संचार मंत्रालय
5जी का शुभारंभ भारत में दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के इतिहास में स्वर्णिम अक्षरों में दर्ज हो गया है: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
श्री वैष्णव ने इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किए गए 5जी लॉन्च के कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
01 OCT 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि आज का दिन स्वर्णिम अक्षरों में दर्ज हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दूरसंचार, डिजिटल इंडिया का द्वार है और बदलाव के दौर में आज मजबूत दूरसंचार क्षेत्र की जरूरत है। श्री वैष्णव इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस, 2022 के छठे संस्करण के उद्घाटन सत्र में सभा को संबोधित कर रहे थे, जिसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत में 5G सर्विस को लॉन्च करते हुए किया है।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र को रणनीतिक क्षेत्र का दर्जा दिया है और उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के सभी आयामों पर मार्गदर्शन दिया है और अब दूरसंचार तकनीक के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस क्षेत्र को नियामक निश्चितता दी है और उस क्षेत्र को एक पारदर्शी व्यवस्था दी है, जो अब तक मुकदमों में उलझा रहता था। आज इन सुधारों के चलते, दूरसंचार एक उभरता हुआ उद्योग बन गया है।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि आज 5जी के लॉन्च के साथ ही अब शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, लॉजिस्टिक्स, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में जमकर विकास होगा और संचार का चेहरा बदल जाएगा। कोशिश यह है कि इनोवेटिव मॉडल के साथ ऑप्टिकल फाइबर के जरिए आखिर तक कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध कराई जाए।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने बीएसएनएल को बाज़ार स्थिरीकरण बल का दर्जा दिए जाने और 1,64,000 करोड़ का पैकेज उपलब्ध कराने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया, जो बीएसएनएल के लिए ऐतिहासिक घटना है। आज दूरसंचार निर्माण में बुनियादी बदलाव आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा की श्री मोदी जी ने 4जी और 5जी के लिए स्वदेशी तकनीक को विकसित करने की चुनौती दी थी और अब भारत इस क्षेत्र में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है, साथ ही अब दुनिया भारत की दूरसंचार उद्योग की तरफ देख रही है।
संचार राज्यमंत्री श्री देवूसिंह चौहान ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के आहवान के बाद भारत आत्मनिर्भर भारत की तरफ बढ़ रहा है। इसके तहत भारत ने 4जी और 5जी का विकास किया है और भविष्य में 6जी का विकास किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री जी के निर्देश में दूरसंचार में बड़े सुधार हुए हैं। नतीजतन, इस तकनीक का स्पेक्ट्रम इसी दिन टेलीकॉम ऑपरेटरों को आवंटित हो गया है। आधुनिक दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के मोड़ पर हमें यकीन है कि इससे नई ऊर्जा, नई आशा और एक नई जिंदगी का निर्माण होगा।
इस मौके पर रिलायंस इंडस्ट्री के चेयरमैन श्री मुकेश अंबानी, भारती एंटरप्राइज के चेयरमैन श्री सुनील मित्तल, आदित्य बिरला समूह के चेयरमैन श्री कुमार मंगलम बिड़ला, दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव श्री के राजारमन और अन्य गणमान्य लोग मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Communications
Launch of 5G is a Golden letter day in the History of Telecom Sector in India - Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Addresses 5G launching event by Prime Minister at India Mobile Congress 2022
01 OCT 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Saying today is a Golden letter day in the history of telecom sector in India, the Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that telecom is the gateway of Digital India and a strong telecom sector is needed in this period of transition. He was addressing the gathering at the inaugural session of the 6th edition of India Mobile Congress 2022 by the Prime Minister and launching the 5G services in India.
The Minister said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given the strategic sector status to the telecom sector and gave a guidance on all dimensions of this sector and a focus is made on the development of telecom technology. The Prime Minister gave a regulatory certainty to this sector and made a transparent system to the sector which was under the litigation till now. As a result of these reforms today the telecom sector is coming up as a sunrise industry, he added.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that with the launch of 5G today, there will be a great development in the sectors of education, health, agriculture, logistics, digital economy and the face of communications will change. Efforts are on to reach last mile connectivity in the optical fiber network with an innovative model, he added.
The Minister thanked the Prime Minister for giving BSNL a market stabilizing force status, and sectioning Rs. 1,64,000 crore package which is a historic event to the Indian telecom service provider. There is a big fundamental change in the telecom manufacturing in the country, he added. Shri Modi ji gave a challenge of developing indigenous technology for 4G and 5G and India is marching ahead in the technology development and now the world is looking at Indian telecom technology, he added.
The Minister of state for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan while delivering his welcome address said that under the clarion call of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India is marching towards Atmanirbhar Bharat. Under this India has developed 4G and 5G now and will develop 6G in future. In the direction of the Prime Minister, a remarkable reforms have been made in the Telecom Sector. As a result this the Spectrum is allotted to the telecom operator almost the same day. At the juncture of getting self-reliance in the modern telecom sector we have great faith in it that it will give new energy, new hope and new life, he added.
The Chairman of Reliance Industries, Shri Mukesh Ambani, Chairman of Bharti Enterprises, Shri Sunil Mittal, Chairman of Aditya Birla Group, Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Shri K Rajaraman and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.