امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
گھریلو قیمتوں کو قابو میں رکھنے کے لیے خوردنی تیل کی درآمد پر رعایتی کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں مارچ 2023 تک توسیع کر دی گئی
02 OCT 2022 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹم کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی) نےاپنی ایک نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 46/2022- کسٹم مورخہ 31 اگست 2022 کے مطابق مخصوص خوردنی تیل پر موجودہ رعایتی درآمدی ڈیوٹی کو 31 مارچ 2023 تک بڑھا دیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد گھریلو سپلائی میں اضافہ اور قیمتوں کو قابو میں رکھنا ہے۔
نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق خوردنی تیل کی درآمد پر رعایتی کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں مزید 6 ماہ کی توسیع کر دی گئی ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ نئی آخری تاریخ اب مارچ 2023 ہو گی۔ عالمی قیمتوں میں کمی کے باعث خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں میں کمی کا رجحان رہا ہے۔ گرتی ہوئی عالمی شرحوں اور کم درآمدی محصولات کے ساتھ، ہندوستان میں خوردنی تیل کی خوردہ قیمتیں کافی گر گئی ہیں۔
خام پام آئل، آر بی ڈی پامولین، آر بی ڈی پام آئل، خام سویا بین آئل، ریفائنڈ سویا بین آئل، خام سورج مکھی کے تیل اور ریفائنڈ سورج مکھی کے تیل پر موجودہ ڈیوٹی کے ڈھانچے میں 31 مارچ 2023 تک تبدیلی نہیں ہوگی ۔ پام آئل، سویا بین آئل اور سورج مکھی کے تیل کی خام اقسام پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی فی الحال صفر ہے۔ تاہم، 5 فیصدزرعی سیس اور 10 فیصد سوشل ویلفیئر سیس کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، ان تینوں خوردنی تیلوں کی خام اقسام پر موثر ڈیوٹی 5.5 فیصد تک پہنچ جاتی ہے۔
پامولین اور ریفائنڈ پام آئل کی ریفائنڈ اقسام پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی 12.5 فیصد ہے جبکہ سماجی بہبود سیس 10 فیصد ہے۔ لہذا، موثر ڈیوٹی 13.75 فیصد ہے۔ ریفائنڈ سویابین اور سورج مکھی کے تیل کے لیے بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی 17.5 فیصد ہے اور 10 فیصد سماجی بہبود کے سیس کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، موثر ڈیوٹی 19.25 فیصد بنتی ہے۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Concessional custom duty on Edible Oil import extended till March 2023 to keep domestic price under control
02 OCT 2022 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) in a notification no. 46/2022-Customs dated 31st August, 2022, has extended existing concessional import duties on specified edible oils up to March 31, 2023. The move is aimed at increasing domestic supply and keeping prices under control.
The concessional customs duty on edible oil import has been extended by another 6 months, which means that the new deadline will now be March 2023. Prices of edible oil have been on declining trend driven by fall in global prices. With falling global rates and lower import duties, retail prices of edible oils have fallen considerably in India.
The current duty structure on crude palm oil, RBD Palmolein, RBD palm oil, crude soybean oil, refined soybean oil, crude sunflower oil and refined sunflower oil remains unchanged till March 31, 2023. The import duty on crude varieties of palm oil, soyabean oil and sunflower oil is currently zero. However, after taking into account 5 per cent agricess and 10 per cent social welfare cess, the effective duty on crude varieties of these three edible oils touches 5.5 per cent.
The basic customs duty on refined varieties of palmolein and refined palm oil is 12.5 per cent, while social welfare cess is 10 per cent. So, the effective duty is 13.75 per cent.For refined soyabean and sunflower oil, the basic customs duty is 17.5 per cent and taking into account 10 per cent social welfare cess, the effective duty comes to 19.25 per cent.