President's Secretariat
President of India Graces Swachh Bharat Diwas Celebrations
02 OCT 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the event organised by the Ministry of Jal Shakti to celebrate Swachh Bharat Diwas in New Delhi today (October 2, 2022). She presented Swachh Survekshan Grameen awards in various categories.
Speaking on the occasion, the President paid tributes to the Father of Nation Mahatma Gandhi. She said that Gandhiji’s thoughts are eternal. Like truth and non-violence, he also stressed on cleanliness. His resolve on cleanliness was aimed to remove social distortion and to build a new India. Therefore, celebrating his birthday as 'Swachh Bharat Diwas' is a true tribute to him.
The President noted that since the launch of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Gramin' in 2014, more than 11 crore toilets have been constructed and about 60 crore people have changed their habit of open defecation. She expressed happiness that through this mission, India has achieved the UN’s Sustainable Development Goal number-6, 11 years before the deadline of 2030.
The President said that ‘Swachh Bharat Mission-Gramin’ is a behaviour-change movement. During the Covid pandemic, everyone realized that toilets, the habit of washing hands with soap, and water supply through taps have acted as a shield in this calamity. She said that the Government of India is implementing the second phase of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Gramin', which aims to make all six lakh villages of the country ODF Plus. Having achieved success against open defecation, we now have to address more complex and technical problems like solid and liquid waste management. She was happy to note that since the beginning of the second phase of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Gramin', more than 1.16 lakh villages have declared themselves as ODF Plus and the work of solid and liquid waste management has also started in about three lakh villages.
The President said that along with cleanliness, the Government of India is also working on the goal of providing quality drinking water to every household. The 'Jal Jeevan Mission' has set the target of providing regular and quality drinking water to every household by the year 2024. She noted that at the time of the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019, only 3.23 crore rural households had tap water supply, which has reached to about 10.27 crore in the past three years. She said that ODF as well as access to tap water has led to a significant reduction in water-borne diseases in recent years. But our goal is much bigger. We have to set an example for the world in the field of water management and sanitation.
The President said that today, when we are entering the Amrit-Kaal, our resolve should be - to build a healthy, clean and self-reliant India. In achieving this goal, we will face huge challenges as providing basic facilities to such a large population will require modern technology and abundant resources. She expressed confidence that we will be successful in making India a developed and self-reliant nation with the joint efforts of our political leadership, scientists, doctors, engineers, teachers and above all the aware citizens.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தூய்மை இந்தியா தின விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
02 OCT 2022 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதிலியில் இன்று ( அக்டோபர் 2, 2022) ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தால் தூய்மை இந்தியா தினம் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. இதில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பங்கேற்றார். அவர் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் சுகாதார ஆய்வு கிராமிய விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், தேசத்தந்தை மகாத்மா காந்திக்குப் புகழாரம் சூட்டினார். காந்திஜியின் சிந்தனைகள் ஒப்பற்றவை என்று அவர் கூறினார். வாய்மை, அகிம்சை போன்று தூய்மையையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தூய்மை குறித்த அவரது கருத்து சமூக சீர்கேடுகளை அகற்றுவதையும் புதிய இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைப்பதையும் நோக்கமாக கொண்டது. எனவே அவரது பிறந்த நாளைத் தூய்மை இந்தியா தினமாகக் கொண்டாடுவது அவருக்கு உண்மையான புகழஞ்சலியாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2014ல் ஊரகத் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட பின் 11 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டன, சுமார் 60 கோடி மக்களுக்குத் திறந்தவெளியில் மலம் கழிக்கும் பழக்கத்தில் மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டது. ஐநாவின் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்கு எண் 6க்கான காலவரம்பு 2030. ஆனால் இந்த இயக்கத்தின் மூலமாக 11 ஆண்டுகள் முன்னதாகவே இலக்கை இந்தியா எட்டியிருப்பது குறித்து அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
தூய்மையைப் போலவே மத்திய அரசு அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் தரமான குடிநீர் வழங்கும் இலக்கை எட்டவும் பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் முறையான, தரமான குடிநீர் வழங்குவதை ஜல் சக்தி இயக்கம் இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. 2019ல் ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டபோது 3.23 கோடி ஊரக வீடுகள் மட்டுமே குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் விநியோகத்தைப் பெற்றிருந்தன. கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் இது 10.27 கோடியை எட்டி உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அமிர்த காலத்தில் நாம் நுழையும் இந்த தருணத்தில் சுகாதாரமான தூய்மையான தற்சார்பு கொண்ட இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைப்பது நமது தீர்மானமாக இருக்க வேண்டும். பெருமளவிலான மக்கள்தொகைக்கு அடிப்படை வசதிகளை வழங்க நாம் மிகப்பெரிய சவால்களைச் சந்திக்க வேண்டியிருக்கும். இந்த இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கு நவீன தொழில்நுட்பமும் ஏராளமான நிதியும் தேவைப்படும். ஆனால் நமது அரசியல் தலைமை, விஞ்ஞானிகள், மருத்துவர்கள், பொறியாளர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் ஆகியோரின் கூட்டு முயற்சியாலும் அனைத்துக்கும் மேலாக விழிப்புணர்வு மிக்க குடிமக்களாலும்
இந்தியாவை வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த தற்சார்புள்ள நாடாக வெற்றிகரமாக மாற்ற முடியும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.