President's Secretariat
President of India Graces Swachh Bharat Diwas Celebrations
02 OCT 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the event organised by the Ministry of Jal Shakti to celebrate Swachh Bharat Diwas in New Delhi today (October 2, 2022). She presented Swachh Survekshan Grameen awards in various categories.
Speaking on the occasion, the President paid tributes to the Father of Nation Mahatma Gandhi. She said that Gandhiji’s thoughts are eternal. Like truth and non-violence, he also stressed on cleanliness. His resolve on cleanliness was aimed to remove social distortion and to build a new India. Therefore, celebrating his birthday as 'Swachh Bharat Diwas' is a true tribute to him.
The President noted that since the launch of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Gramin' in 2014, more than 11 crore toilets have been constructed and about 60 crore people have changed their habit of open defecation. She expressed happiness that through this mission, India has achieved the UN’s Sustainable Development Goal number-6, 11 years before the deadline of 2030.
The President said that ‘Swachh Bharat Mission-Gramin’ is a behaviour-change movement. During the Covid pandemic, everyone realized that toilets, the habit of washing hands with soap, and water supply through taps have acted as a shield in this calamity. She said that the Government of India is implementing the second phase of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Gramin', which aims to make all six lakh villages of the country ODF Plus. Having achieved success against open defecation, we now have to address more complex and technical problems like solid and liquid waste management. She was happy to note that since the beginning of the second phase of 'Swachh Bharat Mission-Gramin', more than 1.16 lakh villages have declared themselves as ODF Plus and the work of solid and liquid waste management has also started in about three lakh villages.
The President said that along with cleanliness, the Government of India is also working on the goal of providing quality drinking water to every household. The 'Jal Jeevan Mission' has set the target of providing regular and quality drinking water to every household by the year 2024. She noted that at the time of the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019, only 3.23 crore rural households had tap water supply, which has reached to about 10.27 crore in the past three years. She said that ODF as well as access to tap water has led to a significant reduction in water-borne diseases in recent years. But our goal is much bigger. We have to set an example for the world in the field of water management and sanitation.
The President said that today, when we are entering the Amrit-Kaal, our resolve should be - to build a healthy, clean and self-reliant India. In achieving this goal, we will face huge challenges as providing basic facilities to such a large population will require modern technology and abundant resources. She expressed confidence that we will be successful in making India a developed and self-reliant nation with the joint efforts of our political leadership, scientists, doctors, engineers, teachers and above all the aware citizens.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने स्वच्छ भारत दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
02 OCT 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (2 अक्टूबर, 2022) नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छ भारत दिवस मनाने के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। उन्होंने विभिन्न वर्गों में स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि गांधी जी के विचार शाश्वत हैं। उन्होंने सत्य और अहिंसा की तरह स्वच्छता पर भी बल दिया। स्वच्छता पर उनके संकल्प का उद्देश्य सामाजिक विकृतियों को दूर करना और एक नवीन भारत का निर्माण करना था। इसलिए उनके जन्मदिन को ‘स्वच्छ भारत दिवस’ के रूप में मनाना ही उन्हें सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करना है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 2014 में ‘स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण’ के आरंभ होने के बाद से 11 करोड़ से अधिक शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया है और लगभग 60 करोड़ लोगों ने खुले में शौच करने की अपनी आदत बदल ली है। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि इस मिशन के माध्यम से भारत ने 2030 की अंतिम समय सीमा से 11 वर्ष पहले ही संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्य संख्या-6 को प्राप्त कर लिया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ‘स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण’ एक व्यवहार-परिवर्तन आंदोलन है। कोविड महामारी के दौरान, सभी ने महसूस किया कि शौचालय, साबुन से हाथ धोने की आदत और नल के माध्यम से पानी की आपूर्ति ने इस आपदा में ढाल का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ‘स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण’ के दूसरे चरण को लागू कर रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के सभी छह लाख गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस बनाना है। खुले में शौच के विरुद्ध सफलता अर्जित करने के बाद, हमें अब ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन जैसी अधिक जटिल और तकनीकी समस्याओं का समाधान करना होगा। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि ‘स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण’ के दूसरे चरण की शुरुआत के बाद से, 1.16 लाख से अधिक गांवों ने खुद को ओडीएफ प्लस घोषित कर दिया है और लगभग तीन लाख गांवों में ठोस और तरल कचरा प्रबंधन का काम भी आरंभ हो गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सरकार स्वच्छता के साथ-साथ हर घर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के लक्ष्य पर भी काम कर रही है। ‘जल जीवन मिशन’ ने वर्ष 2024 तक हर घर को नियमित और गुणवत्तापूर्ण पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2019 में जल जीवन मिशन के आरंभ के समय, केवल 3.23 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों में नल जल की आपूर्ति थी, जो पिछले तीन साल में बढ़कर लगभग 10.27 करोड़ तक पहुंच गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडीएफ के साथ-साथ नल के जल तक पहुंच से हाल के वर्षों में जल जनित बीमारियों में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है। लेकिन हमारा लक्ष्य बहुत बड़ा है। हमें जल प्रबंधन और स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में दुनिया के सामने एक मिसाल कायम करनी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज जब हम अमृत-काल में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, तो हमारा संकल्प होना चाहिए - स्वस्थ, स्वच्छ और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करना। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में हमें बड़ी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ेगा क्योंकि इतनी बड़ी जनसंख्‍या को बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रचुर संसाधनों की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हम अपने राजनीतिक नेतृत्व, वैज्ञानिकों, डॉक्टरों, इंजीनियरों, शिक्षकों और सभी जागरूक नागरिकों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से भारत को एक विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनाने में सफल होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें