ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில், 115.80 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை ஏற்றிச் சென்று இந்திய ரயில்வே சாதனை
02 OCT 2022 10:24AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வே மூலம் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்ட சரக்குகளின் அளவு செப்டம்பர் மாதத்திலேயே இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில் 2022, செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் 115.80 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக சாதனை படைத்தது. 2021 செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தை விட 9.15% வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் தொடர்ந்து 25 மாதங்களாக, ரயில்கள் மூலம் ஏற்றிச் செல்லப்படும் சரக்குகளின் அளவு இதற்கு முன்பு இருந்ததை விட அதிகரித்து சாதனை புரிந்துள்ளது.
6.8 மெட்ரிக் டன் நிலக்கரி, அதைத்தொடர்ந்து 1.2 மெட்ரிக் டன் இரும்புத் தாது, 0.4 மெட்ரிக் டன் சிமெண்ட் மற்றும் க்ளிங்கர், 0.3 மெட்ரிக் டன் உரங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட சரக்குகளை ஏற்றி ரயில்வே சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. நிதியாண்டு 2022-23 இல் ரயில் மூலம் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்ட வாகனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்ததும் மற்றொரு சிறப்பம்சமாக அமைந்தது. முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 1575 ரேக்குகள் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டதுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், நிதியாண்டு 2022-23 இல் 2,712 ரேக்குகள் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டு, 72.2% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்தன.
ஏப்ரல் 1, 2022 முதல் செப்டம்பர் 30, 2022 வரை ரயில்களில் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்ட மொத்த சரக்குகளின் அளவு 736.68 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகும். இது 2021-22 இன் அளவான 668.86 மெட்ரிக் டன்னை விட 10.14% அதிகம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1864318

Ministry of Railways
Indian railways records best ever September Monthly freight loading of 115.80 MT
Cumulative freight loading from April-September 2022 has been 736.68 MT, showing a growth of 10.14 % over same period last year
02 OCT 2022 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
Indian railways has recorded best ever September Monthly freight loading of 115.80 MT in Sep’22. The incremental loading in the month of September has been 9.7 MT i.e. a growth of 9.15% over the previous best September figures achieved in 2021.With this, Indian Railways has had 25straight months of best ever monthly freight loading.
The Railways has achieved an incremental loading of 6.8 MT in Coal, followed by 1.2 in Iron Ore and 1.22 MT in Balance other goods, 0.4 MT in Cement & Clinker and 0.3 MT in Fertilizers. Increase in automobile loading has been another highlight of Freight Business in FY 2022-23 and 2712 rakes have been loaded in FY 2022-23 till September as compared to 1575 rakes during the same period of last year i.e. a growth of 72.2 %.
The cumulative freight loading from 1st April’2022 to 30th September’2022 has been 736.68 MT as against 668.86 MT achieved in 2021-22 i.e. an incremental loading of 67.83 MT, with a growth of 10.14 % over same period last year.The freight NTKMs (Net tonne kilometers) have increased from 63.43 Billion in September ’21 to 69.97 Billion in September’22 registering a growth of 10.3 %. The cumulative NTKMs in the first Half of the year have also grown by 17.1 %.
The sustained efforts of Indian Railways to increase supply of Coal to Power houses, in close coordination with Ministries of Power and Coal, has again been one of the key features of the freight performance in the month of September. The loading of Coal (both domestic and imported) to Power Houses has increased by 6.2 MT in September,with 42.00 MT Coal being moved to Power houses as against 35.8 MT last year, i.e. a growth of 17.3%. Cumulatively, in the first Half of the year, IR has loaded more than 64.53 MT extra coal to Power Houses as compared to same period of last year, with a growth of more than 29.3%.
The commodity wise growth number show that IR has achieved impressive growth in almost all commodity segments with the following growth rates :
Commodity
Variation (MT)
% variation
Coal
6.8
14
Cement and Clinker
0.4
3.4
POL
0.29
8.19
Fertilizer
0.33
7.9
Containers ( Domestic)
0.09
6.15
Balance Other Goods
1.2
14.1
Iron ore
1.2
10.8