Kashipur bypasses in UP, Uttarakhand.
All 3 projects are important for the improvement and upgradation of the roadways with a view of multimodality, easier commute, and land acquisition.
As a part of the proposal in the 33rd Meeting of the NPG, 3 critical agendas were discussed and recommendations were made as follows:
1. Construction of Four Lane Highway from Gazipur - Ballia - UP/Bihar State Border
For better freight flow, and interstate multimodal connectivity in Uttar Pradesh. The proposal was for a 4-lane highway (in greenfield) to connect the economic centers for (Lucknow, Varanasi, Azamgarh, and Mau cities). This will ensure shortest connectivity from south Bihar to Delhi. At Buxer a bridge on river Ganga is being constructed with spur which will enhance connectivity of South Bihar to Delhi The project will reduce travel time between Lucknow – Patna by 3.5 Km/hr for seamless traffic, and interstate connectivity. The highway will serve the Lucknow defense corridor at two points (Banaras and Pruvanchal expressway).
1. Improvement and Up-gradation of Existing Road from 2-Lane to 4–lane in Uttar Pradesh
The proposal was to make 2 lane roads into 4 lanes for upgradation and improvement of the Roads. The proposal is for 4 – a lane bypass Palia – Shahjahanpur – Hardoi – Lucknow. This project is a part of strategic border roads of Indo – Nepal border road project (INBRP) of Ministry of Home Affairs providing connectivity to Indo – Nepal border and facilitating SSB mobility. It will also ensure connectivity to Bardoi National Park. It will also enhance the freight flow and traffic movement.
1. Moradabad & Kashipur bypasses in UP, Uttarakhand.
The proposal was for a 4-lane Bypass Project (brownfield) for decongestion, and to reduce travel time. The project provides interstate connectivity between Uttar Pradesh- Uttarakhand -bypass connecting major economic centers of the region. It serves as a trade route for India – Bangladesh, and India- Bhutan – Bangladesh. It will provide connectivity to Jim Corbett National Park.
The members of the Network Planning Group have further suggested certain components of integrated planning and synchronized implementation concepts and have ensured faster clearance and support for the projects. Through PM GatiShakti NMP, it shall be possible to implement these projects in the coming years.
NPG has the head of Planning Divisions of the infrastructure Ministries including, the Ministry of railways, MoRTH, Power, MoPNG, DoT, MoCA, MoPSW, Transport department, Ministry of Ports, Waterways, PwD, PSU, PMT, DS SM & PPP with a special representative from NITI Aayog and MoEF&CC. Logistics Division, DPIIT functions as the secretariat of PM GatiShakti

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ تین اہم سڑک رابطہ پروجیکٹ
غازی پور - بلیا یوپی/ بہار سے 4-لین ہائی وے کی تعمیر، یوپی میں موجودہ سڑک کو 2-لین سے 4-لین میں اپ گریڈ کرنا، اور یوپی، اتراکھنڈ میں مراد آباد اور کاشی پور بائی پاس
03 OCT 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
’پی ایم گتی شکتی‘ کے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کے تحت تشکیل دیے گئے نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) نے 3 اہم سڑک رابطہ منصوبوں کی سفارش کی ہے۔ یہ ہیں غازی پور - بلیا - یوپی/ بہار ریاستی سرحد سے چار لین ہائی وے کی تعمیر، اتر پردیش میں موجودہ سڑک کو 2-لین سے 4-لین تک بہتر اور اپ گریڈ کرنا اور یوپی، اتراکھنڈ میں مراد آباد اور کاشی پور بائی پاس۔
تمام 3 پروجیکٹس ملٹی موڈیلیٹی، آسان سفر، اور زمین کے حصول کے نقطہ نظر سے روڈ ویز کی بہتری اور اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
این پی جی کی 33ویں میٹنگ میں تجویز کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 3 اہم ایجنڈوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور مندرجہ ذیل سفارشات پیش کی گئیں:
I۔ غازی پور - بلیا - یوپی / بہار ریاستی سرحد سے چار لین ہائی وے کی تعمیر
بہتر مال برداری، اور اتر پردیش میں بین ریاستی کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے۔ یہ تجویز 4 لین والی ہائی وے (گرین فیلڈ میں) کے لیے کی گئی تھی تاکہ (لکھنؤ، وارانسی، اعظم گڑھ اور ماؤ شہروں) کے اقتصادی مراکز کو جوڑا جا سکے۔ یہ جنوبی بہار سے دہلی تک مختصر ترین رابطہ کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ بکسر میں دریائے گنگا پر ایک پُل تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے جو جنوبی بہار سے دہلی کے رابطے کو بڑھا دے گا یہ پروجیکٹ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ٹریفک اور بین ریاستی رابطے کے لیے لکھنؤ-پٹنہ کے درمیان سفر کے وقت کو 3.5 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کم کر دے گا۔ ہائی وے لکھنؤ دفاعی راہداری کے لیے دو پوائنٹس (بنارس اور پوروانچل ایکسپریس وے) پر کام کرے گا۔
II۔ اتر پردیش میں موجودہ سڑک کو 2-لین سے 4-لین تک بہتر اور اپ گریڈ کرنا
سڑکوں کی تجدید اور بہتری کے لیے 2 لین سڑکوں کو 4 لین میں بنانے کی تجویز تھی۔ تجویز 4 - ایک لین بائی پاس پالیا - شاہجہاں پور - ہردوئی - لکھنؤ کے لیے ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ وزارت داخلہ کے ہند-نیپال بارڈر روڈ پروجیکٹ (آئی این بی آر پی) کی منصوبہ بند سرحدی سڑکوں کا ایک حصہ ہے جو ہند-نیپال سرحد کو رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے اور ایس ایس بی کی نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ بردوئی نیشنل پارک سے رابطے کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا۔ اس سے مال برداری اور ٹریفک کی نقل و حرکت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
III۔ یوپی، اتراکھنڈ میں مراد آباد اور کاشی پور بائی پاس
یہ تجویز 4 لین والے بائی پاس پروجیکٹ (براؤن فیلڈ) کے لیے تھی تاکہ بھیڑ بھاڑ میں کمی اور سفر کے وقت کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اتر پردیش - اتراکھنڈ - بائی پاس کے درمیان بین ریاستی رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے جو خطے کے بڑے اقتصادی مراکز کو جوڑتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان - بنگلہ دیش اور ہندوستان - بھوٹان - بنگلہ دیش کے لیے تجارتی راستے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ جم کاربیٹ نیشنل پارک کے لیے رابطہ فراہم کرے گا۔
نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ کے اراکین نے مزید مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور مطابقت پذیر عمل درآمد کے تصورات کے کچھ اجزا تجویز کیے ہیں اور منصوبوں کے لیے تیز تر کلیئرنس اور تعاون کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کے ذریعے آنے والے سالوں میں ان پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کرنا ممکن ہوگا۔
این پی جی کے پاس بنیادی ڈھانچے کی وزارتوں کے پلاننگ ڈویژنز کے سربراہ ہیں جن میں، وزارت ریلوے، ایم او آر ٹی ایچ، پاور، ایم او پی این جی، ڈی او ٹی، ایم او سی اے، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو، محکمہ ٹرانسپورٹ، وزارت بندرگاہ و آبی گزرگاہ، پی ڈبلیو ڈی، پی ایس یو، پی ایم ٹی، ڈی ایس ایس ایم اور پی پی پی شامل ہیں۔ لاجسٹک ڈویژن، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی پی ایم گتی شکتی کے سیکرٹریٹ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔