President's Secretariat
President of India Graces Swachh Bharat Diwas Celebrations
02 OCT 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the event organised by the Ministry of Jal Shakti to celebrate Swachh Bharat Diwas in New Delhi today (October 2, 2022). She presented Swachh Survekshan Grameen awards in various categories.
Speaking on the occasion, the President paid tributes to the Father of Nation Mahatma Gandhi. She said that Gandhiji’s thoughts are eternal. Like truth and non-violence, he also stressed on cleanliness. His resolve on cleanliness was aimed to remove social distortion and to build a new India. Therefore, celebrating his birthday as 'Swachh Bharat Diwas' is a true tribute to him.
The President noted that since the launch of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Gramin' in 2014, more than 11 crore toilets have been constructed and about 60 crore people have changed their habit of open defecation. She expressed happiness that through this mission, India has achieved the UN’s Sustainable Development Goal number-6, 11 years before the deadline of 2030.
The President said that ‘Swachh Bharat Mission-Gramin’ is a behaviour-change movement. During the Covid pandemic, everyone realized that toilets, the habit of washing hands with soap, and water supply through taps have acted as a shield in this calamity. She said that the Government of India is implementing the second phase of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Gramin', which aims to make all six lakh villages of the country ODF Plus. Having achieved success against open defecation, we now have to address more complex and technical problems like solid and liquid waste management. She was happy to note that since the beginning of the second phase of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Gramin', more than 1.16 lakh villages have declared themselves as ODF Plus and the work of solid and liquid waste management has also started in about three lakh villages.
The President said that along with cleanliness, the Government of India is also working on the goal of providing quality drinking water to every household. The 'Jal Jeevan Mission' has set the target of providing regular and quality drinking water to every household by the year 2024. She noted that at the time of the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019, only 3.23 crore rural households had tap water supply, which has reached to about 10.27 crore in the past three years. She said that ODF as well as access to tap water has led to a significant reduction in water-borne diseases in recent years. But our goal is much bigger. We have to set an example for the world in the field of water management and sanitation.
The President said that today, when we are entering the Amrit-Kaal, our resolve should be - to build a healthy, clean and self-reliant India. In achieving this goal, we will face huge challenges as providing basic facilities to such a large population will require modern technology and abundant resources. She expressed confidence that we will be successful in making India a developed and self-reliant nation with the joint efforts of our political leadership, scientists, doctors, engineers, teachers and above all the aware citizens.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سوچھ بھارت دیوس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
02 OCT 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (2 اکتوبر 2022) نئی دہلی میں، سوچھ بھارت دیوس منانے کے لیے جل شکتی کی وزارت کی طرف سے منعقد ایک تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ انھوں نے مختلف زمروں میں سوچھ سرویکشن گرامین ایوارڈ پیش کیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس موقع پر بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی کے خیالات لازوال ہیں۔ انھوں نے سچائی اور عدم تشدد کی طرح صفائی پر بھی زور دیا۔ صفائی پر ان کے عزم کا مقصد سماجی بگاڑ کو دور کرنا اور ایک نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کرنا تھا۔ اس لیے ان کی سالگرہ کو ’سوچھ بھارت دیوس‘ کے طور پر منانا انھیں حقیقی خراج عقیدت پیش کرنا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ 2014 میں ’سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین‘ کے آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ بیت الخلا بنائے گئے ہیں اور تقریباً 60 کروڑ لوگوں نے کھلے میں رفع حاجت کرنے کی اپنی عادت بدل لی ہے۔ انھوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اس مشن کے ذریعے ہندوستان نے 2030 کی مقررہ تاریخ سے 11 سال قبل اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کا ہدف 6 حاصل کر لیا ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ’سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین‘ رویے میں تبدیلی کی تحریک ہے۔ کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران، سب نے محسوس کیا کہ بیت الخلا، صابن سے ہاتھ دھونے کی عادت اور نلکوں کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی نے اس آفت میں ڈھال کا کام کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند ’سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین‘ کے دوسرے مرحلے کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کے تمام چھ لاکھ گاؤں کو او ڈی ایف پلس بنانا ہے۔ کھلے میں رفع حاجت کے خلاف کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے بعد، اب ہمیں ٹھوس اور مائع فضلہ کے انتظام جیسے پیچیدہ اور تکنیکی مسائل کو حل کرنا ہے۔ انھیں یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہوئی کہ ’سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین‘ کے دوسرے مرحلے کے آغاز کے بعد سے، 1.16 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں نے خود کو او ڈی ایف پلس قرار دیا ہے اور تقریباً تین لاکھ گاؤں میں ٹھوس اور مائع فضلہ کے انتظام کا کام شروع ہو چکا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند صفائی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر گھر کو پینے کا معیاری پانی فراہم کرنے کے مقصد پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ’جل جیون مشن‘ نے سال 2024 تک ہر گھر کو باقاعدہ اور معیاری پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے وقت، صرف 3.23 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی تھی، جو پچھلے تین سالوں میں بڑھ کر تقریباً 10.27 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ او ڈی ایف کے ساتھ نلکے کے پانی تک رسائی حالیہ برسوں میں پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں میں نمایاں کمی کا باعث بنی ہے۔ لیکن ہمارا مقصد بہت بڑا ہے۔ ہمیں پانی کے انتظام اور صفائی کے میدان میں دنیا کے سامنے ایک مثال قائم کرنی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج جب ہم امرت کال میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں، ہمارا عزم ہونا چاہیے - ایک صحت مند، صاف اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کی تعمیر۔ اس مقصد کے حصول میں ہمیں بڑے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا کیونکہ اتنی بڑی آبادی کو بنیادی سہولیات کی فراہمی کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور وافر وسائل کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ انھوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہماری سیاسی قیادت، سائنسدانوں، ڈاکٹروں، انجینئروں، اساتذہ اور تمام باشعور شہریوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ہم ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خود انحصار ملک بنانے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں